Course Fit: Player vs. event top-25 finishes

Course Fit: Player vs. event top-25 finishes

Lots of fantasy golf players — including us — have a tendency to look for horses for courses, or players who simply perform better at specific courses than others.

However, we try to retrofit the idea of a horse for course by looking at a multi-year trendline showing multiple high finishes. What we haven’t really done in the past is compare what a course requires to what a player does when they perform well and see if the player fits the course — at least in statistical concept.

That’s what we’re trying here with this tool. We’re showing off the Strokes Gained breakdown — Putting, Approach, Off the Tee, Tee to Green — for players when they’ve finished in the top 25 in the last two years and compare that to the breakdown in those areas for top-25 finishers in this week’s event for the last five years.

Each percentage is expressed as a decimal, meaning 0.50 is 50 percent, 0.68 is 68 percent, and so forth.

PLAYER SGP PCT T2G PCT OTT PCT APP PCT TNY SGP PCT TNY T2G PCT TNY OTT PCT TNY APP PCT
An, Byeong Hun0.0650.8540.1320.4140.3450.6550.1800.331
Ancer, Abraham0.3230.6780.3030.3400.3450.6550.1800.331
Armour, Ryan0.2300.7700.1370.3990.3450.6550.1800.331
Berger, Daniel0.3590.6410.1950.3510.3450.6550.1800.331
Brown, Scott0.4230.5700.2350.1530.3450.6550.1800.331
Burns, Sam0.3510.6570.3050.2970.3450.6550.1800.331
Cantlay, Patrick0.2450.7440.2220.3480.3450.6550.1800.331
Casey, Paul0.0730.8730.2670.5490.3450.6550.1800.331
Cink, Stewart0.2740.7260.1160.3270.3450.6550.1800.331
Clark, Wyndham0.6590.3600.129-0.0330.3450.6550.1800.331
Conners, Corey0.1580.7940.3310.4750.3450.6550.1800.331
Cook, Austin0.3800.6190.1490.3900.3450.6550.1800.331
Davis, Cameron0.3660.6330.1730.3060.3450.6550.1800.331
Duncan, Tyler0.1470.8540.3040.3470.3450.6550.1800.331
English, Harris0.4300.5690.0990.2320.3450.6550.1800.331
Fleetwood, Tommy0.1580.8420.3210.2760.3450.6550.1800.331
Frittelli, Dylan0.2720.7290.0390.2190.3450.6550.1800.331
Furyk, Jim0.2590.7570.0470.5040.3450.6550.1800.331
Garcia, Sergio0.0600.9400.3000.4450.3450.6550.1800.331
Garnett, Brice0.5960.4060.0660.3380.3450.6550.1800.331
Gay, Brian0.7190.2800.0920.1810.3450.6550.1800.331
Ghim, Doug0.1570.8430.1830.4060.3450.6550.1800.331
Glover, Lucas0.2660.7260.2150.4050.3450.6550.1800.331
Grillo, Emiliano0.1050.8940.4320.4650.3450.6550.1800.331
Hadley, Chesson0.5350.429-0.0210.4070.3450.6550.1800.331
Hadwin, Adam0.5030.4970.1540.2210.3450.6550.1800.331
Harman, Brian0.4320.5660.0450.4230.3450.6550.1800.331
Hatton, Tyrrell0.2480.7290.1640.4580.3450.6550.1800.331
Henley, Russell0.1930.8080.1440.5440.3450.6550.1800.331
Higgs, Harry0.4000.6000.2760.2270.3450.6550.1800.331
Hoag, Bo0.6030.3980.1620.1520.3450.6550.1800.331
Hoffman, Charley0.3810.7060.2060.3400.3450.6550.1800.331
Hoge, Tom0.3490.6510.1030.4420.3450.6550.1800.331
Horschel, Billy0.5330.4660.2750.1580.3450.6550.1800.331
Hossler, Beau0.8710.1310.349-0.2740.3450.6550.1800.331
Howell III, Charles0.4300.5710.1700.2200.3450.6550.1800.331
Hubbard, Mark0.3990.6000.0220.3520.3450.6550.1800.331
Hughes, Mackenzie0.5400.4600.0110.1650.3450.6550.1800.331
Im, Sungjae0.3710.6470.3250.1730.3450.6550.1800.331
Johnson, Dustin0.2030.7980.2150.4400.3450.6550.1800.331
Johnson, Zach0.6360.3620.0960.1290.3450.6550.1800.331
Kang, Sung0.4370.5640.0860.3490.3450.6550.1800.331
Kim, Si Woo0.1030.8340.6290.3060.3450.6550.1800.331
Kirk, Chris0.3580.6420.1960.1650.3450.6550.1800.331
Kisner, Kevin0.4440.5550.0370.4950.3450.6550.1800.331
Kizzire, Patton0.5300.472-0.0770.3520.3450.6550.1800.331
Knox, Russell0.3040.6950.1520.3770.3450.6550.1800.331
Kuchar, Matt0.6490.3680.0070.2210.3450.6550.1800.331
Lee, Danny-0.1271.0640.4750.6580.3450.6550.1800.331
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon0.4380.8930.1480.0300.3450.6550.1800.331
List, Luke0.1540.8420.4830.1670.3450.6550.1800.331
Long, Adam0.3260.6740.1100.3850.3450.6550.1800.331
Lowry, Shane0.3430.6570.2020.2260.3450.6550.1800.331
Malnati, Peter0.6600.393-0.0540.3470.3450.6550.1800.331
Mccarthy, Denny0.8600.140-0.0850.1030.3450.6550.1800.331
Mcdowell, Graeme0.4740.535-0.1420.4080.3450.6550.1800.331
McNealy, Maverick0.5170.4810.0760.2150.3450.6550.1800.331
Merritt, Troy0.4050.5930.1620.1940.3450.6550.1800.331
Moore, Ryan0.1640.7950.1730.6440.3450.6550.1800.331
Morikawa, Collin0.1110.8890.2040.6480.3450.6550.1800.331
Munoz, Sebastian0.2480.7500.1280.4260.3450.6550.1800.331
Na, Kevin0.6510.349-0.0260.2470.3450.6550.1800.331
NeSmith, Matthew0.3090.6910.1790.4310.3450.6550.1800.331
Norlander, Henrik0.3640.6360.1850.3900.3450.6550.1800.331
Ortiz, Carlos0.5650.4330.261-0.0990.3450.6550.1800.331
Pan, C.T.0.3550.6450.0000.4530.3450.6550.1800.331
Perez, Pat0.4140.5850.0530.3270.3450.6550.1800.331
Piercy, Scott0.3400.6600.2080.4950.3450.6550.1800.331
Poston, J.T.0.5790.4210.1280.1270.3450.6550.1800.331
Poulter, Ian0.5290.472-0.0120.2000.3450.6550.1800.331
Putnam, Andrew0.7620.239-0.2160.2820.3450.6550.1800.331
Reavie, Chez0.1190.8190.1290.5090.3450.6550.1800.331
Redman, Doc0.2470.7510.3600.5470.3450.6550.1800.331
Rodgers, Patrick0.6980.3010.174-0.0260.3450.6550.1800.331
Sabbatini, Rory0.3020.6970.1160.3160.3450.6550.1800.331
Schenk, Adam0.5530.5040.0750.2290.3450.6550.1800.331
Shelton, Robby0.1280.8700.1970.5720.3450.6550.1800.331
Simpson, Webb0.4030.5930.0410.3920.3450.6550.1800.331
Smith, Cameron0.5180.482-0.0350.2770.3450.6550.1800.331
Snedeker, Brandt0.4790.5210.0070.2540.3450.6550.1800.331
Stallings, Scott0.1340.9190.1970.5510.3450.6550.1800.331
Stanley, Kyle0.1360.8640.1890.6790.3450.6550.1800.331
Straka, Sepp0.4910.5100.1640.4830.3450.6550.1800.331
Streb, Robert0.1850.8140.1350.3520.3450.6550.1800.331
Streelman, Kevin0.2990.6870.1880.4780.3450.6550.1800.331
Stuard, Brian0.5690.4360.0040.3710.3450.6550.1800.331
Taylor, Nick0.1660.8370.1910.5030.3450.6550.1800.331
Taylor, Vaughn-0.3731.336-2.0730.8730.3450.6550.1800.331
Thompson, Michael0.6170.3840.0870.3080.3450.6550.1800.331
Todd, Brendon0.8380.163-0.0930.0640.3450.6550.1800.331
Tway, Kevin0.3540.6480.0890.1820.3450.6550.1800.331
Varner III, Harold0.1100.8900.2890.3660.3450.6550.1800.331
Wallace, Matt0.3460.6350.1370.2080.3450.6550.1800.331
Watney, Nick0.2570.7450.0570.5720.3450.6550.1800.331
Werenski, Richy0.3830.6170.2030.2000.3450.6550.1800.331
Willett, Danny0.1730.7690.1860.3430.3450.6550.1800.331
Wise, Aaron0.1740.8250.4200.2340.3450.6550.1800.331
Zalatoris, Will0.0290.9690.1890.6090.3450.6550.1800.331