Player performance comparison: Top 15s, made cuts, missed cuts

Player performance comparison: Top 15s, made cuts, missed cuts

Every PGA Tour player achieves in different ways. Some golfers are great putters, some great drivers, some world-class approach players.

When a player's best skill falters, they likely have a bad result instead of finding a way to make up for the lost Strokes Gained in other areas. But which area means the most? That's what we show with this player performance comparison tool.

This chart shows how PGA Tour players compare in terms of Strokes Gained -- Putting, Approach and Off the Tee -- based on their top-15 finishes, made cuts and missed cuts. In the comparison columns, the bigger the negative number, the bigger the strain on performance when it falters (e.g., a big negative number in comparison on Off the Tee, a player's path to good finishes is heavily impacted by Strokes Gained Off the Tee).

For this tool, it's best to compare top-15 finishes to made cuts (we label them top-70 because the top 70 and ties make PGA Tour cuts) to fully understand the most important components for players.

PLAYER T15 SGP T70 SGP MC SGP T15 OTT T70 OTT MC OTT T15 APP T70 APP MC APP
An, Byeong Hun0.355-0.485-1.1850.704-0.199-0.6200.641-0.169-1.029
Ancer, Abraham0.0100.005-1.1630.285-0.283-0.2150.385-0.233-0.683
Armour, Ryan1.862-1.812-2.4370.038-0.061-0.0101.740-1.472-2.058
Baddeley, Aaron0.549-0.312-1.136-0.161-0.224-0.4410.630-0.453-0.565
Barber, Blayne0.583-0.101-0.9170.874-0.825-1.0100.554-0.492-1.028
Barnes, Ricky1.258-0.928-1.342-0.158-0.355-0.5880.567-0.222-0.914
Berger, Daniel0.615-0.450-0.3850.457-0.221-0.5450.506-0.039-0.786
Blair, Zac2.818-2.676-3.051-0.5060.3430.3600.232-0.083-1.007
Blaum, Ryan1.077-0.796-1.5930.063-0.078-0.2510.0020.027-0.530
Blixt, Jonas0.1300.375-0.0300.210-0.317-0.7991.180-1.413-1.932
Bozzelli, Dominic0.732-0.299-1.1680.267-0.170-0.4530.697-0.532-1.508
Bradley, Keegan0.126-0.311-1.1590.548-0.084-0.3850.577-0.099-1.291
Brown, Scott0.603-0.262-1.1340.106-0.072-0.1890.629-0.583-1.594
Bryan, Wesley0.967-0.607-1.036-0.242-0.432-0.8771.427-1.075-1.222
Burns, Sam1.347-0.495-1.1170.3240.102-1.0590.964-0.628-0.174
Byrd, Jonathan0.345-0.052-0.707-0.143-0.050-0.3861.266-0.981-1.574
Cabrera Bello, Rafa0.766-0.384-1.426-0.0050.023-0.4120.270-0.051-1.124
Campbell, Brian1.793-1.133-1.911-0.0100.263-0.185-0.4650.213-0.566
Campbell, Chad0.445-0.493-1.6720.382-0.329-0.3810.633-0.361-0.617
Cantlay, Patrick0.383-0.335-0.3830.609-0.008-0.6090.776-0.379-0.776
Carballo, Miguel Angel0.285-0.265-0.8610.369-0.136-0.4280.320-0.727-1.580
Casey, Paul0.265-0.095-2.0500.330-0.072-0.2220.750-0.137-1.066
Cauley, Bud0.525-0.371-1.2980.355-0.167-0.4820.966-0.398-1.396
Cejka, Alex0.606-0.765-1.1330.0760.022-0.2190.644-0.515-1.327
Chappell, Kevin0.325-0.514-0.5660.598-0.146-0.5830.839-0.451-0.962
Cink, Stewart0.366-0.184-0.6920.299-0.238-0.6160.837-0.192-0.565
