Strokes Gained by course length

Strokes Gained by course length

In golf, courses have different total yardage. Each week on the PGA Tour, players experience courses of varying lengths

This chart shows how PGA Tour players compare in terms of Strokes Gained categories based on course length. We compare their Strokes Gained on the yardage range for this week’s PGA Tour host course versus Strokes Gained on other PGA Tour courses with different lengths.

Our ranges are less than 7,100 yards, from 7,101-7,300 yards and more than 7,300 yards.

If the difference comparison is positive, than the player does better in that statistic on courses with the same par as this week’s PGA Tour host. If the difference is negative, then they do worse.

PLAYER 7300+ AVG SGTTL 7300+ AVG SGOTT 7300+ AVG SGAPP 7300+ AVG SGT2G ALL SGTTL DIFF ALL SGOTT DIFF ALL SGAPP DIFF ALL SGT2G DIFF
Ancer, Abraham0.5760.4660.4350.8440.0800.1720.2410.398
Armour, Ryan0.0460.059-0.112-0.1000.0910.104-0.032-0.117
Berger, Daniel1.2630.4280.2180.8000.3070.063-0.1010.102
Bradley, Keegan0.4070.5230.5210.9400.3070.3190.0850.256
Brown, Scott0.1900.549-0.1780.3800.4740.4150.0030.537
Clark, Wyndham-0.214-0.081-0.511-0.572-0.2860.005-0.097-0.243
Conners, Corey1.3110.3680.8771.2550.736-0.1630.2630.327
Dahmen, Joel0.7600.3820.2180.5990.5810.0990.0960.295
Duncan, Tyler0.3460.1600.0830.1320.5180.067-0.074-0.045
English, Harris0.9750.0250.0910.4440.209-0.0020.0180.141
Frittelli, Dylan-0.0760.115-0.1490.037-0.1460.016-0.163-0.255
Garnett, Brice0.096-0.0370.2490.1180.231-0.0710.3910.353
Gay, Brian-0.207-0.039-0.556-0.5080.2940.303-0.1930.118
Gooch, Talor-0.179-0.2040.5730.295-0.505-0.1840.3680.130
Grillo, Emiliano0.5200.3820.5680.6850.288-0.1030.0910.002
Hadwin, Adam0.2980.349-0.183-0.026-0.1190.215-0.130-0.208
Harman, Brian0.1890.1410.0100.230-0.329-0.010-0.010-0.119
Hearn, David-0.220-0.029-0.533-0.5880.0220.107-0.328-0.161
Henley, Russell0.161-0.0780.2170.173-0.567-0.075-0.410-0.580
Herman, Jim0.1150.234-0.0460.0350.7450.1260.1520.440
Hoge, Tom-0.175-0.2040.251-0.052-0.390-0.153-0.089-0.315
Horschel, Billy0.4070.111-0.1260.055-0.121-0.073-0.026-0.120
Howell III, Charles0.3000.1760.0940.2890.1860.1220.3650.272
Hughes, Mackenzie-0.1240.003-0.125-0.349-0.2680.1450.050-0.153
Im, Sungjae0.5450.428-0.0770.392-0.2010.045-0.160-0.173
Johnson, Zach0.4970.0330.0980.0400.3000.051-0.0440.034
Jones, Matt-0.1820.031-0.216-0.402-0.161-0.057-0.108-0.308
Kim, Si Woo-0.517-0.267-0.355-0.4340.2070.165-0.1310.077
Kirk, Chris0.8460.3750.0310.5310.3210.205-0.253-0.136
Kisner, Kevin0.6920.0420.2960.1680.3380.0090.1240.110
Kizzire, Patton0.427-0.574-0.295-0.6390.300-0.283-0.253-0.218
Knox, Russell0.020-0.2660.2810.4160.139-0.2180.0450.208
Kodaira, Satoshi-1.325-0.209-0.283-0.633-0.349-0.142-0.130-0.066
Kuchar, Matt1.2180.1620.1480.3550.8210.2390.0380.251
Landry, Andrew-0.2340.072-0.133-0.2230.0290.049-0.080-0.067
Lebioda, Hank0.3330.1100.1790.2150.5140.1050.0010.066
Lee, Danny0.1450.342-0.0880.362-0.1760.077-0.237-0.082
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon-0.3570.054-0.386-0.4500.1470.150-0.159-0.172
Leishman, Marc1.1350.1580.7020.8030.9600.2140.3870.728
Long, Adam-0.537-0.1830.107-0.219-0.427-0.1680.020-0.232
Lowry, Shane0.9800.246-0.4500.4420.6900.174-0.5060.100
Malnati, Peter0.538-0.3010.197-0.1250.4050.0590.2230.152
Matsuyama, Hideki0.9270.3470.8991.375-0.0100.0510.3550.215
Mcdowell, Graeme0.338-0.3170.005-0.1600.5790.1300.0780.336
Merritt, Troy-0.095-0.1160.0580.116-0.197-0.043-0.0020.286
Mitchell, Keith0.1230.0820.1940.2890.129-0.3320.3320.252
Morikawa, Collin0.6320.1700.5700.723-0.559-0.176-0.359-0.565
Munoz, Sebastian0.9770.3750.2290.8650.6920.3260.0040.543
Niemann, Joaquin0.8220.4550.5071.0260.1780.1060.1080.311
Ortiz, Carlos0.5000.2460.1090.1840.3500.1660.2720.139
Palmer, Ryan0.9300.3930.2130.5030.5620.117-0.0640.005
Pan, C.T.0.734-0.2440.2750.4250.838-0.0680.0920.330
Perez, Pat0.184-0.1250.056-0.100-0.1380.128-0.027-0.078
Piercy, Scott0.1450.0110.178-0.009-0.154-0.215-0.009-0.356
Poston, J.T.0.9790.177-0.0580.3250.6380.1620.0740.390
Poulter, Ian0.7500.033-0.1160.3840.1610.074-0.1240.216
Putnam, Andrew0.172-0.6560.236-0.4660.036-0.0690.2520.043
Reavie, Chez-0.0150.0060.2130.395-0.388-0.083-0.187-0.077
Sabbatini, Rory0.8030.1600.3050.7940.4210.0330.4020.587
Schenk, Adam-0.7570.137-0.135-0.413-0.938-0.045-0.128-0.556
Simpson, Webb2.3800.3410.8841.3770.8790.2720.2760.469
Sloan, Roger-0.519-0.213-0.158-0.358-0.575-0.225-0.233-0.415
Snedeker, Brandt1.037-0.1450.0360.2600.5680.1130.0530.095
Spaun, J.J.-0.1620.045-0.0820.0080.2210.0680.0880.236
Stallings, Scott-0.606-0.2220.2090.043-0.681-0.167-0.151-0.257
Straka, Sepp0.056-0.0390.3360.516-0.123-0.2210.2420.420
Streb, Robert-0.275-0.2750.006-0.3710.4500.0240.117-0.018
Stuard, Brian0.7730.0670.5890.7090.5580.2560.4090.539
Swafford, Hudson0.306-0.0320.0960.1780.8540.1380.2760.606
Taylor, Nick0.2280.2050.0790.280-0.1350.187-0.1190.068
Taylor, Vaughn-0.285-0.160-0.164-0.2900.1150.0760.0820.192
Thomas, Justin1.7210.3571.0411.7030.2690.0880.1240.282
Thompson, Michael0.605-0.054-0.0080.1200.6150.1020.0540.333
Todd, Brendon0.4630.162-0.392-0.2670.1850.366-0.275-0.007
Tway, Kevin-0.219-0.5560.240-0.3210.382-0.2900.367-0.043
Varner III, Harold-0.1600.257-0.0670.232-0.685-0.010-0.383-0.464