Strokes Gained Putting by grass

Strokes Gained Putting by grass

The two dominant strains of grass for putting surfaces on the PGA Tour — and in golf — are Bentgrass and Bermudagrass.

They’re very different. Most Tour players live in a part of the United States where they practice on Bermudagrass, but some are in Bentgrass territory. This means some players putt significantly better on one grass type or the other (Paspalum is a lot like Bermudagrass, but Poa annua is its own animal altogether).

This chart shows how PGA Tour players compare in terms of Strokes Gained Putting based on the green type. We compare their Strokes Gained Putting on all green, Bentgrass greens and Bermudagrass greens. In the comparison columns, the bigger the negative number, the worse a player is on those particular strains. The bigger the positive number, the more likely a player is a specialist on that particular strain.

PLAYER ALL RDS AVG SGP ALL BENT RDS AVG SGP BENT SGP ALL V BENT BERM RDS AVG SGP BERM SGP ALL V BERM
Albertson, Anders52-0.17220-0.0430.12923-0.189-0.017
An, Byeong Hun160-0.37374-0.2520.12162-0.584-0.211
Ancer, Abraham2040.078820.1650.087880.011-0.067
Aphibarnrat, Kiradech810.068280.1990.13131-0.236-0.304
Armour, Ryan1870.041700.1160.075900.0480.007
Baddeley, Aaron1070.282280.6060.324550.256-0.026
Bae, Sang-Moon600.014240.2420.22832-0.041-0.055
Barnes, Ricky64-0.029220.0370.066310.1210.150
Berger, Daniel1580.250560.3220.072810.117-0.133
Blair, Zac86-0.03932-0.423-0.384420.0890.128
Blaum, Ryan1050.15341-0.050-0.203550.2180.065
Blixt, Jonas760.165280.123-0.042400.1700.005
Bozzelli, Dominic980.283420.5000.217490.3180.035
Bradley, Keegan206-0.41882-0.2790.13990-0.4120.006
Brown, Scott174-0.05662-0.280-0.22485-0.0450.011
Burgoon, Bronson145-0.044700.2920.33660-0.306-0.262
Burns, Sam1540.450490.158-0.292800.6090.159
Byrd, Jonathan82-0.17126-0.0700.10144-0.321-0.150
Cabrera Bello, Rafael1430.172560.2160.044630.076-0.096
Campbell, Chad52-0.45226-0.0320.42020-1.165-0.713
Cantlay, Patrick1510.219700.218-0.001480.151-0.068
Casey, Paul151-0.17451-0.1380.03665-0.204-0.030
Castro, Roberto85-0.066300.1300.19645-0.276-0.210
Cauley, Bud128-0.036460.0380.07468-0.089-0.053
Cejka, Alex79-0.24935-0.0940.15535-0.409-0.160
Champ, Cameron160-0.27052-0.410-0.14086-0.2330.037
Chappell, Kevin700.103280.027-0.076270.3580.255
Cink, Stewart1320.07244-0.076-0.148690.1610.089
Clark, Wyndham1600.370490.5760.206880.180-0.190
Conners, Corey199-0.35666-0.519-0.163104-0.2160.140
Cook, Austin1620.161700.158-0.003710.154-0.007
Crane, Ben580.062210.1560.094360.0720.010
Dahmen, Joel210-0.09780-0.142-0.04597-0.0550.042
Davis, Cameron147-0.055420.2170.27284-0.156-0.101
Day, Jason1470.230640.204-0.026560.4820.252
DeChambeau, Bryson1660.416700.6010.185680.345-0.071
Diaz, Roberto770.169340.4300.26135-0.054-0.223
Donald, Luke840.047320.1690.12235-0.026-0.073
Dufner, Jason151-0.42944-0.477-0.04884-0.4050.024
Duncan, Tyler203-0.28471-0.289-0.00596-0.2340.050
