2013 Presidents Cup: Tiger Woods earns most American points
PGA Tour Tiger Woods News

2013 Presidents Cup: Tiger Woods earns most American points

Tiger-Woods-VRS-Covert-Nike

Tiger Woods was the MVP for the United States in its fifth consecutive Presidents Cup win on Sunday at Muirfield Village G.C.

Woods took the cup-clinching point in his singles match against Richard Sterne of the International team, making the eighth win in 10 tries official for the American side and captain Fred Couples, who is now 3-0 at the helm.


ADVERTISEMENT


On the week, Woods earned four points, more than any other player on either team.

RELATED: Presidents Cup female streaker [PIC] | U.S. wins 2013 Presidents Cup, fifth in a row

For the Internationals, Jason Day and Graham DeLaet tied at 3.5 points each. They teamed together during the four pairs sessions, each winning their singles match on Sunday.

Only two players among the 24 were shutout: Branden Grace and Richard Sterne for the International team. Brandt Snedeker, Jordan Spieth and Hunter Mahan were at the bottom of the American table, each responsible for two points.

2013 Presidents Cup Individual Records

United States

PlayerPointsOverallFoursomesFour-ballSingles
Tiger Woods44-1-01-1-02-0-01-0-0
Matt Kuchar33-2-01-1-02-0-00-1-0
Steve Stricker33-2-02-0-01-1-00-1-0
Zach Johnson33-1-01-1-01-0-01-0-0
Jason Dufner33-1-01-1-01-0-01-0-0
Webb Simpson32-1-21-1-01-0-10-0-1
Bill Haas2.52-2-11-1-01-0-10-1-0
Keegan Bradley2.52-2-11-0-11-1-00-1-0
Phil Mickelson2.52-2-11-0-11-1-00-1-0
Brandt Snedeker22-3-01-1-01-1-00-1-0
Jordan Spieth22-2-01-0-01-1-00-1-0
Hunter Mahan22-2-00-1-01-1-01-0-0

International

PlayerPointsOverallFoursomesFour-ballSingles
Jason Day3.53-1-10-1-12-0-01-0-0
Graham DeLaet3.53-1-10-1-12-0-01-0-0
Ernie Els33-2-02-0-00-2-01-0-0
Adam Scott2.52-2-11-1-00-1-11-0-0
Angel Cabrera22-2-01-0-00-2-01-0-0
Charl Schwartzel22-3-00-2-01-1-01-0-0
Brendon de Jonge22-3-02-0-00-2-00-1-0
Marc Leishman22-2-01-1-00-1-01-0-0
Louis Oosthuizen1.51-3-10-2-01-1-00-0-1
Hideki Matsuyama1.51-3-11-1-00-1-10-1-0
Richard Sterne00-4-00-2-00-1-00-1-0
Branden Grace00-4-00-1-00-2-00-1-0

DOWNLOAD THE GNN APP!

Keep up with the latest news, watch our videos and listen to GNN Radio live or on-demand podcasts!

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget