Player performance comparison: Top 15s, made cuts, missed cuts

Player performance comparison: Top 15s, made cuts, missed cuts

Every PGA Tour player achieves in different ways. Some golfers are great putters, some great drivers, some world-class approach players.

When a player's best skill falters, they likely have a bad result instead of finding a way to make up for the lost Strokes Gained in other areas. But which area means the most? That's what we show with this player performance comparison tool.

This chart shows how PGA Tour players compare in terms of Strokes Gained -- Putting, Approach and Off the Tee -- based on their top-15 finishes, made cuts and missed cuts. In the comparison columns, the bigger the negative number, the bigger the strain on performance when it falters (e.g., a big negative number in comparison on Off the Tee, a player's path to good finishes is heavily impacted by Strokes Gained Off the Tee).

For this tool, it's best to compare top-15 finishes to made cuts (we label them top-70 because the top 70 and ties make PGA Tour cuts) to fully understand the most important components for players.

PLAYER T15 SGP T70 SGP MC SGP T15 OTT T70 OTT MC OTT T15 APP T70 APP MC APP
An, Byeong Hun0.355-0.461-0.9620.704-0.259-0.5270.641-0.214-1.160
Ancer, Abraham0.170-0.129-0.7120.697-0.514-0.5540.283-0.190-0.478
Aphibarnrat, Kiradech0.327-0.049-0.4770.2900.095-0.0050.380-0.603-1.120
Appleby, Stuart0.730-0.497-0.8440.620-0.739-1.1431.050-1.290-1.793
Armour, Ryan1.181-1.096-1.7560.109-0.063-0.0811.300-1.038-1.618
Baddeley, Aaron0.549-0.337-1.144-0.161-0.186-0.5990.630-0.433-0.676
Barber, Blayne0.583-0.206-0.9570.874-0.814-0.9640.554-0.466-1.011
Barnes, Ricky1.258-0.930-1.383-0.158-0.350-0.6160.567-0.193-0.955
Berger, Daniel0.568-0.406-0.4140.422-0.201-0.5040.467-0.029-0.646
Blair, Zac2.818-2.668-3.025-0.5060.3000.3220.232-0.084-1.036
Blaum, Ryan1.091-0.737-1.6440.145-0.162-0.3720.199-0.081-0.798
Blixt, Jonas0.1300.365-0.0080.210-0.310-0.8731.180-1.419-1.938
Bozzelli, Dominic0.732-0.341-1.0940.267-0.154-0.5570.697-0.586-1.457
Bradley, Keegan0.144-0.357-1.0480.615-0.148-0.4720.581-0.121-1.206
Brown, Scott0.497-0.149-1.0060.185-0.209-0.3220.781-0.673-1.875
Bryan, Wesley0.847-0.459-0.979-0.363-0.336-0.8101.556-1.247-1.431
Burgoon, Bronson0.520-0.435-0.5140.590-0.153-0.5991.250-0.623-1.198
Burns, Sam1.347-0.598-2.0770.324-0.043-0.6220.964-0.755-1.534
Byrd, Jonathan0.345-0.113-0.633-0.143-0.031-0.5771.266-0.999-1.473
Cabrera Bello, Rafa0.766-0.401-1.426-0.0050.022-0.4120.270-0.061-1.124
Campbell, Brian1.793-1.133-1.911-0.0100.263-0.185-0.4650.213-0.566