English, Harris2010.376610.5420.1661120.325-0.051
Every, Matt95-0.26639-0.327-0.06146-0.2260.040
Finau, Tony2000.092800.061-0.03180-0.001-0.093
Fitzpatrick, Matthew1220.383340.134-0.249570.7740.391
Fleetwood, Tommy1390.095520.1920.097610.078-0.017
Fowler, Rickie1630.148520.102-0.046800.091-0.057
Frittelli, Dylan180-0.13464-0.289-0.15587-0.163-0.029
Furyk, Jim1280.076440.1150.03960-0.027-0.103
Garcia, Sergio126-0.37534-0.772-0.39764-0.1820.193
Garnett, Brice1610.139580.2100.071800.1720.033
Garrigus, Robert64-0.42425-0.2320.19225-0.637-0.213
Gay, Brian1890.178680.2100.032860.047-0.131
Ghim, Doug90-0.093220.2040.29761-0.225-0.132
Glover, Lucas182-0.082600.1190.20198-0.155-0.073
Gomez, Fabian1280.05246-0.111-0.163650.1330.081
Gooch, Talor1770.147610.047-0.100870.1620.015
Grace, Branden128-0.23140-0.579-0.34850-0.0340.197
Gribble, Cody700.00826-0.247-0.255280.4070.399
Griffin, Lanto1560.269560.203-0.066680.3070.038
Grillo, Emiliano165-0.32764-0.2040.12371-0.389-0.062
Haas, Bill124-0.28438-0.528-0.24474-0.1320.152
Hadley, Chesson1530.10759-0.164-0.271780.2390.132
Hadwin, Adam1850.198800.3360.138700.107-0.091
Hagy, Brandon830.04320-0.122-0.165550.002-0.041
Hahn, James98-0.10436-0.441-0.33729-0.253-0.149
Harkins, Brandon91-0.11038-0.154-0.044410.0240.134
Harman, Brian2110.120880.1270.007820.1510.031
Harrington, Scott88-0.125240.3100.43544-0.297-0.172
Hatton, Tyrrell1290.115520.028-0.087470.2150.100
Hearn, David1180.10438-0.068-0.172610.2740.170
Henley, Russell173-0.00870-0.184-0.176700.2630.271
Henry, J.J.75-0.32930-0.440-0.11137-0.595-0.266
Herman, Jim123-0.19631-0.581-0.38571-0.0690.127
Hickok, Kramer121-0.43832-1.093-0.65573-0.1940.244
Higgs, Harry1060.07728-0.363-0.440590.1200.043
Hoag, Bo910.173240.3380.165510.2870.114
Hoffman, Charley1550.07854-0.184-0.262680.3840.306
Hoge, Tom202-0.04367-0.174-0.13197-0.101-0.058
Holmes, J.B.110-0.14436-0.306-0.16242-0.355-0.211
Homa, Max1630.157510.003-0.154770.147-0.010
Horschel, Billy2110.317660.4470.1301070.195-0.122
Hossler, Beau1710.264690.4580.194740.160-0.104
Hovland, Viktor1320.078560.1490.071540.058-0.020
Howell III, Charles1810.110800.2820.172750.009-0.101
Hubbard, Mark1190.339360.5520.213570.224-0.115
Hughes, Mackenzie1860.285680.3770.092920.3300.045
Huh, John97-0.03328-0.0160.01752-0.122-0.089
Im, Sungjae2400.135790.022-0.1131300.2280.093
Jaeger, Stephan85-0.136380.1070.24332-0.782-0.646
Johnson, Dustin1540.093560.1570.06462-0.025-0.118
Johnson, Zach1710.168600.2550.087870.104-0.064
Jones, Kyle540.143200.052-0.091250.086-0.057
Jones, Matt1900.045670.2380.19390-0.036-0.081
Kang, Sung1930.027670.5240.49792-0.076-0.103
Kim, Michael1100.185480.3310.14648-0.071-0.256
Kim, Si Woo186-0.13280-0.1180.01476-0.226-0.094
Kim, Whee82-0.124500.0550.17921-0.293-0.169
Kirk, Chris132-0.10638-0.0300.076700.0310.137
Kisner, Kevin1940.246660.125-0.121960.2590.013
Kizzire, Patton1690.250560.059-0.191840.4320.182
Knox, Russell166-0.21042-0.253-0.04386-0.354-0.144
Kodaira, Satoshi114-0.27228-0.0810.19152-0.655-0.383
Koepka, Brooks1480.183560.068-0.115640.2760.093
Kokrak, Jason2050.162780.017-0.145990.3000.138
Kraft, Kelly110-0.22148-0.342-0.12146-0.2010.020
Kuchar, Matt1680.270520.3090.039660.3540.084
Lahiri, Anirban1180.160410.4160.256720.130-0.030
Laird, Martin147-0.08950-0.175-0.086700.0500.139
Landry, Andrew178-0.076660.0100.08684-0.153-0.077
Lashley, Nate1420.025440.0420.01769-0.056-0.081
Lebioda, Hank121-0.24034-0.282-0.04275-0.296-0.056
Lee, Danny186-0.15278-0.223-0.07174-0.176-0.024
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon160-0.16249-0.251-0.08986-0.0840.078
Leishman, Marc1690.05956-0.215-0.274830.3450.286
Lewis, Tom68-0.051240.2480.29929-0.326-0.275
Lindheim, Nicholas50-0.09322-0.0460.04720-0.324-0.231
List, Luke171-0.46158-0.4540.00785-0.673-0.212
Long, Adam182-0.13858-0.0330.10595-0.266-0.128
Lovemark, Jamie83-0.17434-0.333-0.15941-0.0180.156
Lowry, Shane122-0.010440.2700.28057-0.227-0.217
Mahan, Hunter890.107240.5300.42344-0.081-0.188
Malnati, Peter1770.38961-0.052-0.441910.6920.303
Matsuyama, Hideki217-0.158800.0650.22393-0.413-0.255
McCarthy, Denny1910.577640.7500.173960.5950.018
McDowell, Graeme1220.204320.4260.222670.190-0.014
McIlroy, Rory1630.169540.2910.122770.104-0.065
McNealy, Maverick960.261240.253-0.008570.2650.004
Merritt, Troy1770.216850.3040.088690.032-0.184
Mickelson, Phil145-0.04464-0.259-0.215520.0910.135
Mitchell, Keith180-0.12170-0.234-0.11386-0.0070.114
Molinari, Francesco101-0.12736-0.386-0.25936-0.0370.090
Moore, Ryan138-0.21866-0.345-0.12755-0.1090.109
Morikawa, Collin135-0.139520.0760.215590.0190.158
Mullinax, Trey88-0.31826-0.348-0.03052-0.424-0.106
Munoz, Sebastian191-0.07362-0.097-0.02496-0.077-0.004
Na, Kevin1680.379700.7430.364660.070-0.309
NeSmith, Matthew980.001200.1530.15259-0.089-0.090
Niemann, Joaquin222-0.083900.0560.139112-0.164-0.081
Noren, Alex74-0.084280.1290.21326-0.275-0.191
Noren, Alexander700.347240.5300.183350.269-0.078
Norlander, Henrik102-0.138300.3370.47555-0.372-0.234
Oosthuizen, Louis1360.224640.031-0.193500.2380.014
Oppenheim, Rob97-0.18832-0.0580.13052-0.354-0.166
Ortiz, Carlos1780.083520.042-0.041840.024-0.059
Palmer, Ryan178-0.13577-0.437-0.302800.1130.248
Pampling, Rod59-0.58428-0.1040.48022-1.082-0.498
Pan, C.T.182-0.10962-0.218-0.109850.0330.142
Percy, Cameron73-0.05926-0.322-0.263400.0120.071
Perez, Pat1410.228590.2910.063590.3750.147
Piercy, Scott176-0.06065-0.217-0.15776-0.0270.033
Poston, J.T.2260.38570-0.063-0.4481160.5660.181
Potter Jr., Ted64-0.30525-0.466-0.16127-0.1460.159
Potter, Jr., Ted77-0.168260.2650.43342-0.332-0.164
Poulter, Ian1250.256480.148-0.108690.245-0.011
Power, Seamus115-0.025410.0060.03157-0.036-0.011
Putnam, Andrew1720.451730.376-0.075680.6510.200
Rahm, Jon1630.213480.2420.029710.082-0.131
Reavie, Chez192-0.098680.1470.24583-0.359-0.261
Redman, Doc131-0.050420.0860.13669-0.095-0.045
Reed, Patrick1900.342700.050-0.292940.4870.145
Reeves, Seth53-0.29923-0.1600.13925-0.488-0.189
