Strokes Gained Tee to Green trends - Golf News Net: What you need to know about golf

Strokes Gained Tee to Green trends

Perhaps the most important measure of consistent play on the PGA Tour is strokes gained tee-to-green. It tells us how players are gaining strokes on the field with everything they do until they get to putting.

With putting such a variable from week to week, we want to isolate players’ putting from their tee-to-green game. The most consistent performers are names we want to look at each week when we’re looking for solid players that are more likely than not to get to the weekend.

This chart looks at a player’s strokes gained tee-to-green over the last 50 tournaments and compares it to the last 10 tournaments to get an idea of their trendlines.

PLAYER LAST 50 SGT2G LAST 10 SGT2G SGT2G DIFF
Hagy, Brandon0.0462.0682.022
Haas, Bill-0.1601.5801.740
Choi, K.J.-0.6720.9571.629
Wallace, Matt0.3701.9001.530
Willett, Danny-0.3891.0301.419
Smith, Cameron0.0751.4901.415
Streb, Robert-0.7240.6681.392
Cantlay, Patrick1.0322.2471.215
Campos, Rafael-1.153-0.0201.133
Morikawa, Collin1.5012.5601.059
Lewis, Tom-0.0760.9060.982
Thompson, Michael-0.0390.9340.973
Putnam, Andrew-0.9300.0140.944
Casey, Paul0.9121.7510.839
Fleetwood, Tommy0.1911.0250.834
Lee, Danny0.2811.1120.831
Werenski, Richy0.0070.7870.780
Seiffert, Chase0.2360.9830.747
Van Pelt, Bo-1.387-0.6590.728
Garcia, Sergio1.2541.9670.713
Hoffman, Charley0.6901.3790.689
NeSmith, Matthew0.6991.3730.674
Merritt, Troy-0.5060.1650.671
Na, Kevin0.2880.9570.669
Garnett, Brice-0.3180.2870.605
Martin, Ben0.0720.6740.602
Horschel, Billy0.2110.8080.597
Wise, Aaron0.5771.1710.594
McCarthy, Denny-0.4820.1090.591
Hossler, Beau-0.971-0.3880.583
Ortiz, Carlos0.3010.8740.573
Simpson, Webb0.7431.2700.527
Kizzire, Patton-0.3520.1680.520
Higgs, Harry-0.0690.4400.509
Kim, Si Woo-0.653-0.1470.506
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon-0.3960.1040.500
Kodaira, Satoshi-0.781-0.3290.452
Snedeker, Brandt-0.0240.4110.435
Bezuidenhout, Christiaan0.0320.4300.398
Stanley, Kyle0.5050.8980.393
Hoag, Bo-0.0950.2930.388
Conners, Corey1.0341.4160.382
Glover, Lucas0.4230.7930.370
McNealy, Maverick-0.2110.1590.370
Duncan, Tyler0.1800.5420.362
Mahan, Hunter-2.418-2.0640.354
Ghim, Doug0.6020.9540.352
Trainer, Martin-2.726-2.4680.258
Hoge, Tom0.3310.5860.255
Poulter, Ian0.0310.2730.242
Perez, Pat-0.0440.1970.241
Furyk, Jim0.3100.5500.240
Hadwin, Adam0.0900.3230.233
Ancer, Abraham0.4700.7000.230
Kirk, Chris0.6780.9050.227
Pan, C.T.0.0740.2980.224
Johnson, Dustin1.1581.3750.217
Grace, Branden0.2810.4890.208
Hatton, Tyrrell1.0491.2550.206
Cink, Stewart0.0630.2460.183
Streelman, Kevin0.5940.7630.169
Howell III, Charles-0.246-0.0880.158
Herman, Jim-0.409-0.2570.152
Kuchar, Matt-0.0420.0700.112
Clark, Wyndham-0.351-0.2700.081
Lahiri, Anirban-0.176-0.0950.081
McCumber, Tyler-0.217-0.1760.041
Stallings, Scott0.2340.2390.005
Moore, Ryan0.5170.5190.002
Gay, Brian-1.163-1.1620.001
Norlander, Henrik0.5840.580-0.004
Taylor, Vaughn-0.855-0.876-0.021
Hubbard, Mark-0.061-0.086-0.025
Knox, Russell0.5480.493-0.055
Taylor, Nick-0.122-0.194-0.072
Todd, Brendon-0.260-0.373-0.113
Westwood, Lee0.097-0.020-0.117
Grillo, Emiliano0.5480.420-0.128
Kim, Michael0.5110.377-0.134
Tway, Kevin-0.801-0.970-0.169
Lowry, Shane0.7340.548-0.186
Harman, Brian0.3740.183-0.191
Straka, Sepp0.2380.036-0.202
Davis, Cameron0.8690.660-0.209
MacIntyre, Robert-0.782-1.030-0.248
Gordon, Will-0.198-0.451-0.253
Hughes, Mackenzie-0.440-0.697-0.257
Zalatoris, Will1.4961.239-0.257
Long, Adam-0.146-0.416-0.270
Munoz, Sebastian0.3940.122-0.272
Donald, Luke-0.947-1.236-0.289
Poston, J.T.-0.409-0.700-0.291
Im, Sungjae0.5130.208-0.305
Piercy, Scott0.196-0.114-0.310
Armour, Ryan-0.502-0.862-0.360
Reavie, Chez0.7310.365-0.366
Varner III, Harold1.1100.736-0.374
Potter, Jr., Ted-0.853-1.240-0.387
Berger, Daniel0.9800.590-0.390
McGirt, William-0.481-0.893-0.412
Villegas, Camilo0.410-0.003-0.413
Harrington, Scott-1.139-1.586-0.447
List, Luke0.7780.276-0.502
Landry, Andrew-0.364-0.868-0.504
Burns, Sam0.432-0.118-0.550
Redman, Doc0.413-0.173-0.586
Brown, Scott-0.363-0.963-0.600
Dufner, Jason0.293-0.330-0.623
Hadley, Chesson-0.363-1.021-0.658
McDowell, Graeme-0.758-1.435-0.677
Rodgers, Patrick0.014-0.663-0.677
Malnati, Peter-0.373-1.071-0.698
Kisner, Kevin0.265-0.440-0.705
Zhang, Xinjun-0.458-1.317-0.859
Henley, Russell1.2860.413-0.873
Cook, Austin-0.340-1.225-0.885
Frittelli, Dylan0.126-0.780-0.906
Stuard, Brian-0.074-1.036-0.962
Kang, Sung-1.025-1.991-0.966
Augenstein, John-1.691-2.700-1.009
Schenk, Adam0.179-0.870-1.049
Shelton, Robby-0.197-1.382-1.185
English, Harris0.587-0.720-1.307
Sabbatini, Rory0.007-1.585-1.592
Watney, Nick-0.323-1.967-1.644
Johnson, Zach-0.375-2.231-1.856
Swafford, Hudson-0.694-2.570-1.876
Bryan, Wesley0.157-1.878-2.035
Gligic, Michael-0.310-3.110-2.800
Fitzpatrick, Matt
Nimmer, Bryson