Campbell, Chad0.611-0.612-1.6990.271-0.239-0.3320.709-0.403-0.772
Cantlay, Patrick0.276-0.256-0.0410.611-0.033-0.9360.750-0.351-2.055
Carballo, Miguel Angel0.285-0.265-0.8610.369-0.136-0.4280.320-0.727-1.580
Casey, Paul0.310-0.114-2.0950.297-0.066-0.1890.696-0.131-1.012
Cauley, Bud0.525-0.371-1.3570.355-0.167-0.4840.966-0.398-1.377
Cejka, Alex0.640-0.613-1.1800.090-0.058-0.2250.597-0.617-1.222
Chappell, Kevin0.325-0.512-0.8010.598-0.135-0.5280.839-0.464-1.023
Cink, Stewart0.474-0.326-0.9250.242-0.136-0.6040.968-0.272-0.786
Collins, Chad1.679-0.978-2.009-0.339-0.030-0.2430.766-0.514-1.285
Conners, Corey0.380-0.618-1.3290.3700.104-0.5781.460-1.208-1.288
Cook, Austin0.634-0.213-1.0350.534-0.292-0.4850.449-0.405-0.711
Crane, Ben0.373-0.178-0.7870.068-0.218-0.3850.727-0.609-1.177
Dahmen, Joel0.152-0.067-1.0980.717-0.448-0.5991.210-0.874-1.208
Day, Jason0.788-0.261-1.3650.351-0.062-0.2900.006-0.0300.541
DeChambeau, Bryson0.745-0.483-1.5850.514-0.090-0.2920.749-0.437-0.959
DeLaet, Graham0.857-0.449-1.1680.793-0.308-0.5811.135-0.512-1.322
Donald, Luke1.606-0.749-1.302-1.0890.2380.1850.624-0.388-1.171
Dufner, Jason0.559-0.403-1.3380.479-0.283-0.0350.697-0.289-0.646
Duncan, Tyler0.255-0.433-1.3020.0700.2050.0771.430-0.809-1.417
English, Harris0.2470.299-0.2500.067-0.341-0.8441.034-0.686-1.717
Every, Matt0.945-0.786-1.5810.176-0.411-0.9030.896-0.551-1.322
Fathauer, Derek0.714-0.194-1.175-0.276-0.084-0.5430.434-0.191-1.349
Fdez-Castano, Gonzalo1.696-1.145-1.5040.631-0.998-0.8420.587-0.713-0.969
Finau, Tony0.294-0.287-1.3340.643-0.031-0.5570.594-0.222-0.266
Fisher, Ross0.772-0.841-1.722-0.123-0.0280.4690.739-0.325-0.642
Fitzpatrick, Matthew0.500-0.135-0.348-0.035-0.128-0.3700.165-0.218-1.518
Fleetwood, Tommy0.348-0.300-1.6690.508-0.019-0.1640.515-0.249-0.626
Flores, Martin0.0800.057-0.740-0.0230.031-0.1760.332-0.152-0.653
Fowler, Rickie0.738-0.225-1.2820.388-0.061-0.7550.420-0.083-0.633
Furyk, Jim0.666-0.373-1.1520.081-0.354-0.4441.095-0.930-0.971
Garcia, Sergio-0.042-0.186-0.2010.729-0.249-0.4060.637-0.195-1.169
Garrigus, Robert-0.5920.387-0.3830.604-0.270-0.5941.827-1.101-2.180
Gay, Brian1.207-0.658-1.4840.089-0.237-0.5200.586-0.458-1.129
Glover, Lucas0.288-0.216-1.5500.2190.2020.4220.770-0.605-0.910
Gonzales, Andres0.405-0.064-1.414-0.3980.3370.2291.918-1.899-2.210
Gooch, Talor1.700-1.405-2.314-0.130-0.026-0.2290.0800.290-0.357
Goosen, Retief0.382-0.263-1.3440.185-0.129-0.4710.941-0.415-1.348
Grace, Branden0.581-0.467-1.4310.251-0.104-0.4080.221-0.059-1.085
Gribble, Cody1.389-0.593-1.8040.208-0.284-0.641-0.341-0.055-0.443
Griffin, Lanto0.518-0.277-1.1210.300-0.358-0.498-0.053-0.062-0.207
Grillo, Emiliano0.701-0.517-1.1540.402-0.066-0.1000.470-0.064-0.726
Haas, Bill0.647-0.530-1.4180.120-0.160-0.3970.1590.054-0.087
Hadley, Chesson1.186-0.736-1.7470.317-0.174-0.4991.084-0.375-1.139
Hadwin, Adam0.434-0.176-0.6000.333-0.278-0.4230.784-0.487-1.286
Hagy, Brandon0.3270.039-0.9291.022-0.557-0.7850.491-0.683-1.253
Hahn, James0.413-0.248-1.1650.474-0.285-0.4680.924-0.652-1.716
Harkins, Brandon0.743-0.428-1.0580.271-0.093-0.0860.355-0.011-1.197
Harman, Brian1.009-0.376-1.9910.212-0.077-0.2370.352-0.411-0.957
Hatton, Tyrrell0.844-0.276-1.2260.508-0.160-0.2360.558-0.394-1.109
Hearn, David0.975-0.811-1.4920.067-0.240-0.1820.645-0.256-1.212
Hend, Scott0.462-0.547-1.6910.0130.0650.607-0.092-0.1050.444
Henley, Russell0.888-0.522-1.2090.396-0.174-0.2680.478-0.226-0.684
Henry, J.J.0.561-0.743-1.4840.447-0.236-0.402-0.0830.417-0.129
Herman, Jim0.987-0.797-1.7620.530-0.208-0.2470.682-0.405-1.012
Hoffman, Charley0.571-0.456-1.1750.4070.026-0.2800.613-0.244-1.201
Hoffmann, Morgan1.070-0.687-1.9820.351-0.205-0.3470.199-0.295-1.196
Hoge, Tom0.298-0.052-1.4100.157-0.263-0.2880.827-0.430-1.046
Holmes, J.B.0.784-0.735-1.7380.732-0.321-0.1670.434-0.203-0.995
Horschel, Billy0.962-0.553-1.1560.464-0.107-0.2370.756-0.584-1.072
Hossler, Beau1.236-0.639-1.7230.522-0.196-0.7140.526-0.682-0.706
Howell III, Charles0.781-0.571-1.3190.434-0.266-1.5200.298-0.088-0.796
Howell, Charles0.313-0.216-2.2210.3540.001-0.6140.1270.0171.223
Hughes, Mackenzie1.175-0.719-1.426-0.0750.116-0.0780.294-0.312-1.013
Huh, John0.641-0.377-1.003-0.1240.090-0.0481.047-0.743-1.810
Hurley III, Billy0.668-0.150-0.651-0.176-0.526-0.5540.549-0.190-0.665
Ishikawa, Ryo0.0000.078-0.4700.000-0.293-0.6470.000-0.004-0.581
Jaeger, Stephan1.690-1.673-1.8720.620-0.375-1.236-0.9401.0830.327
Johnson, Dustin0.408-0.152-1.5520.823-0.054-0.3720.708-0.138-0.800
Johnson, Zach0.772-0.439-1.3190.190-0.092-0.5190.702-0.528-1.043
Johnston, Andrew0.000-0.029-0.5640.0000.298-0.2330.000-0.082-0.564
Jones, Matt0.328-0.121-0.7250.401-0.131-0.4890.102-0.312-0.596
Kang, Sung1.433-1.214-2.0650.394-0.331-0.6340.709-0.402-1.246
Kaufman, Smylie0.969-0.792-1.5020.480-0.342-1.5280.579-0.266-1.896
Kaymer, Martin0.722-0.513-1.5460.405-0.312-0.7590.936-0.900-1.104
Kim, Michael1.686-1.299-1.7590.005-0.177-0.4791.181-0.701-1.733
Kim, Si Woo-0.2900.227-0.2470.154-0.412-0.6830.688-0.797-1.187
Kim, Whee0.603-0.249-0.722-0.114-0.220-0.955-0.3160.164-0.557
Kirk, Chris0.640-0.481-1.3480.237-0.279-0.6400.746-0.323-0.845
Kisner, Kevin0.770-0.354-0.7000.225-0.107-0.2070.736-0.512-1.361