Roach, Wes840.008290.1720.16441-0.011-0.019
Rodgers, Patrick1660.304460.3650.061890.284-0.020
Rose, Justin1230.211460.4010.19061-0.030-0.241
Ryder, Sam1740.043640.0630.020810.0810.038
Sabbatini, Rory1930.09161-0.043-0.1341080.2420.151
Saunders, Sam95-0.038340.1380.17651-0.202-0.164
Schauffele, Xander1790.345600.296-0.049750.4270.082
Scheffler, Scottie132-0.095360.0680.16364-0.246-0.151
Schenk, Adam1950.076720.1880.112940.2040.128
Schniederjans, Ollie860.299380.4690.170360.3260.027
Schwartzel, Charl870.16124-0.073-0.234490.3980.237
Scott, Adam1270.252520.3630.111480.101-0.151
Senden, John65-0.05222-0.0110.04133-0.090-0.038
Shelton, Robby94-0.27230-0.325-0.05350-0.2480.024
Simpson, Webb1830.546620.6740.128890.522-0.024
Sloan, Roger138-0.001470.2270.22883-0.041-0.040
Smith, Cameron1730.270740.3170.047630.185-0.085
Snedeker, Brandt1900.409640.4990.0901010.4560.047
Spaun, J.J.157-0.080760.0000.08060-0.201-0.121
Spieth, Jordan1790.378640.4140.036680.4800.102
Stallings, Scott179-0.14973-0.183-0.03484-0.1020.047
Stanley, Kyle162-0.30258-0.371-0.06969-0.1190.183
Steele, Brendan164-0.23762-0.1670.07077-0.1880.049
Stefani, Shawn110-0.07439-0.113-0.03954-0.127-0.053
Stenson, Henrik93-0.23534-0.1940.04145-0.490-0.255
Straka, Sepp1630.099540.1200.021840.1170.018
Streb, Robert140-0.17846-0.233-0.05575-0.204-0.026
Streelman, Kevin196-0.09776-0.0900.00785-0.115-0.018
Stricker, Steve770.03230-0.022-0.054350.007-0.025
Stroud, Chris1090.058480.1330.07544-0.215-0.273
Stuard, Brian2100.04967-0.155-0.204990.1480.099
Sucher, Zack61-0.08230-0.0290.05321-0.096-0.014
Svensson, Adam59-0.41220-0.810-0.39836-0.3170.095
Swafford, Hudson1150.03030-0.027-0.057710.023-0.007
Taylor, Nick2010.183670.071-0.112890.3350.152
Taylor, Vaughn1790.094520.1600.0661000.1380.044
Teater, Josh99-0.18032-0.0010.17953-0.390-0.210
Thomas, Justin1680.05060-0.014-0.06470-0.022-0.072
Thompson, Michael1710.147570.082-0.065860.3920.245
Todd, Brendon1440.488420.5570.069710.6080.120
Trahan, D.J.91-0.26525-0.451-0.18654-0.320-0.055
Trainer, Martin109-0.03830-0.104-0.06665-0.0230.015
Tringale, Cameron1590.144550.2900.146730.100-0.044
Tway, Kevin153-0.129700.0530.18269-0.280-0.151
Uihlein, Peter1110.221480.117-0.104510.3560.135
Van Rooyen, Erik88-0.07328-0.216-0.14336-0.166-0.093
Varner III, Harold200-0.115820.0820.19788-0.254-0.139
Vegas, Jhonattan137-0.09344-0.120-0.027700.0210.114
Wagner, Johnson940.347400.4600.113430.4870.140
Walker, Jimmy151-0.035550.0090.04469-0.0040.031
Wallace, Matt990.223340.3570.134490.096-0.127
Watney, Nick148-0.057700.0980.15567-0.221-0.164
Watson, Bubba166-0.19972-0.470-0.27156-0.0490.150
Werenski, Richy1850.150680.065-0.085910.2520.102
Willett, Danny105-0.005400.1730.17843-0.247-0.242
Wise, Aaron148-0.32056-0.2780.04262-0.2830.037
Wolff, Matthew1270.187610.3100.123460.058-0.129
Woodland, Gary1770.010720.0330.02379-0.028-0.038
Woods, Tiger880.006440.0290.023220.2780.272
Zhang, Xin-Jun53-0.061200.1230.18423-0.397-0.336
Zhang, Xinjun58-0.25720-0.2260.03125-0.660-0.403