2014 Official World Golf Ranking - Jan 27 - Sergio to 9th
Uncategorized

2014 Official World Golf Ranking – Jan 27 – Sergio to 9th

sergio-garcia-wyndham-championship

Welcome back inside the Official World Golf Ranking top 10, Sergio Garcia! As a result of his playoff win on Saturday in the CommercialBank Qatar Masters, Sergio Garcia is now ninth in the world.

A day later in San Diego, Scott Stallings picked up his third PGA Tour win, coming from 3 strokes behind to win the Farmers Insurance Open. He moves inside the top 60 in the world to 55th, pretty safely in the first World Golf Championships event of the year at the Accenture Match Play Championship.


ADVERTISEMENT


Here's a look at the full top 50.

RankPrevChangeNameCountryAvg. PtsTotalEvents
110Tiger WoodsUSA10.83444.1841
220Adam ScottAUS8.93383.9743
330Henrik StensonSWE8.79457.1052
440Phil MickelsonUSA7.03344.6949
550Justin RoseENG6.78345.5951
671Rory McIlroyNIR6.38312.4049
76-1Zach JohnsonUSA6.33329.4152
880Matt KucharUSA5.97310.4452
9112Sergio GarciaESP5.82296.9651
10100Jason DayAUS5.42238.3144
119-2Steve StrickerUSA5.32212.6640
12120Ian PoulterENG4.87243.5150
13130Jason DufnerUSA4.83250.9452
14151Dustin JohnsonUSA4.78224.5947
1514-1Brandt SnedekerUSA4.75237.6150
16171Jordan SpiethUSA4.73189.1440
1716-1Graeme McDowellNIR4.73241.0951
18180Charl SchwartzelRSA4.54236.0852
19190Webb SimpsonUSA4.35221.8951
20200Luke DonaldENG4.31215.3350
21210Jim FurykUSA4.20201.4048
22220Keegan BradleyUSA4.13214.5452
23241Hideki MatsuyamaJPN3.80152.0940
2423-1Thomas BjornDEN3.71193.1452
25250Jamie DonaldsonWAL3.48174.0050
26260Lee WestwoodENG3.38175.6652
27270Louis OosthuizenRSA3.36171.1951
28291Ernie ElsRSA3.30171.3452
2928-1Bill HaasUSA3.27170.2152
30300Bubba WatsonUSA3.23148.6746
31310Victor DubuissonFRA3.21134.8442
32320Jimmy WalkerUSA3.18165.1852
33330Ryan MooreUSA3.16158.1850
34395Graham DelaetCAN3.05158.6252
3534-1Nick WatneyUSA3.01156.7152
3635-1Hunter MahanUSA2.96153.7252
3736-1Gonzalo Fdez-CastanoESP2.85147.9752
3837-1Miguel A JimenezESP2.74131.7648
3938-1Kevin StreelmanUSA2.74142.5152
40400Billy HorschelUSA2.72141.4052
41432Joost LuitenNED2.65135.3251
4241-1Patrick ReedUSA2.62115.1244
4342-1Francesco MolinariITA2.59134.4752
44440Martin KaymerGER2.56132.9852
45505Branden GraceRSA2.55132.8152
46460Harris EnglishUSA2.54131.9652
4745-2Matteo ManasseroITA2.53131.6752
48491Chris KirkUSA2.52130.9052
4948-1Jonas BlixtSWE2.52130.7852
50511David LynnENG2.45127.6152

DOWNLOAD THE GNN APP!

Keep up with the latest news, watch our videos and listen to GNN Radio live or on-demand podcasts!

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget