Strokes Gained by course par

Strokes Gained by course par

In golf, courses have different total pars based on their mix of par 3s, par 4s and par 5s. Typically on the PGA Tour, there are par-70, par-71 and par-72 courses. Par-70 course typically offer fewer par 5s, while par-72 courses typically offer more (usually four).

This chart shows how PGA Tour players compare in terms of Strokes Gained categories based on par. We compare their Strokes Gained on the par for this week’s PGA Tour host course versus Strokes Gained on other PGA Tour courses with different pars.

If the difference comparison is positive, than the player does better in that statistic on courses with the same par as this week’s PGA Tour host. If the difference is negative, then they do worse.

PLAYER P72 AVG SGTTL P72 AVG SGOTT P72 AVG SGAPP P72 AVG SGT2G ALL SGTTL DIFF ALL SGOTT DIFF ALL SGAPP DIFF ALL SGT2G DIFF
Albertson, Anders0.2680.0720.8070.9000.6790.2540.6640.993
An, Byeong Hun0.9100.3640.5401.1030.4510.2160.2230.234
Ancer, Abraham0.6830.3130.1800.6570.103-0.031-0.0170.153
Aphibarnrat, Kiradech-0.318-0.112-0.918-0.645-0.249-0.050-0.550-0.333
Armour, Ryan-0.041-0.1070.1210.1410.034-0.0210.1830.190
Baddeley, Aaron0.367-0.471-0.0770.0860.3250.0740.1450.378
Baker, Chris-0.3320.1590.1510.181-0.197-0.102-0.003-0.181
Barnes, Ricky-0.279-0.490-0.111-0.4010.2750.353-0.0910.132
Berger, Daniel0.3330.4430.3160.608-0.6210.109-0.064-0.088
Blair, Zac-0.384-0.357-0.194-0.5220.466-0.0030.0790.206
Blaum, Ryan0.053-0.071-0.073-0.1500.4090.0790.2570.349
Blixt, Jonas0.273-0.197-0.093-0.1280.183-0.2120.032-0.068
Bozzelli, Dominic-1.079-0.422-0.604-1.327-0.398-0.0640.036-0.229
Bradley, Keegan0.6530.0070.6850.9250.449-0.1760.2150.231
Bramlett, Joseph-0.596-0.054-0.0430.054-0.291-0.134-0.039-0.116
Brown, Scott-0.705-0.109-0.359-0.617-0.333-0.210-0.131-0.334
Burgoon, Bronson-0.0110.0950.0090.0570.1390.0690.0940.136
Burns, Sam0.8690.3780.0650.3610.3610.0390.1930.376
Byrd, Jonathan-0.220-0.3440.116-0.1360.1550.103-0.037-0.058
Cabrera Bello, Rafael-0.3720.066-0.134-0.312-0.4850.036-0.101-0.208
Cantlay, Patrick2.0020.4430.7321.5430.6320.0580.2360.428
Cappelen, Sebastian-0.782-0.353-0.463-0.914-0.026-0.1060.107-0.081
Casey, Paul0.2280.3720.4230.522-0.424-0.054-0.091-0.297
Castro, Roberto-0.106-0.097-0.0930.1950.0100.098-0.1100.109
Cauley, Bud0.622-0.1800.2850.661-0.072-0.160-0.042-0.089
Cejka, Alex-0.450-0.127-0.282-0.2640.079-0.068-0.177-0.144
Champ, Cameron0.2140.8300.0350.3590.4080.1140.1960.234
Chappell, Kevin0.227-0.1020.111-0.3150.5120.0020.2370.154
Choi, K.J.-1.138-0.7660.034-0.507-0.205-0.050-0.0220.013
Cink, Stewart0.432-0.1440.3420.2190.3740.1060.1860.311
Clark, Wyndham-0.3380.094-0.497-0.389-0.4140.178-0.079-0.044
Conners, Corey0.6590.5590.6140.8740.120-0.0050.062-0.044
