2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format: Round robin groups, matches, points, brackets
PGA Tour

2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format: Round robin groups, matches, points, brackets



The 2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format is unique in golf because it’s not only the rare match-play event in professional golf, but it’s an individual match-play event with a round-robin group component designed to help preserve the best players in the tournament from being eliminated in a potential fluke loss in the first three days of the event.

WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format

The WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format changed in 2016, going from a 64-player, single-elimination, bracket-style tournament to a 64-player event beginning with 16 groups of round-robin play leading to 16 group winners who advance into a single-elimination, bracket-style tournament to determine a winner.

For the first three days of the tournament, Wednesday through Friday, the WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play is concerned with matches inside 16 groups, each anchored by one of the top 16 highest-seeded players in the event based on this week’s Official World Golf Ranking. From there, players are selected at random from three subsequent groups of the next 16 highest-ranked players to fill out groups. In these 16 groups of four, round-robin play continues for the first three days, with each player getting an 18-hole match against each player in their group.

In these 18-hole matches, three outcomes are possible: win, loss or 18-hole tie. If a player wins a match, they get a point. If they lose the match, they don’t get a point. If they tie or halve the match, they and their opponent each get a half-point. In the final day of round-robin play on Friday, matches which determine the group winner. If players are tied for the lead in a group after round robin play, a sudden-death playoff begins on the first hole as soon as possible.

The winners of each group then advance into a single-elimination, bracket-style competition on Saturday with 18-hole matches:

  • Group 1 winner vs. Group 16 winner
  • Group 8 winner vs. Group 9 winner
  • Group 4 winner vs. Group 13 winner
  • Group 5 winner vs. Group 12 winner
  • Group 6 winner vs. Group 11 winner
  • Group 3 winner vs. Group 14 winner
  • Group 7 winner vs. Group 10 winner
  • Group 2 winner vs. Group 15 winner

There must be a winner in each of these matches. From there, the bracket takes over, determining next matchups until a champion is crowned on Sunday afternoon in an 18-hole finish, and a third- and fourth-place finisher is decided by a consolation match.

2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play groups

  • Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1), Kevin Na (28), Robert MacIntyre (41), Adam Long (61)
  • Group 2: Justin Thomas (2), Louis Oosthuizen (22), Kevin Kisner (34), Matt Kuchar (52)
  • Group 3: Jon Rahm (3), Ryan Palmer (23), Shane Lowry (38), Sebastian Munoz (56)
  • Group 4: Collin Morikawa (4), Billy Horschel (32), Max Homa (35), JT Poston (63)
  • Group 5: Bryson DeChambeau (5), Tommy Fleetwood (21), Si Woo Kim (45), Antoine Rozner (58)
  • Group 6: Xander Schauffele (6), Scottie Scheffler (30), Jason Day (44), Andy Sullivan (57)
  • Group 7: Patrick Reed (7), Joaquin Niemann (26), Christiaan Bezuidenhout (33), Bubba Watson (55)
  • Group 8: Tyrrell Hatton (8), Lee Westwood (18), Sergio Garcia (39), Matt Wallace (51)
  • Group 9: Webb Simpson (9), Paul Casey (17), Mackenzie Hughes (48), Talor Gooch (59)
  • Group 10: Patrick Cantlay (10), Hideki Matsuyama (23), Carlos Ortiz (42), Brian Harman (54)
  • Group 11: Rory McIlroy (11), Cameron Smith (25), Lanto Griffin (46), Ian Poulter (60)
  • Group 12: Tony Finau (12), Jason Kokrak (29), Will Zalatoris (40), Dylan Frittelli (64)
  • Group 13: Viktor Hovland (13), Abraham Ancer (27), Bernd Wiesberger (43), Kevin Streelman (53)
  • Group 14: Daniel Berger (14), Harris English (19), Brendon Todd (47), Erik Van Rooyen (62)
  • Group 15: Matthew Fitzpatrick (15), Matthew Wolff (20), Corey Conners (37), Jordan Spieth (49)
  • Group 16: Sungjae Im (16), Victor Perez (31), Marc Leishman (36), Russell Henley (50)

2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Wednesday matches and results

