Strokes Gained Tee to Green variance - Golf News Net: What you need to know about golf

Strokes Gained Tee to Green variance

Perhaps the most important measure of consistent play on the PGA Tour is strokes gained tee-to-green. It tells us how players are gaining strokes on the field with everything they do until they get to putting.

With putting such a variable from week to week, we want to isolate players’ putting from their tee-to-green game. The most consistent performers are names we want to look at each week when we’re looking for solid players that are more likely than not to get to the weekend.

This chart looks at a player’s strokes gained tee-to-green over the last 30 tournaments and looks at their relative variance to give a sense of excellence and consistency.

PLAYER SGT2G VAR SGT2G AVG
Johnson, Dustin2.6331.724
Zalatoris, Will1.2451.496
Morikawa, Collin0.9061.393
Conners, Corey1.0391.218
Henley, Russell1.1741.160
Varner III, Harold1.3511.112
Garcia, Sergio2.6141.068
Cantlay, Patrick1.2871.066
Wallace, Matt1.5141.065
NeSmith, Matthew3.1761.046
Hatton, Tyrrell1.5610.996
Hoffman, Charley1.1670.988
Wise, Aaron0.5320.955
Ghim, Doug1.3510.919
Kirk, Chris1.0510.915
Casey, Paul1.6990.761
Reavie, Chez1.0200.748
Norlander, Henrik0.8780.739
List, Luke1.3400.739
Stanley, Kyle2.2770.734
Lowry, Shane0.5540.724
Davis, Cameron1.8480.714
Kim, Michael1.2050.698
Burns, Sam2.9120.692
Grillo, Emiliano0.7270.672
Simpson, Webb1.2060.666
Knox, Russell1.2880.627
Villegas, Camilo1.6460.591
Berger, Daniel1.1440.537
Smith, Cameron0.9390.500
Furyk, Jim0.8390.494
Ortiz, Carlos0.7230.483
English, Harris2.4190.476
Piercy, Scott0.7590.470
Redman, Doc1.9570.451
Glover, Lucas1.2970.432
Im, Sungjae1.3980.391
Harman, Brian0.5090.389
Duncan, Tyler1.0380.387
Streelman, Kevin0.8990.380
Lee, Danny1.6760.358
Straka, Sepp1.0360.344
Munoz, Sebastian2.0240.312
Hoge, Tom2.1110.308
An, Byeong Hun5.8790.308
Moore, Ryan0.9750.306
Hagy, Brandon1.8380.297
Martin, Ben0.4960.283
Stallings, Scott2.5920.264
McCarthy, Denny0.6530.213
Higgs, Harry2.3670.200
Schenk, Adam2.4920.192
Herman, Jim1.3330.159
Kisner, Kevin1.2660.157
Pan, C.T.2.0970.149
Na, Kevin1.4010.148
Malnati, Peter1.4240.145
Grace, Branden0.6850.122
Ancer, Abraham0.7620.110
Hoag, Bo0.8360.110
Lahiri, Anirban2.1450.103
Snedeker, Brandt2.1000.092
Horschel, Billy1.1220.082
Kizzire, Patton1.0820.070
Clark, Wyndham0.8630.057
Cink, Stewart3.0360.040
Seiffert, Chase2.3460.019
Stuard, Brian1.9050.017
Frittelli, Dylan1.802-0.002
Hadwin, Adam0.558-0.007
Lewis, Tom1.559-0.048
Perez, Pat0.998-0.062
Werenski, Richy1.673-0.080
Fleetwood, Tommy1.156-0.095
Hubbard, Mark1.584-0.100
Poulter, Ian0.195-0.101
Bezuidenhout, Christiaan0.218-0.105
Bryan, Wesley3.483-0.105
Kuchar, Matt0.905-0.149
Dufner, Jason1.109-0.154
Putnam, Andrew0.584-0.155
Westwood, Lee9.739-0.157
Shelton, Robby2.045-0.163
Thompson, Michael2.105-0.181
Rodgers, Patrick0.779-0.244
McNealy, Maverick3.110-0.269
McCumber, Tyler1.923-0.307
Johnson, Zach6.456-0.313
Cook, Austin1.649-0.333
Gordon, Will0.851-0.342
Choi, K.J.1.305-0.342
Merritt, Troy1.680-0.389
Sabbatini, Rory2.084-0.392
Willett, Danny1.427-0.402
Landry, Andrew2.378-0.407
Howell III, Charles1.509-0.427
Hughes, Mackenzie0.834-0.435
Long, Adam2.111-0.437
Haas, Bill1.493-0.470
Kodaira, Satoshi2.463-0.474
Brown, Scott3.360-0.489
Taylor, Nick1.441-0.495
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon1.195-0.499
McGirt, William1.128-0.510
Todd, Brendon0.450-0.592
Zhang, Xinjun1.637-0.620
Tway, Kevin2.062-0.622
Gligic, Michael2.476-0.634
Poston, J.T.3.743-0.647
Armour, Ryan1.499-0.679
Kim, Si Woo1.381-0.705
Campos, Rafael1.223-0.711
Streb, Robert2.887-0.725
Garnett, Brice2.795-0.742
MacIntyre, Robert0.223-0.790
Hossler, Beau3.149-0.811
Potter, Jr., Ted1.065-0.853
Watney, Nick2.305-0.858
Taylor, Vaughn1.035-0.884
Hadley, Chesson2.736-0.906
Donald, Luke2.123-1.149
Gay, Brian2.922-1.161
Harrington, Scott1.770-1.254
Van Pelt, Bo2.771-1.317
Swafford, Hudson3.223-1.440
McDowell, Graeme1.305-1.468
Augenstein, John3.357-1.691
Kang, Sung2.757-2.168
Trainer, Martin6.432-2.428
Mahan, Hunter2.659-2.691
Nimmer, Bryson0.000
Fitzpatrick, Matt0.000