Average Quality Strokes Gained

Average Quality Strokes Gained

While Strokes Gained gives us a tremendously better understanding of how PGA Tour and European Tour players gain their edge against their top-tier peers, Strokes Gained Total does not account for field strength.

Gaining strokes on a weak field is different than gaining strokes on a deeper field. If we want to compare the performance of players across their schedules and the competition they face week to week, then we need to include field strength in Strokes Gained Total.

(The component pieces shouldn’t account for field strength separately because each golfer gets to their Strokes Gained Total in different ways, but you could conceivably do it for each component.)

We’ve seen others try to account for field strength in their modeling, and we think it’s key to have it broken out as its own statistic. So, we offer Quality Strokes Gained. Quality Strokes Gained begins with Strokes Gained Total and multiplies that by a figure derived from each individual tournament’s first-place points from the Official World Golf Ranking.

The Official World Golf Ranking offers up to 100 points for first-place finishers in majors on down, and it depends on the number of top-200 players in the world that week in a particular field.

To get our Quality Strokes Gained multiple, we take the first-place points for each event and divide them by 50.

PLAYER YEAR TTLRDS TTLQSG AVGQSG
DeChambeau, Bryson202062169.3312.731
Johnson, Dustin202050122.4422.449
Rahm, Jon202061145.7012.389
Westwood, Lee20201430.4222.173
Thomas, Justin202066139.2752.110
Berger, Daniel202060121.3052.022
Schauffele, Xander202073145.7361.996
Simpson, Webb202055106.3091.933
English, Harris202072125.7011.746
Kim, Chan20201219.8801.657
Cantlay, Patrick20204471.0361.614
Hatton, Tyrrell20204469.6161.582
McIlroy, Rory20206398.9801.571
Finau, Tony202073113.9111.560
Reed, Patrick202077119.2031.548
Morikawa, Collin202077113.2501.471
Fitzpatrick, Matthew20205469.3011.283
Hovland, Viktor20207285.0101.181
Scott, Adam20203842.1781.110
Matsuyama, Hideki20207582.8481.105
Henley, Russell20206064.1641.069
Scheffler, Scottie20207880.7501.035
Casey, Paul20205653.5460.956
van Rooyen, Erik20203836.1960.953
Day, Jason20205350.4540.952
Varner III, Harold20206560.7440.935
Koepka, Brooks20203834.3030.903
Woodland, Gary20206356.1640.891
Kokrak, Jason20206253.9450.870
Harman, Brian20207966.9950.848
Steele, Brendan20205646.3290.827
Wolff, Matthew20207560.4190.806
Dahmen, Joel20207257.9820.805
Kim, Michael20202216.3870.745
Ancer, Abraham20207454.8520.741
Watson, Bubba20206949.7740.721
Fowler, Rickie20204532.1310.714
Na, Kevin20206646.4820.704
Davis, Cameron20204631.6040.687
Bezuidenhout, Christiaan20203825.8640.681
Rodgers, Patrick20207748.3740.628
Noren, Alexander20203420.8690.614
Norlander, Henrik20206237.4810.605
Bryan, Wesley2020169.6300.602
Kisner, Kevin20207040.3970.577
Redman, Doc20207442.4120.573
Kuchar, Matt20205531.4800.572
Poulter, Ian20204827.0100.563
Niemann, Joaquin20207943.6630.553
Todd, Brendon20208546.9250.552
Gordon, Will20202614.1680.545
Cauley, Bud20205327.5020.519
Burns, Sam20205528.4670.518
Johnson, Zach20206232.0990.518
Hughes, Mackenzie20206432.5060.508
Fleetwood, Tommy20204221.1580.504
Horschel, Billy20207939.7760.503
Hubbard, Mark20207838.9820.500
Moore, Ryan20204019.8490.496
Holmes, J.B.2020199.0600.477
Long, Adam20208339.2930.473
Im, Sungjae20209142.8640.471
Ortiz, Carlos20206530.5350.470
Glover, Lucas20206430.0790.470
Noren, Alex2020198.8780.467
Griffin, Lanto20208839.7710.452
Hoffman, Charley20205222.9700.442
Homa, Max20206327.8490.442
Ventura, Kristoffer20203012.6760.423
Gooch, Talor20207431.0800.420
Werenski, Richy20205121.2420.417
Lee, Danny20206326.0500.413
Schenk, Adam20206324.5560.390
Conners, Corey20207227.5310.382
Smith, Cameron20206725.4640.380
NeSmith, Matthew20205619.7790.353
Taylor, Ben20203211.1880.350
Lowry, Shane20204816.4930.344
Swafford, Hudson2020289.5490.341
Reavie, Chez20207123.9050.337
Oosthuizen, Louis20205217.3860.334
Hoge, Tom20206620.7120.314
Streelman, Kevin20206720.9440.313
Perez, Pat20204813.7250.286
Tringale, Cameron20205214.4050.277
Power, Seamus2020256.2240.249
Seiffert, Chase20204210.3540.247
Huh, John2020215.1000.243
Garcia, Sergio20204611.0240.240
List, Luke20206314.1230.224
Stallings, Scott20206113.2200.217
Palmer, Ryan20206913.9890.203
Straka, Sepp20206412.9140.202
Hadwin, Adam20206212.2140.197
Furyk, Jim2020325.4750.171
Snedeker, Brandt2020487.9680.166
Hadley, Chesson2020507.8670.157
Ernst, Derek2020111.6540.150
McCarthy, Denny2020729.5840.133
Poston, J.T.20207710.2060.133
Ryder, Sam2020607.7700.129
Munoz, Sebastian20208010.1360.127
Mickelson, Phil2020465.7080.124
Schwartzel, Charl2020323.8700.121
Stuard, Brian2020728.2760.115
Vegas, Jhonattan2020394.3890.113
Garnett, Brice2020454.9640.110
Martin, Ben2020242.4550.102
Frittelli, Dylan2020767.6870.101
McNeill, George2020211.9220.092
Hagy, Brandon2020332.2810.069
Baker, Chris2020392.5650.066
Merrick, John2020130.8450.065
Champ, Cameron2020633.9120.062
Sucher, Zack2020261.2460.048
Duncan, Tyler2020783.1480.040
McNealy, Maverick2020621.9240.031
Byrd, Jonathan2020220.6660.030
Piercy, Scott2020581.4520.025
An, Byeong Hun2020721.3680.019
Hahn, James2020310.2530.008
Laird, Martin2020290.1000.003
Dufner, Jason202054-0.902-0.017
Cejka, Alex202019-0.342-0.018
Wallace, Matt202048-0.867-0.018
Wilkinson, Tim202036-1.364-0.038
Stroud, Chris202036-1.480-0.041
Covello, Vince202015-0.632-0.042
Uihlein, Peter202035-2.284-0.065
Barnes, Ricky202021-1.382-0.066
Kirk, Chris202030-2.166-0.072
Percy, Cameron202031-2.493-0.080
Thompson, Michael202056-4.704-0.084
Higgs, Harry202073-6.584-0.090
Zhang, Xin-Jun202053-5.691-0.107
Bradley, Keegan202069-7.480-0.108
Howell III, Charles202066-7.251-0.110
Zhang, Xinjun202010-1.141-0.114
Bramlett, Joseph202043-5.090-0.118
Weekley, Boo202013-1.563-0.120
Sabbatini, Rory202066-8.498-0.129
Rose, Justin202039-5.283-0.135
Cabrera Bello, Rafael202053-7.766-0.147
Hebert, Benjamin202010-1.520-0.152
Burgoon, Bronson202046-7.455-0.162
Leishman, Marc202057-9.550-0.168
Taylor, Nick202050-8.566-0.171
Jones, Matt202072-12.832-0.178
Stanley, Kyle202043-7.802-0.181
Horikawa, Mikumu202012-2.208-0.184
Stricker, Steve202029-5.452-0.188
McLachlin, Parker202012-2.416-0.201
Grace, Branden202041-8.667-0.211
Baddeley, Aaron202037-8.082-0.218
Crane, Ben202015-3.333-0.222
Anderson, Mark202024-5.318-0.222
Noh, Seung-yul202016-3.606-0.225
Spieth, Jordan202061-13.794-0.226
Lovemark, Jamie202025-5.771-0.231
Wagner, Johnson202018-4.304-0.239
Woods, Tiger202029-6.981-0.241
Mitchell, Keith202060-14.576-0.243
Cink, Stewart202045-11.333-0.252
Landry, Andrew202054-14.397-0.267
Gellerman, Michael202030-8.262-0.275
Watney, Nick202033-9.207-0.279
Hearn, David202040-11.225-0.281
Cook, Austin202048-13.931-0.290
Shelton, Robby202059-17.350-0.294
Ghim, Doug202030-9.111-0.304
Knox, Russell202057-19.156-0.336
Gainey, Tommy202013-4.377-0.337
Chappell, Kevin202032-10.926-0.341
Lashley, Nate202046-15.989-0.348
Gomez, Fabian202041-14.512-0.354
Kitayama, Kurt202024-8.542-0.356
Castro, Roberto202020-7.149-0.357
Armour, Ryan202053-18.981-0.358
Garrigus, Robert202018-6.695-0.372
Herbert, Lucas202014-5.216-0.373
Brown, Scott202052-19.446-0.374
Clark, Wyndham202054-20.229-0.375
Wise, Aaron202040-15.091-0.377
Kizzire, Patton202049-20.105-0.410
Grillo, Emiliano202057-23.393-0.410
Murray, Grayson202027-11.218-0.415
Lee, Kyoung-Hoon202060-26.285-0.438
Wiesberger, Bernd202026-11.653-0.448
Teater, Josh202031-14.515-0.468
Gligic, Michael202036-16.870-0.469
Spaun, J.J.202050-23.729-0.475
Atwal, Arjun202024-11.531-0.480
Merritt, Troy202065-32.221-0.496
Campos, Rafael202022-10.979-0.499
Hoag, Bo202053-27.046-0.510
Willett, Danny202042-22.327-0.532
Haas, Bill202034-18.715-0.550
Oppenheim, Rob202047-26.576-0.565
Hossler, Beau202055-31.423-0.571
Taylor, Vaughn202052-29.802-0.573
Aphibarnrat, Kiradech202013-7.543-0.580
Cappelen, Sebastian202041-24.308-0.593
Whaley, Vincent202026-16.091-0.619
Hickok, Kramer202041-25.685-0.626
Gibson, Rhein202036-23.084-0.641
Sloan, Roger202040-25.746-0.644
Lebioda, Hank202043-29.118-0.677
Donald, Luke202031-21.117-0.681
Roach, Wes202030-20.653-0.688
Brehm, Ryan202038-26.524-0.698
Kang, Sung202070-50.034-0.715
Lahiri, Anirban202021-15.120-0.720
Janewattananond, Jazz202032-23.253-0.727
Stefani, Shawn202025-18.341-0.734
Herron, Tim202012-8.816-0.735
Potter Jr., Ted202033-24.515-0.743
Gay, Brian202054-41.551-0.769
McCumber, Tyler202038-29.398-0.774
Bae, Sang-Moon202013-10.242-0.788
Malnati, Peter202047-37.633-0.801
Pan, C.T.202053-43.221-0.815
Stenson, Henrik202016-13.923-0.870
Lewis, Tom202034-30.255-0.890
Trahan, D.J.202037-32.956-0.891
Harding, Justin202010-8.960-0.896
Streb, Robert202038-34.156-0.899
Herman, Jim202058-54.516-0.940
Campbell, Chad202014-13.251-0.947
MacIntyre, Robert202020-19.896-0.995
Kim, Si Woo202064-64.229-1.004
Bozzelli, Dominic202026-26.530-1.020
DeLaet, Graham202014-14.669-1.048
Schwab, Matthias202022-23.077-1.049
McDowell, Graeme202045-47.622-1.058
Putnam, Andrew202044-46.746-1.062
Chopra, Daniel202010-10.651-1.065
Wu, Brandon202017-18.147-1.067
Norris, Shaun202016-17.416-1.089
Tway, Kevin202045-49.468-1.099
Blair, Zac202054-60.704-1.124
Walker, Jimmy202043-48.736-1.133
Ledesma, Nelson202028-31.834-1.137
Harrington, Scott202058-66.504-1.147
Henry, J.J.202016-19.070-1.192
Lorenzo-Vera, Mike202014-16.920-1.209
Senden, John202022-29.692-1.350
Choi, K.J.202021-29.392-1.400
Ishikawa, Ryo202020-30.330-1.516
Haotong, Li202010-16.325-1.632
Perez, Victor202024-39.301-1.638
Every, Matt202036-59.667-1.657
Koepka, Chase202014-23.619-1.687
Singh, Vijay202018-31.078-1.727
Kodaira, Satoshi202023-41.482-1.804
Lingmerth, David202016-29.730-1.858
Love III, Davis202023-42.728-1.858
Bjerregaard, Lucas202018-34.550-1.919
Molinari, Francesco202012-24.723-2.060
Chalmers, Greg202016-35.032-2.190
Van Pelt, Bo202030-67.328-2.244
Imahira, Shugo202014-33.441-2.389
Stadler, Kevin202015-48.922-3.261
Hend, Scott202010-34.360-3.436
Trainer, Martin202037-127.275-3.440
Campillo, Jorge202010-41.320-4.132