Player performance comparison: Top 15s, made cuts, missed cuts

Player performance comparison: Top 15s, made cuts, missed cuts

Every PGA Tour player achieves in different ways. Some golfers are great putters, some great drivers, some world-class approach players.

When a player's best skill falters, they likely have a bad result instead of finding a way to make up for the lost Strokes Gained in other areas. But which area means the most? That's what we show with this player performance comparison tool.

This chart shows how PGA Tour players compare in terms of Strokes Gained -- Putting, Approach and Off the Tee -- based on their top-15 finishes, made cuts and missed cuts. In the comparison columns, the bigger the negative number, the bigger the strain on performance when it falters (e.g., a big negative number in comparison on Off the Tee, a player's path to good finishes is heavily impacted by Strokes Gained Off the Tee).

For this tool, it's best to compare top-15 finishes to made cuts (we label them top-70 because the top 70 and ties make PGA Tour cuts) to fully understand the most important components for players.

PLAYER T15 SGP T70 SGP MC SGP T15 OTT T70 OTT MC OTT T15 APP T70 APP MC APP
An, Byeong Hun0.422-0.494-1.0290.756-0.319-0.5790.707-0.270-1.226
Ancer, Abraham0.101-0.038-0.7100.803-0.500-0.6360.658-0.525-0.762
Aphibarnrat, Kiradech0.327-0.080-1.4640.2900.052-0.0230.380-0.578-0.900
Appleby, Stuart0.730-0.497-0.8890.620-0.739-1.2161.050-1.290-1.684
Armour, Ryan0.979-0.885-1.4950.220-0.222-0.2171.220-0.978-1.452
Baddeley, Aaron0.549-0.342-1.092-0.161-0.179-0.5490.630-0.455-0.751
Barber, Blayne0.771-0.353-1.1250.987-0.858-1.0730.257-0.207-0.693
Barnes, Ricky1.258-0.858-1.383-0.158-0.447-0.6160.567-0.204-0.955
Berger, Daniel0.611-0.432-0.5270.386-0.175-0.4930.559-0.051-0.769
Blair, Zac2.155-1.992-2.363-0.3240.1250.1900.451-0.283-1.252
Blaum, Ryan1.091-0.713-1.6670.145-0.183-0.4180.199-0.055-0.780
Blixt, Jonas0.1300.347-0.0200.210-0.259-0.8681.180-1.424-1.944
Bozzelli, Dominic0.732-0.345-1.0460.267-0.219-0.5900.697-0.547-1.545
Bradley, Keegan0.344-0.499-1.2480.538-0.120-0.3950.623-0.127-1.248
Brown, Scott0.497-0.135-1.0380.185-0.209-0.3300.781-0.721-1.879
Bryan, Wesley0.847-0.459-1.007-0.363-0.336-0.9731.556-1.247-1.438
Burgoon, Bronson0.833-0.593-1.0230.3050.049-0.2181.252-0.625-1.413
Burns, Sam1.347-0.598-2.0770.324-0.043-0.6220.964-0.755-1.534
Byrd, Jonathan0.345-0.099-0.629-0.1430.004-0.7081.266-0.950-1.424
Cabrera Bello, Rafa0.710-0.315-1.3700.126-0.083-0.5430.384-0.174-1.238
Campbell, Brian1.793-1.133-1.911-0.0100.263-0.185-0.4650.213-0.566
Campbell, Chad0.611-0.616-1.8400.271-0.251-0.3150.709-0.383-0.676
Cantlay, Patrick0.226-0.2900.0090.5800.005-0.9050.711-0.294-2.016
Carballo, Miguel Angel0.285-0.265-0.8610.369-0.136-0.4280.320-0.727-1.580
Casey, Paul0.310-0.141-1.5510.297-0.071-0.2480.696-0.150-1.281
Cauley, Bud0.525-0.371-1.3570.355-0.167-0.4840.966-0.398-1.377
Cejka, Alex0.640-0.624-1.2060.090-0.084-0.1440.597-0.615-1.230
Chappell, Kevin0.295-0.496-0.8240.544-0.092-0.4450.762-0.410-1.063
Cink, Stewart0.378-0.261-0.9090.246-0.170-0.6011.040-0.376-0.922
Collins, Chad1.679-0.978-2.009-0.339-0.030-0.2430.766-0.514-1.285
Conners, Corey0.380-0.573-1.4320.3700.125-0.2401.460-1.243-1.314
Cook, Austin0.634-0.289-1.0350.534-0.371-0.4850.449-0.399-0.711
Crane, Ben0.373-0.178-0.7940.068-0.218-0.3360.727-0.609-1.156
Dahmen, Joel0.0270.035-1.1260.708-0.398-0.5371.278-0.842-1.354
Day, Jason0.788-0.288-1.4580.351-0.081-0.6410.006-0.0230.163
DeChambeau, Bryson0.858-0.544-1.6970.555-0.112-0.3270.793-0.452-0.960
DeLaet, Graham0.857-0.449-1.1680.793-0.308-0.5811.135-0.512-1.322
Donald, Luke1.606-0.749-1.302-1.0890.2380.1850.624-0.388-1.171
Dufner, Jason0.559-0.405-1.3250.479-0.305-0.0580.697-0.337-1.050
Duncan, Tyler0.255-0.443-1.3940.0700.2270.0041.430-0.802-1.600
English, Harris0.2160.308-0.3070.172-0.402-0.8671.000-0.630-1.625
Every, Matt0.945-0.824-1.6020.176-0.409-0.9040.896-0.516-1.301
Fathauer, Derek0.714-0.194-1.137-0.276-0.084-0.5610.434-0.191-1.427
Fdez-Castano, Gonzalo1.696-1.145-1.5040.631-0.998-0.8420.587-0.713-0.969
Finau, Tony0.288-0.217-1.3280.650-0.024-0.5640.563-0.240-0.235
Fisher, Ross0.772-0.872-1.722-0.1230.0300.4690.739-0.370-0.642
Fitzpatrick, Matthew0.500-0.028-0.399-0.035-0.105-0.3630.165-0.260-1.051
Fleetwood, Tommy0.438-0.329-1.7590.482-0.058-0.1380.466-0.176-0.577
Flores, Martin0.0800.095-0.711-0.0230.003-0.1280.332-0.195-0.747
Fowler, Rickie0.730-0.225-1.2740.383-0.066-0.7500.415-0.087-0.628
Frittelli, Dylan1.040-1.079-1.1870.830-0.208-0.6070.930-0.891-1.070
Furyk, Jim0.940-0.567-1.4260.194-0.459-0.5570.775-0.622-0.651
Garcia, Sergio-0.042-0.154-0.3880.729-0.243-0.3990.637-0.204-0.797
Garnett, Brice1.487-1.350-2.381-0.0480.2220.2140.839-0.906-0.983
Garrigus, Robert-0.5920.403-0.4170.604-0.233-0.5481.827-1.194-2.186
Gay, Brian1.217-0.670-1.4940.101-0.296-0.5320.650-0.554-1.193
Glover, Lucas0.288-0.216-1.5500.2190.2020.4220.770-0.605-0.910
Gomez, Fabian0.460-0.354-0.6910.110-0.106-0.2301.100-1.203-1.417
Gonzales, Andres0.405-0.064-1.414-0.3980.3370.2291.918-1.899-2.210
Gooch, Talor1.700-1.405-2.161-0.130-0.026-0.3470.0800.290-0.343
Goosen, Retief0.382-0.263-1.3360.185-0.129-0.6290.941-0.415-1.197
Grace, Branden0.581-0.491-0.9150.251-0.079-0.4410.221-0.061-0.867
Gribble, Cody1.389-0.593-1.7210.208-0.284-0.677-0.341-0.055-0.416