Cook, Austin0.140-0.0210.1210.1720.225-0.1630.3140.367
Dahmen, Joel-0.2250.202-0.1270.098-0.391-0.101-0.279-0.250
Davis, Cameron0.8060.3120.5720.9410.3200.0810.2890.412
Day, Jason1.5070.485-0.0620.8310.9450.2600.1370.571
Dechambeau, Bryson1.7881.238-0.2330.7110.4800.451-0.346-0.108
Donald, Luke-0.746-0.648-0.483-0.618-0.1350.248-0.347-0.045
Dufner, Jason0.029-0.0110.2510.3230.359-0.1070.1350.160
Duncan, Tyler-0.616-0.027-0.058-0.015-0.445-0.109-0.191-0.194
English, Harris0.267-0.1060.1180.187-0.440-0.1420.052-0.102
Every, Matt-1.940-0.254-0.960-1.652-0.699-0.016-0.568-0.656
Finau, Tony1.1210.2530.6031.083-0.015-0.1530.1340.043
Fitzpatrick, Matthew1.3390.4000.1600.6710.4030.133-0.0010.233
Fleetwood, Tommy0.5630.2100.2840.654-0.230-0.1120.2090.001
Fowler, Rickie0.5800.2730.1110.620-0.0830.0820.0690.151
Frittelli, Dylan-0.2400.016-0.2010.019-0.212-0.061-0.136-0.140
Furyk, Jim1.098-0.0040.6140.8270.5300.0780.1330.342
Garcia, Sergio0.8920.5950.6321.1860.3170.0250.3900.242
Garnett, Brice-0.658-0.085-0.257-0.549-0.602-0.092-0.103-0.290
Gay, Brian-0.515-0.414-0.414-0.642-0.118-0.065-0.103-0.076
Ghim, Doug1.0580.3610.4341.0670.4760.1610.1570.420
Gibson, Rhein-1.282-1.267-0.638-1.655-0.128-0.245-0.003-0.109
Gligic, Michael-0.2280.116-0.043-0.0770.4220.0410.3050.392
Glover, Lucas0.2520.1420.3480.362-0.172-0.1270.087-0.139
Gomez, Fabian0.5640.1140.0130.4060.6380.2100.2030.437
Gooch, Talor0.6460.0720.1960.1900.3960.1240.0160.080
Gordon, Will-0.6800.448-0.554-0.715-0.5370.025-0.341-0.499
Grace, Branden-0.0740.1570.2070.107-0.1270.162-0.017-0.207
Gribble, Cody-0.312-0.126-0.096-0.0140.3920.0660.1480.658
Griffin, Lanto1.0970.0890.4350.5710.5220.0630.1810.291
Grillo, Emiliano0.6880.6990.4290.9920.4060.272-0.0200.337
Haas, Bill-0.5510.139-0.1800.153-0.2460.221-0.1250.110
Hadley, Chesson0.027-0.1140.065-0.2200.197-0.0310.0350.062
Hadwin, Adam0.4440.163-0.1540.2230.0090.033-0.0620.047
Hagy, Brandon-0.2150.411-0.871-0.208-0.1170.194-0.428-0.075
Hahn, James-0.6280.167-0.280-0.336-0.5910.121-0.382-0.513
Harkins, Brandon-0.416-0.1400.320-0.036-0.171-0.2740.461-0.104
Harman, Brian0.3820.0890.3220.4340.019-0.0200.3550.207
Harrington, Scott-0.7330.052-0.773-0.6350.2360.085-0.0600.193
Hatton, Tyrrell0.8860.1450.6440.5780.1170.0090.203-0.072
Hearn, David-0.081-0.1360.145-0.1410.111-0.0030.1830.138
Henley, Russell-0.006-0.0180.0740.099-0.653-0.004-0.508-0.576
Henry, J.J.-0.786-0.0950.203-0.0590.2580.0050.3970.419
Herman, Jim-1.1730.098-0.585-0.606-0.526-0.014-0.389-0.218
Hickok, Kramer-0.833-0.032-0.305-0.330-0.359-0.171-0.112-0.373
Higgs, Harry0.0340.356-0.1710.029-0.1000.139-0.101-0.022
Hoag, Bo0.2510.068-0.116-0.0990.2570.1110.0920.161
Hoffman, Charley0.9140.1800.2340.5900.5560.114-0.0570.279
Hoge, Tom0.6500.0650.5340.6450.4490.1040.2230.409
