Who's in the 2013 U.S. Open field?
European Tour PGA Tour U.S. Open

Who’s in the 2013 U.S. Open field?



May 27 -- Walton Heath, England: Simon Khan, Jaco Van Zyl, Paul Casey, Morten Orum Madsen, Peter Hedblom, Eddier Pepperell, Marcus Fraser, John Parry, David Howell, Jose Maria Olazabal, Estanisiao Goya, Chris Doak; Alternate: Rikard Karlberg (in)

May 27 -- Ohtone Country Club, Japan: Hideki Matsuyama, Jung-Gon Hwang, Yui Ueda, Yoshinobu Tsukada, Hiroyuki Fujita

June 3 -- Century C.C. and Old Oaks C.C., Purchase, N.Y.: Jesse Smith, Gavin Hall (a), Geoffrey Sisk, Jim Herman; First alternate: Brandon Matthews (a)

June 3 -- Old Warson C.C., St. Louis, Mo.: Jay Don Blake, Mackenzie Hughes; Alternates: Travis Johns, Brad Hopfinger

June 3 -- Colonial C.C., Memphis, Tenn.: Kevin Sutherland, Shawn Stefani, Jerry Kelly, Morgan Hoffmann, Joe Ogilvie, Scott Langley, Brandon Crick, Alistair Presnell, Andrew Svoboda; Alternate: Scott Stallings (in, Roger Chapman WD)

June 3 -- Springfield C.C., Springfield, Ohio: Brian Stuard, Brandon Brown; Alternate: Ryan Yip (in)

June 3 -- Hawks Ridge G.C., Ball Ground, Ga.: Ryan Nelson, Michael Kim (a), Grayson Murray (a); Alternate: T.J. Vogel

June 3 -- Lakewood C.C., Dallas, Texas: Matt Weibring, Edward Loar, Jordan Spieth, Zack Fischer; Alternates: Ryan Palmer, Ryan Hybl

June 3 -- Brookside G & C.C. and The Lakes G & C.C., Columbus, Ohio: Charley Hoffman, David Hearn, Nicholas Thompson, Robert Karlsson, Josh Teater, David Lingmerth, Brandt Jobe, Brendan Steele; Playoff for 7 spots: Ted Potter Jr., Aaron Baddeley, Luke Guthrie, Rory Sabbatini, Justin Hicks, Doug Labelle II, Sang-Moon Bae; Alternates: Mike Weir (in), Jason Kokrak

June 3 -- Ritz-Carlton Members Club, Bradenton, Fla.: Kevin Phelan (a), John Hahn, John Nieporte; Alternates: David Snyder (a), Bastion Bradley (a)

June 3 -- Woodmont C.C., Rockvile, Md.: Russell Knox, Randall Hutchison, Adam Hadwin, Ryan Sullivan, Matt Harmon, Cliff Kresge, Mathew Goggin, Matt Bettencourt; Alternates: Harold Varner III (in), Sam Saunders

June 3 -- Newport Beach C.C. and Big Canyon C.C., Newport Beach, Calif.: Bio Kim, Steven Alker, Roger Tambellini, Cory McElyea, Max Homa (a); Alternate: Jesse Schutte

June 3 -- Tumble Creek Club, Cle Elum, Wash.: Wil Collins, Cheng-Tsung Pan

Alternates in after sectional qualifying and final exemptions:

  • Scott Stallings (Roger Chapman WD, shoulder)
  • Mike Weir
  • Harold Varner III
  • Ryan Palmer
  • Ryan Yip
  • Rikard Karlberg

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment