Strokes Gained Tee to Green trends - Golf News Net: What you need to know about golf

Strokes Gained Tee to Green trends

Perhaps the most important measure of consistent play on the PGA Tour is strokes gained tee-to-green. It tells us how players are gaining strokes on the field with everything they do until they get to putting.

With putting such a variable from week to week, we want to isolate players' putting from their tee-to-green game. The most consistent performers are names we want to look at each week when we're looking for solid players that are more likely than not to get to the weekend.

This chart looks at a player's strokes gained tee-to-green over the last 50 tournaments and compares it to the last 10 tournaments to get an idea of their trendlines.

PLAYER LAST 50 SGT2G LAST 10 SGT2G SGT2G DIFF
Wolff, Matthew0.4181.5301.112
Bradley, Keegan0.3091.3211.012
Johnson, Dustin0.8051.7350.930
Herman, Jim-0.5190.3460.865
Watson, Bubba0.5621.1560.594
Kokrak, Jason0.5611.0850.524
Frittelli, Dylan0.3150.8320.517
Oosthuizen, Louis0.1290.5970.468
Higgs, Harry-0.0060.4040.410
Koepka, Brooks0.5090.8660.357
Conners, Corey0.8121.1260.314
Scheffler, Scottie0.8901.2040.314
Thompson, Michael-0.1940.1170.311
Duncan, Tyler0.1990.4960.297
Champ, Cameron0.2780.5740.296
Smith, Cameron0.0190.2830.264
Finau, Tony1.1061.3650.259
Garcia, Sergio0.7350.9610.226
Casey, Paul0.7270.9440.217
Henley, Russell1.1141.3120.198
Griffin, Lanto0.2130.3480.135
Steele, Brendan0.5560.6580.102
English, Harris0.8780.9770.099
Kisner, Kevin0.2620.2890.027
Hughes, Mackenzie-0.149-0.1480.001
Kim, Joohyung0.3670.3670.000
Lowry, Shane0.3900.383-0.007
Hatton, Tyrrell0.7150.695-0.020
Landry, Andrew0.0640.034-0.030
Rahm, Jon1.1321.093-0.039
Fitzpatrick, Matthew0.2710.222-0.049
Kuchar, Matt-0.096-0.147-0.051
Im, Sungjae0.5530.491-0.062
Gooch, Talor0.056-0.035-0.091
Munoz, Sebastian0.3220.212-0.110
McIlroy, Rory1.0840.972-0.112
Kim, Si Woo-0.489-0.660-0.171
Schauffele, Xander0.9400.764-0.176
Horschel, Billy0.174-0.009-0.183
Hubbard, Mark0.045-0.148-0.193
Matsuyama, Hideki1.0830.888-0.195
Ortiz, Carlos0.181-0.022-0.203
Hoge, Tom0.4610.236-0.225
Dahmen, Joel0.4310.201-0.230
Long, Adam0.071-0.162-0.233
Streelman, Kevin0.4060.163-0.243
Berger, Daniel0.9540.710-0.244
Hadwin, Adam0.077-0.170-0.247
An, Byeong Hun0.6400.385-0.255
Poulter, Ian0.114-0.146-0.260
Palmer, Ryan0.4640.203-0.261
Harman, Brian0.5330.253-0.280
Hovland, Viktor0.8630.578-0.285
Woodland, Gary0.3140.020-0.294
Morikawa, Collin1.1560.852-0.304
Spieth, Jordan-0.175-0.509-0.334
Todd, Brendon-0.046-0.385-0.339
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon-0.313-0.665-0.352
Niemann, Joaquin0.5990.243-0.356
Cantlay, Patrick0.7950.350-0.445
Na, Kevin-0.081-0.530-0.449
Thomas, Justin1.4510.988-0.463
Werenski, Richy0.036-0.432-0.468
Fleetwood, Tommy0.341-0.157-0.498
Day, Jason0.100-0.456-0.556
Fowler, Rickie0.167-0.498-0.665
Ancer, Abraham0.467-0.225-0.692
Lee, Danny0.189-0.570-0.759
Rose, Justin-0.137-1.039-0.902
Leishman, Marc0.054-1.338-1.392
Taylor, Nick0.296-1.365-1.661
Kang, Sung-0.541-2.609-2.068