Griffin, Lanto0.518-0.382-1.1210.300-0.317-0.498-0.053-0.024-0.207
Grillo, Emiliano0.637-0.442-1.0290.396-0.109-0.1340.566-0.163-0.788
Haas, Bill0.647-0.514-1.4230.120-0.176-0.3900.1590.054-0.072
Hadley, Chesson1.186-0.892-1.6900.317-0.118-0.4721.084-0.468-1.471
Hadwin, Adam0.566-0.251-0.8560.305-0.258-0.3530.639-0.391-1.115
Hagy, Brandon0.3270.039-0.9291.022-0.557-0.7850.491-0.683-1.253
Hahn, James0.413-0.277-1.2130.474-0.253-0.3340.924-0.678-1.684
Harkins, Brandon0.743-0.457-0.9550.271-0.118-0.0660.355-0.083-1.319
Harman, Brian1.009-0.462-1.9020.212-0.126-0.2340.352-0.468-0.902
Hatton, Tyrrell0.674-0.270-1.0560.382-0.113-0.1100.638-0.354-1.189
Hearn, David0.630-0.469-1.2090.051-0.208-0.1861.087-0.647-1.592
Hend, Scott0.462-0.547-1.6910.0130.0650.607-0.092-0.1050.444
Henley, Russell0.888-0.558-1.0390.396-0.190-0.3650.478-0.223-0.652
Henry, J.J.0.314-0.496-1.2470.628-0.386-0.5980.3180.046-0.493
Herman, Jim0.987-0.797-1.7620.530-0.208-0.2470.682-0.405-1.012
Hoffman, Charley0.571-0.480-1.2030.407-0.007-0.2710.613-0.250-1.166
Hoffmann, Morgan1.070-0.687-1.9820.351-0.205-0.3470.199-0.295-1.196
Hoge, Tom0.298-0.041-1.3540.157-0.232-0.2800.827-0.436-1.120
Holmes, J.B.0.784-0.743-1.7390.732-0.314-0.2070.434-0.229-0.777
Horschel, Billy0.775-0.385-0.9700.511-0.119-0.3070.890-0.544-1.184
Hossler, Beau1.236-0.634-1.3300.522-0.259-0.7610.526-0.730-1.010
Howell III, Charles0.781-0.554-1.0920.434-0.297-1.0550.298-0.120-0.638
Howell, Charles0.313-0.216-2.2210.3540.001-0.6140.1270.0171.223
Hughes, Mackenzie1.156-0.786-1.407-0.0640.115-0.0890.422-0.369-1.141
Huh, John0.641-0.375-0.938-0.1240.079-0.0301.047-0.743-1.799
Hurley III, Billy0.668-0.170-0.729-0.176-0.462-0.5070.549-0.186-0.700
Ishikawa, Ryo0.0000.078-0.4700.000-0.293-0.6470.000-0.004-0.581
Jaeger, Stephan1.690-1.886-1.8720.620-0.318-1.236-0.9401.0440.327
Johnson, Dustin0.423-0.202-1.2810.834-0.041-0.4960.787-0.146-0.856
Johnson, Zach0.772-0.478-1.4550.190-0.138-0.4890.702-0.573-1.113
Johnston, Andrew0.000-0.029-0.5640.0000.298-0.2330.000-0.082-0.564
Jones, Matt0.328-0.121-0.5720.401-0.131-0.4270.102-0.312-0.620
Kang, Sung1.433-1.234-2.0100.394-0.378-0.6190.709-0.417-1.235
Kaufman, Smylie0.969-0.792-1.5020.480-0.342-1.5280.579-0.266-1.896
Kaymer, Martin0.722-0.499-1.3970.405-0.346-0.6950.936-0.813-1.073
Kim, Michael1.686-1.314-1.7360.005-0.170-0.6061.181-0.720-1.649
Kim, Si Woo-0.2900.285-0.3250.154-0.415-0.8080.688-0.773-1.238
Kim, Whee0.577-0.232-0.795-0.180-0.195-0.890-0.1780.029-0.700
Kirk, Chris0.734-0.593-1.4420.244-0.338-0.6470.649-0.260-0.748
Kisner, Kevin0.705-0.328-0.5060.248-0.121-0.2210.687-0.491-1.414
Kizzire, Patton1.118-0.969-1.403-0.047-0.196-0.9170.580-0.067-0.792
Knox, Russell0.303-0.350-1.2340.189-0.125-0.0580.320-0.072-0.369
Kodaira, Satoshi0.740-0.416-1.8351.000-1.015-1.1211.510-1.243-2.554
Koepka, Brooks0.354-0.063-0.8580.627-0.127-0.7330.329-0.193-1.603
Kokrak, Jason0.553-0.546-1.7080.457-0.0930.2070.679-0.320-1.077
Kraft, Kelly0.217-0.050-0.6100.301-0.263-0.9801.654-1.266-2.188
Kuchar, Matt0.497-0.180-0.8500.254-0.218-0.3160.501-0.303-1.044
Lahiri, Anirban0.424-0.292-1.2530.195-0.077-0.0920.402-0.493-1.239
Laird, Martin0.807-0.378-1.4380.349-0.263-0.2970.675-0.465-0.874
Lamb, Rick1.481-1.222-2.0531.486-0.661-1.334-0.6600.574-0.063
Landry, Andrew0.783-0.500-1.6170.753-0.471-0.7920.839-0.617-1.734
Lee, Danny0.610-0.120-1.2450.217-0.015-0.6830.929-0.661-1.253
Leishman, Marc0.594-0.305-1.3910.315-0.140-0.9950.637-0.377-0.231
Levin, Spencer1.326-1.154-1.5811.265-1.224-1.6100.252-0.156-0.829
Lindheim, Nicholas0.902-0.338-1.1130.077-0.352-0.6540.250-0.294-1.262
Lingmerth, David0.4660.050-1.0910.128-0.175-0.0061.027-1.019-1.642
List, Luke0.345-0.536-1.3540.624-0.042-0.0780.585-0.105-0.893
Love III, Davis0.585-1.024-0.8160.772-0.558-1.3200.371-0.198-1.161
Lovelady, Tom0.440-0.372-0.6441.130-0.533-1.3810.670-0.658-1.534
Lovemark, Jamie0.641-0.675-0.8780.438-0.342-0.4160.511-0.356-1.286
Lowry, Shane0.762-0.457-1.3680.761-0.408-0.4960.434-0.257-0.461
Luck, Curtis1.223-0.915-1.2490.270-0.224-0.833-0.131-0.088-0.691
MacKenzie, Will0.097-0.136-0.304-0.0510.129-0.439-0.5980.5760.180
Mahan, Hunter0.540-0.139-0.5050.610-0.152-0.4191.405-1.787-2.031
Martin, Ben0.387-0.079-1.2140.335-0.398-0.1941.368-1.124-1.643
Matsuyama, Hideki0.261-0.268-1.2440.278-0.0430.4350.678-0.221-0.876
McDowell, Graeme0.929-0.454-0.7420.440-0.251-0.7020.189-0.132-0.387
McGirt, William0.784-0.564-1.0940.404-0.313-0.7340.723-0.518-1.627
McIlroy, Rory0.115-0.040-0.4260.694-0.010-0.8410.637-0.304-0.568
Merritt, Troy0.487-0.268-0.8850.242-0.121-0.4080.970-0.556-1.623
Mickelson, Phil0.825-0.363-0.9340.040-0.109-0.2550.791-0.317-1.160
Mitchell, Keith0.796-0.996-1.9910.804-0.156-0.4900.399-0.187-1.858
Molinari, Francesco0.339-0.430-1.0760.4450.063-0.2450.923-0.222-1.264
Moore, Ryan0.192-0.230-0.8880.322-0.142-0.3230.747-0.215-0.871
Mullinax, Trey0.464-0.190-1.2410.572-0.146-0.377-0.009-0.094-0.834
Munoz, Sebastian1.080-0.519-1.4260.291-0.173-0.2851.351-1.202-1.699
Murray, Grayson0.230-0.204-1.0730.546-0.210-0.1910.917-0.798-1.837
Na, Kevin1.164-0.755-1.835-0.129-0.144-0.2041.060-0.524-1.305
Niemann, Joaquin0.860-0.550-1.7520.6030.106-0.0291.063-0.469-0.687
Noh, Seung-Yul0.535-0.149-0.7510.236-0.688-0.6670.565-0.254-1.147
Noren, Alex-0.0090.4000.2280.451-0.403-0.4080.900-0.623-1.634
O'Hair, Sean0.965-0.664-2.0010.571-0.290-0.4590.642-0.495-0.920
Ogilvy, Geoff0.493-0.352-0.6180.499-0.421-1.2460.539-0.565-1.475
Olesen, Thorbjorn0.756-0.432-0.736-0.3770.4770.4150.599-0.740-1.316
Oosthuizen, Louis0.609-0.403-1.0190.2410.041-0.3010.859-0.752-2.412
Oppenheim, Rob0.0450.406-0.703-0.2850.114-0.7780.424-0.400-0.300
Palmer, Ryan0.040-0.425-1.4570.576-0.185-0.3541.262-0.681-1.543
Pampling, Rod0.397-0.611-1.3100.213-0.247-0.4401.670-1.678-2.389
Pan, C.T.0.465-0.408-1.121-0.2400.3970.3740.353-0.031-0.801
Pan, Cheng Tsung1.263-1.023-1.7660.297-0.154-0.4050.526-0.409-0.966
Percy, Cameron0.288-0.495-0.3650.201-0.080-0.2650.921-0.589-1.434
Perez, Pat0.662-0.379-1.485-0.028-0.037-0.1430.382-0.280-0.663
Peterson, John0.386-0.692-1.4530.473-0.187-0.5510.3830.188-0.721
Piercy, Scott0.250-0.589-0.9630.289-0.037-0.4320.591-0.022-0.997
Pieters, Thomas0.509-0.354-1.0330.320-0.275-0.7690.868-0.312-1.128
Piller, Martin0.1750.257-0.4490.120-0.312-0.3170.145-0.620-1.089
Points, D.A.0.581-0.687-0.8520.058-0.461-0.9230.486-0.204-0.949
Poston, J.T.0.493-0.311-1.2170.331-0.071-0.2660.584-0.523-1.337
Poulter, Ian0.387-0.268-1.2550.210-0.255-0.0240.798-0.362-0.764
Power, Seamus0.912-0.613-0.673-0.0620.0510.1210.274-0.173-1.162
Putnam, Andrew0.947-0.788-1.4210.540-0.637-0.8370.893-0.439-1.063
Rahm, Jon0.490-0.287-1.2000.868-0.184-0.6430.598-0.275-1.228
Randolph, Jonathan1.694-1.455-2.1360.042-0.112-0.2380.702-0.851-1.304
Reavie, Chez0.618-0.321-0.7290.265-0.108-0.2300.568-0.155-0.867
Reed, Patrick0.596-0.236-1.0180.1060.0000.2400.370-0.272-0.691
Ridings, Tag2.119-1.758-2.8740.566-0.311-0.344-0.211-0.085-0.119
Rodgers, Patrick0.881-0.381-1.2850.405-0.249-0.8860.095-0.199-1.031
Romero, Andres2.870-2.003-3.6040.0900.003-0.619-0.6300.5210.514
Rose, Justin0.448-0.199-1.6330.4020.062-0.2860.518-0.258-0.128
Ryder, Sam1.187-1.166-2.4680.593-0.442-0.3350.707-0.337-0.439
Sabbatini, Rory0.923-0.743-2.1240.2470.050-0.3490.432-0.306-0.913
Saunders, Sam0.942-0.660-1.2480.4110.000-0.3330.467-0.404-0.887
Schauffele, Xander0.494-0.198-0.8350.460-0.125-0.2870.375-0.165-1.039
Schniederjans, Ollie0.629-0.407-0.9140.353-0.370-0.9301.403-1.048-2.092
Schwartzel, Charl0.946-0.797-1.1350.267-0.228-0.6120.784-0.587-0.804
Scott, Adam0.342-0.380-1.0420.448-0.115-0.2760.782-0.338-0.354
Shindler, Conrad0.680-0.803-0.8430.840-0.756-0.728-0.0600.367-0.358
Silverman, Ben0.673-0.371-0.7090.306-0.173-0.5200.691-0.977-1.361
Simpson, Webb0.883-0.416-2.2360.197-0.180-0.5550.574-0.180-0.245
Singh, Vijay0.687-0.978-1.6220.231-0.244-0.1900.301-0.334-0.590
Smith, Cameron0.598-0.257-1.3990.130-0.156-0.4610.595-0.347-1.247
Snedeker, Brandt0.4490.059-0.790-0.042-0.071-0.3070.828-0.603-1.310
Spaun, J.J.0.708-0.502-1.7890.462-0.168-0.3120.797-0.489-1.222
Spieth, Jordan0.300-0.158-0.7140.2500.0020.0190.877-0.142-0.995
Stallings, Scott0.622-0.573-1.3000.285-0.260-0.3240.860-0.395-0.941
Stanley, Kyle0.653-0.609-2.0150.546-0.0910.0250.528-0.173-0.247
Steele, Brendan0.581-0.620-1.6770.441-0.0650.1200.693-0.411-0.681
Stefani, Shawn1.097-0.911-1.4960.0140.073-0.2460.0920.053-0.258
Stegmaier, Brett1.104-0.982-1.564-0.0420.100-0.3731.065-0.965-1.335
Stenson, Henrik0.447-0.198-0.9490.250-0.021-0.0900.678-0.037-0.592
Stone, Brandon0.720-0.824-0.6471.390-1.205-1.3050.150-0.662-1.483
Streb, Robert0.672-0.468-1.1430.257-0.519-0.7060.832-0.671-1.248
Streelman, Kevin0.594-0.739-1.3960.400-0.018-0.4140.351-0.059-0.703
Stricker, Steve0.784-0.558-1.368-0.0410.0560.3390.853-0.583-1.016
Stroud, Chris0.801-0.558-1.292-0.3080.1990.0320.445-0.155-0.808
Stuard, Brian0.983-0.750-1.3520.123-0.290-0.4690.593-0.357-0.600
Summerhays, Daniel0.2460.1000.0030.105-0.223-0.7661.192-1.300-2.539
Suri, Julian0.550-0.371-2.3250.590-0.548-0.7200.590-0.434-0.560
Swafford, Hudson0.631-0.646-1.0290.570-0.252-0.3780.755-0.604-1.296
Taylor, Nick0.419-0.321-1.1110.275-0.134-0.2660.467-0.273-0.822
Taylor, Vaughn0.048-0.094-0.5970.231-0.154-0.5090.338-0.301-0.330
Thomas, Justin0.687-0.407-1.1060.417-0.100-0.0100.888-0.234-1.412
Thompson, Michael1.036-0.534-1.3580.254-0.480-0.5660.091-0.010-0.899
Tracy, Ethan0.680-0.723-0.6660.490-0.601-0.4240.140-0.014-1.307
Tringale, Cameron1.104-0.809-1.512-0.136-0.361-1.1921.181-1.069-1.164
Tway, Kevin0.794-0.569-1.2990.673-0.418-0.5100.234-0.217-0.742
Uihlein, Peter0.391-0.186-0.7960.0580.0840.0630.261-0.252-0.835
Van Aswegen, Tyrone-0.2470.196-0.1510.280-0.492-0.6160.657-0.433-1.155
Varner III, Harold0.360-0.462-1.0350.797-0.525-0.6150.835-0.441-1.068
Vegas, Jhonattan0.671-0.627-1.8440.547-0.312-0.2070.524-0.446-0.676
Villegas, Camilo0.533-0.240-0.6750.133-0.535-0.9970.822-0.790-1.395
Wagner, Johnson1.548-0.919-1.8230.159-0.307-0.2500.1850.049-0.659
Walker, Jimmy1.097-0.734-1.498-0.077-0.111-0.6580.777-0.452-0.598
Watney, Nick0.667-0.489-1.2100.304-0.125-0.8251.200-0.777-1.679
Watson, Bubba0.478-0.442-0.9210.957-0.274-0.5830.517-0.354-1.087
Weekley, Boo0.040-0.699-1.0460.905-0.293-0.5010.5260.245-0.801
Werenski, Richy0.782-0.511-1.5670.267-0.052-0.3441.078-0.847-1.836
Wheatcroft, Steve0.879-0.527-1.1210.488-0.216-0.5340.441-0.582-1.153
Wiesberger, Bernd-0.231-0.077-1.5190.201-0.138-0.1500.762-0.426-2.147
Wilkinson, Tim-0.0250.0320.050-0.016-0.133-0.2910.305-0.131-1.398
Wise, Aaron0.951-0.612-1.3420.497-0.212-0.1360.768-0.446-1.425
Wood, Chris0.0000.3050.2330.000-0.439-0.4470.000-0.064-0.143
Woodland, Gary0.647-0.738-1.0300.773-0.359-0.2090.822-0.341-1.369
Woods, Tiger0.759-0.594-0.4860.0230.053-0.7290.944-0.216-1.467