Collins, Chad1.679-0.978-2.009-0.339-0.030-0.2430.766-0.514-1.285
Cook, Austin0.2990.118-0.4380.1340.042-0.0400.373-0.464-0.812
Crane, Ben0.274-0.107-0.7660.254-0.372-0.5790.695-0.675-1.046
Dahmen, Joel0.525-0.413-1.4960.630-0.378-0.4950.870-0.838-1.050
Day, Jason0.756-0.246-1.5260.408-0.110-0.3270.037-0.0780.693
DeChambeau, Bryson0.674-0.433-1.5140.585-0.140-0.3630.872-0.535-1.082
DeLaet, Graham0.857-0.449-1.1680.793-0.308-0.5811.135-0.512-1.322
Donald, Luke1.606-0.749-1.302-1.0890.2380.1850.624-0.388-1.171
Dufner, Jason0.559-0.398-0.8390.479-0.276-0.1570.697-0.275-0.927
English, Harris0.2470.223-0.2000.067-0.273-0.9981.034-0.667-1.548
Every, Matt0.945-0.786-1.5210.176-0.411-0.9240.896-0.551-1.376
Fathauer, Derek0.714-0.346-1.224-0.276-0.027-0.6510.434-0.135-1.447
Fdez-Castano, Gonzalo1.696-1.145-1.5040.631-0.998-0.8420.587-0.713-0.969
Finau, Tony0.307-0.291-1.2870.720-0.095-0.6210.664-0.291-0.455
Fisher, Ross0.772-0.847-1.722-0.123-0.0430.4690.739-0.284-0.642
Fitzpatrick, Matthew0.666-0.273-0.514-0.046-0.129-0.3590.220-0.277-1.573
Fleetwood, Tommy0.406-0.354-1.7270.593-0.069-0.2490.601-0.316-0.712
Flores, Martin0.0800.085-0.712-0.023-0.018-0.0230.332-0.124-0.746
Fowler, Rickie0.710-0.223-1.2540.395-0.058-0.7620.432-0.083-0.645
Furyk, Jim0.666-0.309-0.9290.081-0.392-0.4621.095-0.916-0.881
Garcia, Sergio-0.042-0.186-0.2020.729-0.249-0.2640.637-0.195-1.161
Garrigus, Robert-0.5920.477-0.4370.604-0.338-0.5871.827-1.175-1.893
Gay, Brian1.265-0.776-1.595-0.141-0.115-0.3100.809-0.630-1.377
Glover, Lucas0.288-0.198-1.7310.2190.2100.5140.770-0.605-0.930
Gonzales, Andres0.405-0.064-1.414-0.3980.3370.2291.918-1.899-2.210
Gooch, Talor1.700-1.449-2.644-0.1300.0400.2600.0800.240-0.602
Goosen, Retief0.339-0.253-1.284-0.0840.062-0.1731.051-0.532-1.436
Grace, Branden0.527-0.408-1.3770.235-0.108-0.3920.220-0.071-1.084
Gribble, Cody1.389-0.591-1.7520.208-0.332-0.678-0.341-0.056-0.446
Grillo, Emiliano0.482-0.390-1.0170.478-0.151-0.1210.394-0.035-0.696
Haas, Bill0.702-0.610-1.7100.152-0.138-0.5580.1260.163-0.008
Hadley, Chesson1.097-0.623-1.5100.330-0.185-0.6881.158-0.444-1.347
Hadwin, Adam0.434-0.138-0.6230.333-0.312-0.4360.784-0.478-1.358
Hagy, Brandon0.3270.039-0.9291.022-0.557-0.7850.491-0.683-1.253
Hahn, James0.413-0.274-1.0030.474-0.308-0.5040.924-0.590-2.061
Harkins, Brandon0.743-0.596-1.2330.271-0.1240.1990.3550.134-1.445
Harman, Brian0.926-0.297-1.9080.178-0.084-0.2030.385-0.457-0.990
Hatton, Tyrrell1.013-0.398-1.3950.609-0.231-0.3370.669-0.491-1.220
Hearn, David0.975-0.819-1.6640.067-0.225-0.1360.645-0.326-1.140
Hend, Scott0.462-0.547-1.6910.0130.0650.607-0.092-0.1050.444
Henley, Russell0.893-0.567-1.2140.329-0.100-0.2010.465-0.225-0.671
Henry, J.J.0.561-0.730-1.4040.447-0.258-0.487-0.0830.364-0.249
Herman, Jim0.987-0.797-1.7620.530-0.208-0.2470.682-0.405-1.012
Hoffman, Charley0.559-0.494-1.1160.4350.026-0.3070.668-0.241-1.311
Hoffmann, Morgan1.070-0.687-1.9820.351-0.205-0.3470.199-0.295-1.196
Hoge, Tom0.0570.201-1.1900.251-0.380-0.5031.089-0.644-1.356
Holmes, J.B.0.903-0.888-1.9480.658-0.267-0.3280.0890.015-0.452
Horschel, Billy0.962-0.566-1.2080.464-0.165-0.2520.756-0.529-1.151
Hossler, Beau1.007-0.531-1.4940.413-0.153-0.6050.330-0.556-0.510
Howell III, Charles0.624-0.379-1.1620.448-0.327-1.5340.430-0.199-0.928
Howell, Charles0.313-0.216-2.2210.3540.001-0.6140.1270.0171.223
Hughes, Mackenzie1.134-0.637-1.4620.076-0.029-0.2410.203-0.349-0.984
Huh, John0.835-0.507-1.188-0.1580.171-0.0280.952-0.637-1.815
Hurley III, Billy0.668-0.306-0.403-0.176-0.501-0.8020.549-0.057-0.649
Ishikawa, Ryo0.0000.078-0.4700.000-0.293-0.6470.000-0.004-0.581
Johnson, Dustin0.367-0.156-1.5110.870-0.079-0.4190.651-0.134-0.743
Johnson, Zach0.857-0.513-1.3230.211-0.138-0.3390.780-0.584-1.054
Johnston, Andrew0.000-0.033-0.5640.0000.341-0.2330.000-0.093-0.564
Jones, Matt0.501-0.282-1.0550.342-0.141-0.3130.119-0.406-0.630
Kang, Sung1.477-1.241-2.1170.569-0.478-0.7710.455-0.163-0.833
Kaufman, Smylie0.969-0.792-1.5160.480-0.342-1.2350.579-0.266-1.664
Kaymer, Martin0.722-0.513-1.7820.405-0.312-0.8610.936-0.900-1.152
Kim, Michael0.838-0.562-0.984-0.1480.023-0.1331.111-0.744-1.786
Kim, Si Woo-0.2900.067-0.3180.154-0.361-0.6950.688-0.743-1.328
Kim, Whee0.603-0.203-0.621-0.114-0.279-1.028-0.3160.280-0.612
Kirk, Chris0.569-0.473-1.2770.189-0.255-0.5920.711-0.362-0.810
Kisner, Kevin0.770-0.338-0.6910.225-0.112-0.2050.736-0.464-1.435
Kizzire, Patton1.118-0.903-1.272-0.047-0.154-0.9770.5800.025-0.910
Knox, Russell0.337-0.445-1.2720.210-0.123-0.0490.355-0.163-0.432
Kodaira, Satoshi0.740-0.437-1.3171.000-0.990-0.6471.510-1.250-3.733
Koepka, Brooks0.293-0.012-0.2130.458-0.092-0.8890.294-0.238-1.481
Kokrak, Jason0.698-0.753-1.9080.406-0.0350.3190.2470.036-0.807
Kraft, Kelly-0.0580.254-0.2010.274-0.297-1.0031.998-1.505-2.679
Kuchar, Matt0.552-0.237-1.3380.310-0.209-0.2720.594-0.364-1.030
Lahiri, Anirban0.212-0.184-1.1490.175-0.075-0.1130.544-0.588-1.496
Laird, Martin0.807-0.408-1.1160.349-0.183-0.3250.675-0.415-0.963
Lamb, Rick1.481-1.222-2.1251.486-0.661-1.400-0.6600.574-0.097
Landry, Andrew0.953-0.390-1.4150.659-0.131-0.7310.893-0.300-1.850
Lee, Danny0.664-0.132-1.3460.1220.006-0.6231.155-0.857-1.389
Leishman, Marc0.490-0.242-1.2480.277-0.101-1.1270.694-0.360-0.241
Levin, Spencer1.326-1.154-1.5901.265-1.224-1.6300.252-0.156-0.835
Lindheim, Nicholas0.902-0.310-1.0880.077-0.351-0.7390.250-0.175-1.531
Lingmerth, David0.3830.149-1.0610.204-0.269-0.0950.968-1.057-1.459
List, Luke0.345-0.468-1.2710.624-0.0350.0170.585-0.050-1.078
Love III, Davis0.585-0.849-0.5070.772-0.547-1.6450.371-0.146-1.540
Lovemark, Jamie0.641-0.658-0.8550.438-0.269-0.3720.511-0.219-1.113
Lowry, Shane0.434-0.197-1.0910.841-0.477-0.6960.508-0.342-0.484
Luck, Curtis1.223-0.915-1.2490.270-0.224-0.833-0.131-0.088-0.691
MacKenzie, Will0.097-0.136-0.304-0.0510.129-0.439-0.5980.5760.180
Mahan, Hunter0.980-0.487-0.9690.2200.2070.0031.150-1.745-1.771
Martin, Ben0.387-0.090-1.1020.335-0.402-0.2601.368-1.114-1.688
Matsuyama, Hideki0.270-0.439-1.5340.290-0.0350.6270.547-0.135-0.802
McDowell, Graeme0.929-0.434-0.7790.440-0.248-0.6570.189-0.182-0.297
McGirt, William0.790-0.629-0.9140.490-0.266-0.6490.749-0.566-1.589
McIlroy, Rory0.334-0.161-0.7020.5810.088-0.7540.540-0.280-0.459
Merritt, Troy0.568-0.331-0.9170.150-0.069-0.3440.670-0.358-1.199
Mickelson, Phil0.881-0.375-0.6150.109-0.152-0.4300.901-0.346-1.282
Mitchell, Keith1.422-1.561-1.6920.3390.409-0.276-0.247-0.001-1.761
Molinari, Francesco0.381-0.550-0.7060.3680.146-0.3030.827-0.180-1.470
Moore, Ryan0.458-0.407-0.9320.169-0.037-0.2280.784-0.239-1.143
Mullinax, Trey0.419-0.079-1.2130.537-0.158-0.174-0.151-0.009-0.707
Munoz, Sebastian1.080-0.407-1.4650.291-0.255-0.2841.351-1.224-1.738
Murray, Grayson0.230-0.148-1.0560.546-0.194-0.2620.917-0.728-1.632
Na, Kevin1.201-0.932-1.790-0.086-0.229-0.2210.987-0.526-1.074
Noh, Seung-Yul0.535-0.149-0.7510.236-0.688-0.6670.565-0.254-1.147
Noren, Alex-0.0090.4270.0140.451-0.363-0.4610.900-0.571-1.253
O'Hair, Sean0.965-0.621-1.7950.571-0.283-0.5180.642-0.499-0.969
Ogilvy, Geoff0.493-0.353-0.6760.499-0.400-1.2350.539-0.567-1.521
Oosthuizen, Louis0.766-0.502-1.1760.2860.047-0.3460.844-0.750-2.397
Oppenheim, Rob0.0450.290-1.167-0.2850.201-0.7910.424-0.4490.221
Palmer, Ryan0.154-0.500-1.5760.879-0.359-0.4111.025-0.558-1.004
Pampling, Rod0.397-0.680-1.2100.213-0.241-0.4301.670-1.631-2.403
Pan, C.T.0.465-0.437-1.086-0.2400.3700.3030.353-0.164-0.969
Pan, Cheng Tsung1.263-1.023-1.7660.297-0.154-0.4050.526-0.409-0.966
Percy, Cameron0.210-0.397-0.3320.081-0.138-0.0990.761-0.338-1.349
Perez, Pat0.662-0.386-1.220-0.028-0.0140.0010.382-0.216-0.475
Peterson, John0.454-0.855-1.5210.504-0.267-0.5820.1450.351-0.483
Piercy, Scott0.250-0.526-0.8410.289-0.070-0.3740.5910.123-0.965
Pieters, Thomas0.480-0.353-1.0040.217-0.238-0.6660.916-0.319-1.176
Piller, Martin0.1750.172-0.3950.120-0.200-0.2570.145-0.766-1.191
Points, D.A.0.213-0.414-0.6150.097-0.533-0.8940.601-0.346-0.937
Poston, J.T.0.257-0.261-0.9970.1040.090-0.0200.482-0.375-1.036
Poulter, Ian0.473-0.292-1.3410.139-0.1910.0300.821-0.354-0.651
Power, Seamus0.913-0.641-0.6410.077-0.125-0.0680.1170.037-0.819
Putnam, Andrew1.330-1.035-1.8060.000-0.154-0.4720.780-0.269-0.902
Rahm, Jon0.467-0.276-0.8370.862-0.171-0.8830.611-0.304-1.363
Randolph, Jonathan1.694-1.502-2.1420.042-0.076-0.1500.702-0.801-1.273
Reavie, Chez0.540-0.279-0.4820.252-0.085-0.1930.512-0.146-0.680
Reed, Patrick0.642-0.225-0.9000.115-0.0140.2080.399-0.259-0.780
Ridings, Tag2.119-1.758-2.8740.566-0.311-0.344-0.211-0.085-0.119
Rodgers, Patrick0.736-0.278-1.2470.327-0.253-0.781-0.034-0.142-0.885
Rose, Justin0.396-0.269-0.6130.3930.070-0.3300.548-0.306-0.369
Sabbatini, Rory0.822-0.695-2.0570.1960.051-0.1430.523-0.391-1.035
Saunders, Sam0.975-0.691-1.2430.2260.133-0.0710.409-0.305-0.716
Schauffele, Xander0.483-0.204-1.0070.619-0.242-0.2710.370-0.209-1.031
Schniederjans, Ollie0.629-0.452-1.0990.353-0.251-0.9891.403-0.969-1.899
Schwartzel, Charl0.946-0.748-1.0080.267-0.198-0.8840.784-0.536-0.789
Scott, Adam0.211-0.182-1.0380.460-0.149-0.2560.637-0.298-0.131
Silverman, Ben0.521-0.275-0.6990.073-0.156-0.4480.871-1.027-1.494
Simpson, Webb0.957-0.499-2.3450.227-0.168-0.5470.639-0.225-0.016
Singh, Vijay0.687-0.741-1.6220.231-0.235-0.1900.301-0.360-0.590
Smith, Cameron0.455-0.141-1.2960.088-0.102-0.3750.513-0.223-1.166
Snedeker, Brandt0.1960.212-0.383-0.006-0.054-0.5180.652-0.375-1.568
Spaun, J.J.0.893-0.711-1.8080.418-0.174-0.3110.731-0.393-1.291
Spieth, Jordan0.250-0.086-1.0140.2550.0530.1450.985-0.164-1.126
Stallings, Scott0.701-0.614-1.5690.341-0.322-0.5170.780-0.394-0.690
Stanley, Kyle0.601-0.592-2.1350.598-0.0840.0860.512-0.1390.020
Steele, Brendan0.581-0.614-1.7020.441-0.0260.1190.693-0.330-0.610
Stefani, Shawn1.097-0.901-1.3280.0140.015-0.2070.092-0.052-0.335
Stenson, Henrik0.4570.068-0.6940.246-0.059-0.1580.769-0.087-0.814
Streb, Robert0.923-0.698-1.4390.428-0.632-0.6320.399-0.346-0.911
Streelman, Kevin0.648-0.771-1.7780.3840.000-0.2640.354-0.035-0.689
Stricker, Steve0.784-0.443-1.386-0.0410.0680.2730.853-0.587-0.933
Stroud, Chris0.801-0.497-1.412-0.3080.1130.0560.445-0.140-0.897
Stuard, Brian0.983-0.769-1.3720.123-0.278-0.4480.593-0.406-0.660
Summerhays, Daniel0.2460.044-0.3770.105-0.206-0.2431.192-1.251-2.117
Swafford, Hudson0.529-0.558-0.8890.530-0.205-0.3400.929-0.771-1.419
Taylor, Nick0.330-0.252-1.1330.220-0.098-0.1460.408-0.205-0.739
Taylor, Vaughn0.048-0.005-0.5630.231-0.150-0.3710.338-0.364-0.249
Thomas, Justin0.766-0.443-1.2550.450-0.0950.0250.906-0.217-1.517
Thompson, Michael1.145-0.435-1.5200.139-0.458-0.5710.121-0.118-0.890
Tringale, Cameron1.104-0.776-1.523-0.136-0.283-1.0611.181-0.961-1.154
Tway, Kevin1.129-0.949-1.7440.762-0.535-0.5810.147-0.150-0.515
Uihlein, Peter0.323-0.039-0.9760.0430.1150.1960.053-0.197-0.475
Van Aswegen, Tyrone-0.2100.167-0.2080.435-0.627-0.5500.280-0.072-1.029
Varner III, Harold0.397-0.542-1.1520.881-0.646-0.7190.568-0.197-0.887
Vegas, Jhonattan0.620-0.613-1.9250.532-0.334-0.0920.584-0.438-0.669
Villegas, Camilo0.533-0.240-0.6750.133-0.535-0.9970.822-0.790-1.395
Wagner, Johnson1.548-0.912-1.8200.159-0.262-0.2130.1850.015-0.714
Walker, Jimmy1.123-0.721-1.593-0.025-0.140-0.5590.697-0.333-0.454
Watney, Nick0.578-0.385-1.2270.329-0.129-0.6401.207-0.662-1.471
Watson, Bubba0.676-0.658-1.1220.856-0.253-0.4050.362-0.295-0.850
Weekley, Boo0.040-0.699-1.0460.905-0.293-0.5010.5260.245-0.801
Werenski, Richy1.179-0.839-1.8740.262-0.091-0.3550.400-0.302-1.181
Wheatcroft, Steve1.559-0.936-1.8290.331-0.133-0.371-0.479-0.128-0.162
Wiesberger, Bernd-0.231-0.077-1.5190.201-0.138-0.1500.762-0.426-2.147
Wilkinson, Tim-0.0250.0330.029-0.016-0.146-0.3270.305-0.116-1.560
Wise, Aaron0.844-0.542-0.9470.254-0.0350.1170.694-0.436-1.634
Wood, Chris0.0000.3560.0000.000-0.5120.0000.000-0.0740.000
Woodland, Gary0.666-0.761-1.0490.715-0.345-0.1510.915-0.474-1.462
Woods, Tiger0.865-0.484-0.455-0.0550.151-1.0050.863-0.199-1.647