  • 9:30 a.m. — Group 11: Rory McIlroy (11) vs. Ian Poulter (60)
  • 9:41 a.m. — Group 11: Cameron Smith (25) vs. Lanto Griffin (46)
  • 9:52 a.m. — Group 6: Xander Schauffele (6) vs. Andy Sullivan (57)
  • 10:03 a.m. — Group 6: Scottie Scheffler (30) vs. Jason Day (44)
  • 10:14 a.m. — Group 14: Daniel Berger (14) vs. Erik van Rooyen (62)
  • 10:25 a.m. — Group 14: Harris English (19) vs. Brendon Todd (47)
  • 10:36 a.m. — Group 3: Jon Rahm (3) vs. Sebastian Muñoz (56)
  • 10:47 a.m. — Group 3: Ryan Palmer (24) vs. Shane Lowry (38)
  • 10:58 a.m. — Group 10: Patrick Cantlay (10) vs. Brian Harman (54)
  • 11:09 a.m. — Group 10: Hideki Matsuyama (23) vs. Carlos Ortiz (42)
  • 11:20 a.m. — Group 7: Patrick Reed (7) vs. Bubba Watson (55)
  • 11:31 a.m. — Group 7: Joaquin Niemann (26) vs. Christiaan Bezuidenhout (33)
  • 11:42 a.m. — Group 15: Matthew Fitzpatrick (15) vs. Jordan Spieth (49)
  • 11:53 a.m. — Group 15: Matthew Wolff (20) vs. Corey Conners (37)
  • 12:04 p.m. — Group 2: Justin Thomas (2) vs. Matt Kuchar (52)
  • 12:15 p.m. — Group 2: Louis Oosthuizen (22) vs. Kevin Kisner (34)
  • 12:26 p.m. — Group 12: Tony Finau (12) vs. Dylan Frittelli (64)
  • 12:37 p.m. — Group 12: Jason Kokrak (29) vs. Will Zalatoris (40)
  • 12:48 p.m. — Group 5: Bryson DeChambeau (5) vs. Antoine Rozner (58)
  • 12:59 p.m. — Group 5: Tommy Fleetwood (21) vs. Si Woo Kim (45)
  • 1:10 p.m. — Group 13: Viktor Hovland (13) vs. Kevin Streelman (53)
  • 1:21 p.m. — Group 13: Abraham Ancer (27) vs. Bernd Wiesberger (43)
  • 1:32 p.m. — Group 4: Collin Morikawa (4) vs. J.T. Poston (63)
  • 1:43 p.m. — Group 4: Billy Horschel (32) vs. Max Homa (35)
  • 1:54 p.m. — Group 9: Webb Simpson (9) vs. Talor Gooch (59)
  • 2:05 p.m. — Group 9: Paul Casey (17) vs. Mackenize Hughes (48)
  • 2:16 p.m. — Group 8: Tyrrell Hatton (8) vs. Matt Wallace (51)
  • 2:27 p.m. — Group 8: Lee Westwood (18) vs. Sergio Garcia (39)
  • 2:38 p.m. — Group 16: Sungjae Im (16) vs. Russell Henley (50)
  • 2:49 p.m. — Group 16: Victor Perez (31) vs. Marc Leishman (36)
  • 3 p.m. — Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) vs. Adam Long (61)
  • 3:11 p.m. — Group 1: Kevin Na (28) vs. Robert MacIntyre (41)

2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Thursday matches and results

  • 9:30 a.m. — Group 10: Patrick Cantlay (10) vs. Carlos Ortiz (42)
  • 9:41 a.m. — Group 10: Hideki Matsuyama (23) vs. Brian Harman (54)
  • 9:52 a.m. — Group 7: Patrick Reed (7) vs. Christiaan Bezuidenhout (33)
  • 10:03 a.m. — Group 7: Joaquin Niemann (26) vs. Bubba Watson (55)
  • 10:14 a.m. — Group 15: Matthew Fitzpatrick (15) vs. Corey Conners (37)
  • 10:25 a.m. — Group 15: Matthew Wolff (20) vs. Jordan Spieth (49)
  • 10:36 a.m. — Group 2: Justin Thomas (2) vs. Kevin Kisner (34)
  • 10:47 a.m. — Group 2: Louis Oosthuizen (22) vs. Matt Kuchar (52)
  • 10:58 a.m. — Group 12: Tony Finau (12) vs. Will Zalatoris (40)
  • 11:09 a.m. — Group 12: Jason Kokrak (29) vs. Dylan Frittelli (64)
  • 11:20 a.m. — Group 5: Bryson DeChambeau (5) vs. Si Woo Kim (45)
  • 11:31 a.m. — Group 5: Tommy Fleetwood (21) vs. Antoine Rozner (58)
  • 11:42 a.m. — Group 13: Viktor Hovland (13) vs. Bernd Wiesberger (43)
  • 11:53 a.m. — Group 13: Abraham Ancer (27) vs. Kevin Streelman (53)
  • 12:04 p.m. — Group 4: Collin Morikawa (4) vs. Max Homa (35)
  • 12:15 p.m. — Group 4: Billy Horschel (32) vs. J.T. Poston (63)
  • 12:26 p.m. — Group 9: Webb Simpson (9) vs. Mackenize Hughes (48)
  • 12:37 p.m. — Group 9: Paul Casey (17) vs. Talor Gooch (59)
  • 12:48 p.m. — Group 8: Tyrrell Hatton (8) vs. Sergio Garcia (39)
  • 12:59 p.m. — Group 8: Lee Westwood (18) vs. Matt Wallace (51)
  • 1:10 p.m. — Group 16: Sungjae Im (16) vs. Marc Leishman (36)
  • 1:21 p.m. — Group 16: Victor Perez (31) vs. Russell Henley (50)
  • 1:32 p.m. — Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) vs. Robert MacIntyre (41)
  • 1:43 p.m. — Group 1: Kevin Na (28) vs. Adam Long (61)
  • 1:54 p.m. — Group 11: Rory McIlroy (11) vs. Lanto Griffin (46)
  • 2:05 p.m. — Group 11: Cameron Smith (25) vs. Ian Poulter (60)
  • 2:16 p.m. — Group 6: Xander Schauffele (6) vs. Jason Day (44)
  • 2:27 p.m. — Group 6: Scottie Scheffler (30) vs. Andy Sullivan (57)
  • 2:38 p.m. — Group 14: Daniel Berger (14) vs. Brendon Todd (47)
  • 2:49 p.m. — Group 14: Harris English (19) vs. Erik van Rooyen (62)
  • 3 p.m. — Group 3: Jon Rahm (3) vs. Shane Lowry (38)
  • 3:11 p.m. — Group 3: Ryan Palmer (24) vs. Sebastian Muñoz (56)