Holmes, J.B.-0.2190.0330.116-0.093-0.079-0.0690.176-0.134
Homa, Max0.7720.1530.3430.5510.276-0.0250.1880.255
Horschel, Billy0.4960.0800.0260.303-0.226-0.153-0.027-0.073
Hossler, Beau-0.2900.201-0.375-0.141-0.0660.1510.1620.380
Hovland, Viktor1.1680.5030.5321.1720.1300.050-0.0090.217
Howell III, Charles0.0150.179-0.4420.064-0.0540.139-0.1820.111
Hubbard, Mark0.576-0.015-0.1130.0590.1480.068-0.1860.010
Hughes, Mackenzie0.1720.060-0.0900.1230.0860.1720.0300.259
Huh, John0.073-0.0650.2330.295-0.161-0.0720.1590.026
Im, Sungjae0.6970.2740.1450.453-0.010-0.0990.071-0.102
Jaeger, Stephan0.0770.086-0.1040.1570.1730.1450.1510.037
Johnson, Dustin-0.553-0.0710.1780.326-1.584-0.413-0.285-0.672
Johnson, Zach0.147-0.2740.197-0.1610.028-0.2270.100-0.128
Jones, Matt-0.0520.237-0.0360.0240.0110.1490.0910.165
Kang, Sung-0.047-0.2730.128-0.1930.411-0.0090.1850.273
Kim, Michael0.003-0.4220.397-0.077-0.0390.0800.2760.006
Kim, Si Woo-0.102-0.371-0.018-0.1270.6100.0860.1970.413
Kim, Whee-0.357-0.5510.142-0.3401.0120.1560.6410.960
Kirk, Chris0.7000.2100.4810.9410.2980.1330.2070.396
Kisner, Kevin-0.313-0.047-0.279-0.496-0.625-0.098-0.417-0.513
Kizzire, Patton0.3110.1420.3850.1930.3060.4640.3650.582
Knox, Russell-0.3420.0020.1230.009-0.2280.083-0.125-0.160
Koepka, Brooks1.1810.2610.4750.9170.170-0.1380.1520.089
Kokrak, Jason0.7870.1940.1580.5160.101-0.073-0.1050.002
Kraft, Kelly-0.281-0.0270.6300.1320.3350.1060.4400.414
Kuchar, Matt-0.037-0.0360.0910.033-0.3870.0790.032-0.001
Lahiri, Anirban-0.0240.082-0.302-0.1470.2770.1490.0010.327
Laird, Martin-0.233-0.074-0.078-0.159-0.139-0.1010.009-0.143
Landry, Andrew-0.552-0.116-0.136-0.239-0.269-0.108-0.057-0.057
Langley, Scott0.198-0.194-0.233-0.1580.7360.1290.0560.411
Lashley, Nate-0.499-0.269-0.236-0.495-0.252-0.058-0.231-0.266
Lebioda, Hank-0.219-0.0420.070-0.024-0.088-0.055-0.102-0.193
Lee, Danny0.6980.3360.4380.6220.3490.0600.2690.170
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon-0.026-0.157-0.0240.0350.400-0.0690.1350.235
Leishman, Marc0.221-0.0600.142-0.2430.069-0.022-0.088-0.279
Lewis, Tom0.5010.511-0.0700.6460.5060.4110.0500.597
List, Luke0.1360.2620.1430.4040.178-0.0740.064-0.096
Long, Adam-0.2660.1620.049-0.017-0.1400.146-0.061-0.081
Lovemark, Jamie-0.269-0.117-0.219-0.0030.3960.2410.2470.561
Lowry, Shane-0.0740.152-0.0090.146-0.4760.014-0.072-0.229
Mahan, Hunter-0.7940.028-0.306-0.7620.1710.0030.2110.293
Malnati, Peter0.408-0.120-0.055-0.1170.2540.188-0.0250.151
Matsuyama, Hideki0.8690.2160.6081.106-0.135-0.069-0.024-0.064
McCarthy, Denny0.002-0.099-0.437-0.396-0.3360.028-0.144-0.047
McCumber, Tyler-0.8230.074-0.179-0.0740.0800.007-0.0160.167
McDowell, Graeme0.544-0.2890.1410.0500.7190.1090.1650.470
Mcilroy, Rory1.8600.6700.7151.4910.209-0.1720.2780.075
McNealy, Maverick0.593-0.133-0.323-0.1530.480-0.1690.0140.079
Merritt, Troy0.8930.2930.3620.5800.7640.3350.3200.710
Mickelson, Phil0.2470.0600.1170.3060.3520.1930.1500.318
Mitchell, Keith0.2240.480-0.1120.0930.2640.058-0.0130.020
Molinari, Francesco0.5500.117-0.0910.3470.5250.018-0.0820.069
Moore, Ryan0.5510.1120.4020.5980.350-0.0150.0450.155
Morikawa, Collin1.8380.4441.3631.8680.6470.0980.4340.580
Mullinax, Trey-0.3730.1840.0920.707-0.326-0.0980.0050.303
Munoz, Sebastian0.0100.2220.3180.451-0.1580.1250.1450.180
Murray, Grayson-1.0710.217-0.452-0.3040.0370.028-0.048-0.020
Na, Kevin0.624-0.4240.3760.6140.095-0.1290.2290.465
NeSmith, Matthew0.385-0.0770.6690.677-0.344-0.1070.032-0.016
Niemann, Joaquin0.0420.1390.4870.595-0.505-0.2110.153-0.053
Noren, Alexander-1.071-0.584-0.421-1.088-1.165-0.289-0.301-0.809
Norlander, Henrik0.4910.2200.5440.7300.1920.0390.1440.284
Oosthuizen, Louis0.3990.234-0.318-0.011-0.0640.113-0.310-0.186
Oppenheim, Rob-0.690-0.468-0.025-0.250-0.228-0.071-0.011-0.160
Ortiz, Carlos-0.2810.073-0.569-0.346-0.1540.016-0.272-0.167
Palmer, Ryan0.3560.1030.4150.4680.073-0.1330.131-0.001
Pan, C.T.-0.604-0.129-0.014-0.088-0.616-0.002-0.230-0.280
Percy, Cameron0.558-0.0360.7520.4540.218-0.1260.2870.096
Perez, Pat0.139-0.183-0.165-0.168-0.0960.089-0.211-0.094
Piercy, Scott-0.4720.123-0.316-0.148-0.651-0.049-0.404-0.356
Poston, J.T.0.0530.242-0.296-0.072-0.1570.182-0.0930.071
Potter Jr., Ted-0.289-0.2110.121-0.0220.3210.0940.0330.206
Poulter, Ian0.9330.226-0.2280.4160.3940.256-0.2700.184
Power, Seamus-0.2910.407-0.614-0.170-0.0540.279-0.255-0.024
Prugh, Alex-0.273-0.064-0.040-0.1350.259-0.2210.0550.074
Putnam, Andrew0.219-0.548-0.101-0.4450.0770.011-0.156-0.039
Rahm, Jon2.1470.9830.5751.7550.7350.2930.2440.626
Reavie, Chez0.7850.2550.4280.6350.4590.1750.0690.246
Redman, Doc0.060-0.0530.456-0.045-0.207-0.2750.036-0.415
Reed, Patrick1.1690.1030.1800.6410.337-0.0270.1560.216
Roach, Wes-0.764-0.347-0.323-0.500-0.588-0.297-0.123-0.311
Rodgers, Patrick0.1180.124-0.486-0.2290.0450.008-0.0160.116
Rose, Justin0.3280.0130.2170.232-0.244-0.0660.020-0.091
Ryder, Sam0.2510.2970.3310.318-0.0160.2200.0390.080
Sabbatini, Rory0.5940.158-0.2330.1930.2400.024-0.162-0.028
Saunders, Sam-1.030-0.280-0.282-0.867-0.593-0.178-0.161-0.506
Schauffele, Xander1.7180.5200.5590.9490.3160.1200.1630.003
Scheffler, Scottie0.7390.5230.1661.077-0.0910.046-0.1110.140
Schenk, Adam0.4780.2680.0760.3000.2530.0840.0700.161
Schniederjans, Ollie-0.3720.131-0.708-0.541-0.0550.371-0.4000.008
Schwartzel, Charl0.405-0.214-0.0370.0540.3390.182-0.0570.242
Scott, Adam1.6620.2530.6481.0650.5520.0560.2050.307
Seiffert, Chase0.464-0.0500.2390.0700.210-0.067-0.021-0.068
Senden, John-2.224-0.795-0.616-1.944-0.614-0.108-0.243-0.500
Shelton, Robby-0.287-0.2640.124-0.009-0.027-0.1890.063-0.027