Kizzire, Patton1.118-0.904-1.333-0.047-0.140-1.0010.5800.000-0.915
Knox, Russell0.303-0.412-1.2380.189-0.069-0.0280.320-0.088-0.397
Kodaira, Satoshi0.740-0.425-1.6841.000-1.039-0.9891.510-1.070-2.369
Koepka, Brooks0.419-0.058-0.3390.490-0.058-0.9210.188-0.159-1.375
Kokrak, Jason0.433-0.483-1.6660.502-0.1060.2070.644-0.298-1.069
Kraft, Kelly0.217-0.029-0.5500.301-0.268-0.9861.654-1.282-2.227
Kuchar, Matt0.533-0.232-1.1990.273-0.182-0.2990.537-0.307-0.996
Lahiri, Anirban0.424-0.276-1.3610.195-0.070-0.1330.402-0.474-1.354
Laird, Martin0.807-0.358-1.4610.349-0.214-0.2780.675-0.454-0.970
Lamb, Rick1.481-1.222-2.0531.486-0.661-1.334-0.6600.574-0.063
Landry, Andrew0.783-0.366-1.7090.753-0.231-0.7960.839-0.480-1.833
Lee, Danny0.517-0.020-1.1520.194-0.045-0.6600.999-0.683-1.323
Leishman, Marc0.594-0.282-1.3910.315-0.125-0.9950.637-0.325-0.231
Levin, Spencer1.326-1.154-1.5901.265-1.224-1.6300.252-0.156-0.835
Lindheim, Nicholas0.902-0.346-1.0430.077-0.350-0.6340.250-0.183-1.396
Lingmerth, David0.4330.080-1.1110.153-0.173-0.0300.999-1.041-1.621
List, Luke0.345-0.509-1.2260.624-0.034-0.0440.585-0.027-1.014
Love III, Davis0.585-0.849-0.7760.772-0.547-1.4270.371-0.146-1.331
Lovemark, Jamie0.641-0.694-0.8550.438-0.301-0.3720.511-0.259-1.113
Lowry, Shane0.434-0.247-1.0140.841-0.514-0.7130.508-0.342-0.487
Luck, Curtis1.223-0.915-1.2490.270-0.224-0.833-0.131-0.088-0.691
MacKenzie, Will0.097-0.136-0.304-0.0510.129-0.439-0.5980.5760.180
Mahan, Hunter0.980-0.563-0.9270.2200.2090.0101.150-1.641-1.783
Martin, Ben0.387-0.079-1.2140.335-0.398-0.1941.368-1.124-1.643
Matsuyama, Hideki0.243-0.344-1.5070.266-0.0390.6510.504-0.142-0.759
McDowell, Graeme0.929-0.434-0.7420.440-0.248-0.7020.189-0.182-0.387
McGirt, William0.790-0.606-0.9920.490-0.366-0.7940.749-0.539-1.616
McIlroy, Rory0.087-0.034-0.3980.6900.029-0.8370.657-0.301-0.588
Merritt, Troy0.606-0.386-0.9640.096-0.015-0.2870.654-0.296-1.165
Mickelson, Phil0.834-0.323-0.5680.099-0.154-0.4200.826-0.331-1.207
Mitchell, Keith0.796-0.929-1.7860.804-0.121-0.5040.399-0.253-1.787
Molinari, Francesco0.430-0.532-0.7550.4820.048-0.4171.001-0.293-1.644
Moore, Ryan0.234-0.213-0.7400.252-0.097-0.2170.803-0.249-1.035
Mullinax, Trey0.464-0.171-1.2410.572-0.163-0.377-0.009-0.094-0.834
Munoz, Sebastian1.080-0.407-1.4260.291-0.255-0.2851.351-1.224-1.699
Murray, Grayson0.230-0.204-1.0450.546-0.210-0.1660.917-0.798-1.703
Na, Kevin1.039-0.724-1.874-0.011-0.266-0.2961.229-0.663-1.335
Niemann, Joaquin0.860-0.328-1.7520.6030.131-0.0291.063-0.268-0.687
Noh, Seung-Yul0.535-0.149-0.7510.236-0.688-0.6670.565-0.254-1.147
Noren, Alex-0.0090.4030.0140.451-0.368-0.4610.900-0.591-1.253
O'Hair, Sean0.965-0.621-1.9180.571-0.283-0.4550.642-0.499-0.983
Ogilvy, Geoff0.493-0.352-0.6180.499-0.421-1.2460.539-0.565-1.475
Oosthuizen, Louis0.609-0.361-1.0190.2410.059-0.3010.859-0.696-2.412
Oppenheim, Rob0.0450.353-0.710-0.2850.229-0.7400.424-0.451-0.223
Palmer, Ryan0.083-0.419-1.5370.634-0.195-0.3731.261-0.725-1.434
Pampling, Rod0.397-0.597-1.2840.213-0.249-0.4521.670-1.636-2.408
Pan, C.T.0.465-0.408-1.121-0.2400.3970.3740.353-0.031-0.801
Pan, Cheng Tsung1.263-1.023-1.7660.297-0.154-0.4050.526-0.409-0.966
Percy, Cameron0.210-0.478-0.2870.081-0.055-0.1450.761-0.402-1.274
Perez, Pat0.662-0.391-1.242-0.028-0.002-0.1110.382-0.252-0.578
Peterson, John0.386-0.775-1.4530.473-0.174-0.5510.3830.144-0.721
Piercy, Scott0.250-0.568-1.1070.289-0.040-0.3870.5910.037-0.800
Pieters, Thomas0.480-0.353-1.0040.217-0.238-0.6660.916-0.319-1.176
Piller, Martin0.1750.142-0.5140.120-0.246-0.3160.145-0.714-1.121
Points, D.A.0.213-0.414-0.4580.097-0.533-0.9730.601-0.346-1.072
Poston, J.T.0.257-0.117-1.1450.1040.123-0.0130.482-0.452-0.976
Poulter, Ian0.473-0.300-1.3410.139-0.1890.0300.821-0.373-0.651
Power, Seamus0.912-0.619-0.613-0.0620.0150.1240.274-0.171-1.135
Putnam, Andrew0.940-0.664-1.4140.360-0.349-0.6571.120-0.707-1.290
Rahm, Jon0.473-0.269-0.7200.876-0.171-0.8900.571-0.276-1.072
Randolph, Jonathan1.694-1.462-2.0880.042-0.131-0.2410.702-0.844-1.269
Reavie, Chez0.647-0.340-0.8410.304-0.116-0.2460.467-0.113-0.523
Reed, Patrick0.596-0.202-0.8770.106-0.0100.1880.370-0.237-0.706
Ridings, Tag2.119-1.758-2.8740.566-0.311-0.344-0.211-0.085-0.119
Rodgers, Patrick0.881-0.401-1.3540.405-0.245-0.8340.095-0.216-1.008
Romero, Andres2.870-1.952-3.3240.0900.040-0.170-0.6300.2660.608
Rose, Justin0.405-0.241-0.6220.3870.063-0.3240.603-0.288-0.424
Ryder, Sam1.760-1.526-3.0410.545-0.412-0.2870.345-0.101-0.077
Sabbatini, Rory0.864-0.682-2.1500.2850.003-0.3160.435-0.315-0.842
Saunders, Sam0.942-0.651-1.2510.4110.015-0.3440.467-0.363-0.833
Schauffele, Xander0.435-0.157-0.7400.557-0.174-0.3970.333-0.159-1.088
Schniederjans, Ollie0.629-0.420-1.1420.353-0.308-0.9391.403-1.043-1.871
Schwartzel, Charl0.946-0.779-1.2220.267-0.247-0.6780.784-0.583-0.719
Scott, Adam0.128-0.217-0.8280.464-0.087-0.2920.707-0.294-0.279
Silverman, Ben0.864-0.587-0.9470.328-0.196-0.5760.511-0.906-1.132
Simpson, Webb0.897-0.447-2.2500.212-0.190-0.5700.599-0.169-0.270
Singh, Vijay0.687-0.981-1.6220.231-0.216-0.1900.301-0.343-0.590
Smith, Cameron0.455-0.141-1.2560.088-0.102-0.4190.513-0.223-1.165
Snedeker, Brandt0.3890.051-0.768-0.064-0.005-0.3240.677-0.401-1.212
Spaun, J.J.0.708-0.558-1.7340.462-0.121-0.3600.797-0.381-1.227
Spieth, Jordan0.250-0.138-0.6640.2550.0560.0140.985-0.197-1.103
Stallings, Scott0.622-0.591-1.3310.285-0.213-0.3990.860-0.407-0.883
Stanley, Kyle0.701-0.619-2.0360.550-0.0490.0990.478-0.149-0.253
Steele, Brendan0.581-0.613-1.4720.441-0.0400.2020.693-0.342-0.447
Stefani, Shawn1.097-0.951-1.4960.0140.009-0.2460.0920.027-0.258
Stenson, Henrik0.447-0.026-0.6840.250-0.008-0.1620.6780.001-0.723
Streb, Robert0.802-0.596-1.3050.274-0.553-0.5970.565-0.470-0.989
Streelman, Kevin0.594-0.741-1.7160.400-0.024-0.1980.351-0.035-0.514
Stricker, Steve0.784-0.493-1.386-0.0410.0630.2730.853-0.601-0.933
Stroud, Chris0.801-0.535-1.330-0.3080.1740.0830.445-0.126-0.778
Stuard, Brian0.983-0.814-1.4050.123-0.250-0.4510.593-0.429-0.647
Summerhays, Daniel0.2460.044-0.0870.105-0.206-0.5761.192-1.251-2.468
Swafford, Hudson0.529-0.611-0.9270.530-0.179-0.3380.929-0.748-1.470
Taylor, Nick0.330-0.223-1.0340.220-0.103-0.1870.408-0.248-0.720
Taylor, Vaughn0.048-0.094-0.4860.231-0.154-0.4940.338-0.301-0.312
Thomas, Justin0.754-0.471-1.2430.451-0.1230.0240.881-0.251-1.492
Thompson, Michael1.145-0.590-1.4500.139-0.425-0.4720.121-0.078-0.854
Tracy, Ethan0.680-0.629-0.5500.490-0.575-0.4660.140-0.101-1.294
Tringale, Cameron1.104-0.809-1.434-0.136-0.361-1.0801.181-1.069-1.294
Tway, Kevin0.704-0.521-1.2090.733-0.491-0.5700.395-0.350-0.903
Uihlein, Peter0.270-0.044-0.9230.190-0.0120.0490.198-0.196-0.620
Van Aswegen, Tyrone-0.2470.196-0.1980.280-0.492-0.5860.657-0.433-1.234
Varner III, Harold0.360-0.517-1.0350.797-0.526-0.6150.835-0.382-1.068
Vegas, Jhonattan0.620-0.622-1.8320.532-0.348-0.1920.584-0.465-0.728
Villegas, Camilo0.533-0.240-0.6750.133-0.535-0.9970.822-0.790-1.395
Wagner, Johnson1.548-0.920-1.8230.159-0.304-0.2500.185-0.007-0.659
Walker, Jimmy1.097-0.763-1.532-0.077-0.099-0.7190.777-0.418-0.584
Watney, Nick0.578-0.429-1.1720.329-0.144-0.8601.207-0.757-1.617
Watson, Bubba0.590-0.546-0.9890.931-0.272-0.5270.485-0.322-0.922
Weekley, Boo0.040-0.699-1.0460.905-0.293-0.5010.5260.245-0.801
Werenski, Richy0.774-0.523-1.4810.279-0.083-0.3260.843-0.637-1.628
Wheatcroft, Steve0.816-0.400-1.0340.367-0.159-0.5010.351-0.567-0.989
Wiesberger, Bernd-0.231-0.077-1.5190.201-0.138-0.1500.762-0.426-2.147
Wilkinson, Tim-0.0250.0320.029-0.016-0.133-0.3270.305-0.131-1.560
Wise, Aaron0.953-0.578-1.2720.433-0.152-0.1430.855-0.514-1.507
Wood, Chris0.0000.3560.0000.000-0.5120.0000.000-0.0740.000
Woodland, Gary0.666-0.735-1.0490.715-0.333-0.1510.915-0.483-1.462
Woods, Tiger0.930-0.715-0.6570.0320.029-0.7380.818-0.286-1.341