2021 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Friday matches and results

  • 9:30 a.m. — Group 12: Tony Finau (12) vs. Jason Kokrak (29)
  • 9:41 a.m. — Group 12: Will Zalatoris (40) vs. Dylan Frittelli (64)
  • 9:52 a.m. — Group 5: Bryson DeChambeau (5) vs. Tommy Fleetwood (21)
  • 10:03 a.m. — Group 5: Si Woo Kim (45) vs. Antoine Rozner (58)
  • 10:14 a.m. — Group 13: Viktor Hovland (13) vs. Abraham Ancer (27)
  • 10:25 a.m. — Group 13: Bernd Wiesberger (43) vs. Kevin Streelman (53)
  • 10:36 a.m. — Group 4: Collin Morikawa (4) vs. Billy Horschel (32)
  • 10:47 a.m. — Group 4: Max Homa (35) vs. J.T. Poston (63)
  • 10:58 a.m. — Group 9: Webb Simpson (9) vs. Paul Casey (17)
  • 11:09 a.m. — Group 9: Mackenzie Hughes (48) vs. Talor Gooch (59)
  • 11:20 a.m. — Group 8: Tyrrell Hatton (8) vs. Lee Westwood (18)
  • 11:31 a.m. — Group 8: Sergio Garcia (39) vs. Matt Wallace (51)
  • 11:42 a.m. — Group 16: Sungjae Im (16) vs. Victor Perez (31)
  • 11:53 a.m. — Group 16: Marc Leishman (36) vs. Russell Henley (50)
  • 12:04 p.m. — Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) vs. Kevin Na (28)
  • 12:15 p.m. — Group 1: Robert MacIntyre (41) vs. Adam Long (61)
  • 12:26 p.m. — Group 11: Rory McIlroy (11) vs. Cameron Smith (25)
  • 12:37 p.m. — Group 11: Lanto Griffin (46) vs. Ian Poulter (60)
  • 12:48 p.m. — Group 6: Xander Schauffele (6) vs. Scottie Scheffler (30)
  • 12:59 p.m. — Group 6: Jason Day (44) vs. Andy Sullivan (57)
  • 1:10 p.m. — Group 14: Daniel Berger (14) vs. Harris English (19)
  • 1:21 p.m. — Group 14: Brendon Todd (47) vs. Erik van Rooyen (62)
  • 1:32 p.m. — Group 3: Jon Rahm (3) vs. Ryan Palmer (24)
  • 1:43 p.m. — Group 3: Shane Lowry (38) vs. Sebastian Muñoz (56)
  • 1:54 p.m. — Group 10: Patrick Cantlay (10) vs. Hideki Matsuyama (23)
  • 2:05 p.m. — Group 10: Carlos Ortiz (42) vs. Brian Harman (54)
  • 2:16 p.m. — Group 7: Patrick Reed (7) vs. Joaquin Niemann (26)
  • 2:27 p.m. — Group 7: Christiaan Bezuidenhout (33) vs. Bubba Watson (55)
  • 2:38 p.m. — Group 15: Matthew Fitzpatrick (15) vs. Matthew Wolff (20)
  • 2:49 p.m. — Group 15: Corey Conners (37) vs. Jordan Spieth (49)
  • 3 p.m. — Group 2: Justin Thomas (2) vs. Louis Oosthuizen (22)
  • 3:11 p.m. — Group 2: Kevin Kisner (34) vs. Matt Kuchar (52)

About the author

Avatar

Golf News Net

We use the Golf News Net byline sometimes just to change things up. But, it's one of us humans writing the story, we promise.

Sometimes we post sponsored content from this account, and it is labeled as such.

We also occasionally include links to products and services from merchants of our choice. GNN may earn a commission from sales generated by those links. See more in GNN's affiliate disclosure.

For all of our latest deals, see our GNN Deals site!