Sloan, Roger0.2300.2190.2830.5100.2240.2430.1900.475
Smith, Cameron0.367-0.3940.2170.071-0.075-0.2270.116-0.089
Snedeker, Brandt0.714-0.2790.0650.2760.150-0.0340.0790.104
Spaun, J.J.-0.2250.106-0.0030.0640.0930.1130.1330.287
Spieth, Jordan1.005-0.1970.2500.7410.4750.0780.1470.630
Stallings, Scott0.331-0.0590.7100.5570.237-0.0060.3520.269
Stanley, Kyle-0.0420.1820.3350.446-0.0200.1100.0230.094
Steele, Brendan0.1730.3440.0780.3810.1350.0160.0420.067
Stefani, Shawn-0.589-0.257-0.494-0.681-0.345-0.020-0.513-0.455
Stenson, Henrik-0.207-0.0390.3640.109-0.3390.126-0.253-0.272
Straka, Sepp0.3130.1890.000-0.0730.1350.006-0.094-0.143
Streb, Robert-0.126-0.2500.2110.0880.4170.0930.2240.338
Streelman, Kevin1.1640.4050.4110.7780.7510.1640.1010.276
Stricker, Steve0.117-0.162-0.4350.042-0.018-0.003-0.193-0.122
Stroud, Chris-0.443-0.408-0.168-0.339-0.121-0.004-0.0650.075
Stuard, Brian0.262-0.2610.1900.1610.023-0.035-0.0290.007
Sucher, Zack0.1330.157-0.493-0.1560.129-0.064-0.349-0.268
Svensson, Adam0.603-0.0410.6170.9550.157-0.1950.078-0.003
Swafford, Hudson-0.272-0.101-0.130-0.1230.0840.0570.0410.239
Taylor, Nick0.116-0.0210.1250.095-0.293-0.076-0.054-0.162
Taylor, Vaughn-0.670-0.350-0.263-0.723-0.248-0.122-0.013-0.231
Teater, Josh0.2660.1560.4320.6390.3080.0190.2440.395
Thomas, Justin1.2860.1640.8511.221-0.182-0.103-0.045-0.205
Thompson, Michael0.348-0.0470.1440.0650.2710.0620.1880.183
Todd, Brendon-0.019-0.233-0.243-0.372-0.259-0.018-0.088-0.073
Trahan, D.J.-0.4100.050-0.0530.196-0.0110.0450.0640.195
Trainer, Martin-1.1210.044-1.086-1.0510.8690.4160.3620.796
Tringale, Cameron0.580-0.1930.3300.357-0.008-0.0690.026-0.031
Tway, Kevin-0.3080.221-0.465-0.102-0.0250.378-0.3600.007
Uihlein, Peter-0.509-0.500-0.355-0.700-0.558-0.128-0.259-0.467
Van Rooyen, Erik0.1540.4110.0320.157-0.2950.100-0.124-0.331
Varner III, Harold0.1980.1840.1330.189-0.348-0.087-0.119-0.465
Vegas, Jhonattan0.0560.415-0.2270.129-0.207-0.148-0.185-0.249
Ventura, Kristoffer0.9460.515-0.1400.2740.5920.2530.0270.538
Wagner, Johnson0.377-0.2380.183-0.0010.089-0.0290.0920.205
Walker, Jimmy-0.289-0.5360.320-0.2380.142-0.0190.1840.132
Wallace, Matt1.7210.1920.2481.0941.0330.0110.3640.693
Watney, Nick-0.255-0.2560.1720.078-0.146-0.0950.0950.119
Watson, Bubba0.0610.4730.2950.280-0.246-0.0970.197-0.222
Werenski, Richy0.294-0.1870.0950.0890.087-0.1630.1470.023
Wilkinson, Tim-0.221-0.3370.040-0.1620.106-0.1130.2060.068
Willett, Danny0.543-0.0260.5650.4940.464-0.0800.5720.433
Wise, Aaron-0.1420.2430.0870.253-0.202-0.1020.027-0.170
Wolff, Matthew0.1720.2290.317-0.040-0.306-0.0610.075-0.329
Woodland, Gary1.0630.1870.4210.5960.319-0.088-0.023-0.086
Woods, Tiger1.6290.5510.7101.2150.7250.420-0.0120.365
Zhang, Xin-Jun-0.145-0.058-0.147-0.0790.0140.016-0.1750.008