2014 Official World Golf Ranking - Feb. 17 - Bubba's back
Uncategorized

2014 Official World Golf Ranking – Feb. 17 – Bubba’s back

Bubba-Watson-hovercraft-slider

It took way longer than Bubba Watson probably had hoped, but the 2012 Masters winner is now a five-time PGA Tour champion. With a weekend pair of 7-under 64s at Riviera, Watson won the Northern Trust Open by a pair over Dustin Johnson. It's his first win since that playoff triumph over Louis Oosthuizen two years ago.

Meanwhile, in South Africa, Thomas Aiken took down Oliver Fisher on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff to win the the Africa Open in his home country. Aiken hops inside the top 100 in the Official World Golf Ranking.


ADVERTISEMENT


Here's a look at the full top 50 for this week.

RankPrevChangeCountryNameAvg PtsTotalEvents
110USATiger Woods10.23419.441
220AUSAdam Scott8.73366.6642
330SWEHenrik Stenson8.52442.7952
440USAPhil Mickelson6.88330.2148
550ENGJustin Rose6.3932651
671USAZach Johnson6.08315.9552
76-1NIRRory McIlroy6.06296.9249
8113USADustin Johnson5.82267.7246
880SpainSergio Garcia5.82285.1849
109-1USAMatt Kuchar5.65293.7252
1110-1AUSJason Day5.34229.5143
12120USASteve Stricker5.02200.7940
13130USAJordan Spieth5.01200.4240
142612USABubba Watson4.75218.3446
1514-1ENGIan Poulter4.61230.6850
16182RSACharl Schwartzel4.6239.0852
1715-2NIRGraeme McDowell4.58233.5451
1816-2USAJason Dufner4.53235.6552
1917-2USABrandt Snedeker4.46222.850
2019-1USAWebb Simpson4.17217.0652
2120-1ENGLuke Donald4.09200.2649
2221-1JPNHideki Matsuyama4.09163.4640
2322-1USAJim Furyk4.03193.3548
24240USAJimmy Walker3.97206.6352
2523-2USAKeegan Bradley3.94204.6852
2625-1DENThomas Bjorn3.76191.6251
27270CANGraham Delaet3.49177.9651
28280WALJamie Donaldson3.46169.3749
29301USARyan Moore3.25159.3749
3029-1FRAVictor Dubuisson3.24136.2342
31321USABill Haas3.22167.2252
32331ENGLee Westwood3.19166.0952
3331-2USAHunter Mahan3.18165.1952
34351RSAErnie Els3.05158.7852
3534-1RSALouis Oosthuizen3.05158.5952
36360USANick Watney2.86148.9152
37370SCOStephen Gallacher2.85145.1851
38380ESPGonzalo FdezCastano2.75143.0452
39434USAHarris English2.73141.7752
4039-1ESPMiguel A Jimenez2.69126.2647
4140-1USAKevin Streelman2.66138.5452
4241-1NEDJoost Luiten2.61133.0351
4342-1USABilly Horschel2.6135.352
44440USAPatrick Reed2.59119.246
45450ITAFrancesco Molinari2.54131.9252
46460SWEJonas Blixt2.43126.452
47470RSABranden Grace2.43126.2952
48491USAChris Kirk2.42125.9552
4948-1GERMartin Kaymer2.42125.7952
50500ITAMatteo Manassero2.38123.6652

THAT WAS FUN, RIGHT?!

Get more from GNN in your inbox, including great deals and contests!

If your email address disappears, it worked! We'll never sell your info.

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget