2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Friday scenarios to advance, who's eliminated
PGA Tour

2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Friday scenarios to advance, who’s eliminated



The 2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play heads to Friday and the final day of round-robin pool play with about two-thirds of the field of 64 still alive with a mathematical chance of winning their respective four-player groups.

Friday matches will unfold in all 16 groups, and the player in each group with the most points at the conclusion of the matches will then move on to the weekend field of 16, who will battle it out in a bracket-style, single-elimination match play tournament to determine a champion.

In the event of a tie at the top in each group, a sudden-death, stroke-play playoff will start as soon as possible from the first tee at Austin Country Club to determine the group winners.

2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Scenarios to advance

Group 1

Standings

Branden Grace - 2, Dustin Johnson - 1, Hideki Matsuyama - 0.5, Chez Reavie - 0.5

Matches

12:05 p.m. -- Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) vs. Hideki Matsuyama (24)
12:16 p.m.-- Group 1: Branden Grace (40) vs. Chez Reavie (55)

Scenarios

Grace advances with win or tie
Grace advances with loss and Johnson tie or loss
Grace and Johnson go to playoff if Grace loses and Johnson wins
Reavie and Matsuyama are eliminated

Group 2

Standings

Gary Woodland - 2, Justin Rose - 1.5, Eddie Pepperell - 0.5, Emiliano Grillo - 0

Matches

9:20 a.m. -- Group 2: Eddie Pepperell (34) vs. Emiliano Grillo (53)
3:01 p.m. -- Group 2: Justin Rose (2) vs. Gary Woodland (22)

Scenarios

Winner of Rose vs. Woodland wins group
If match is a tie, Woodland advances
Pepperell and Grillo are eliminated

Group 3

Standings

Haotong Li - 2, Alex Noren - 1, Brooks Koepka - 0.5, Tom Lewis - 0.5

Matches

1:33 p.m. -- Group 3: Brooks Koepka (3) vs. Alex Noren (27)
1:44 p.m. -- Group 3: Haotong Li (36) vs. Tom Lewis (60)

Scenarios

Li advances with win or tie
Li advances with loss and Noren tie or loss
Li and Noren go to a playoff if Noren wins and Li loses
Koepka and Lewis are eliminated

Group 4

Standings

Rory McIlroy - 2, Justin Harding - 1, Luke List - 1, Matt Fitzpatrick - 0

Matches

10:37 a.m. -- Group 4: Rory McIlroy (4) vs. Matt Fitzpatrick (32)
10:48 a.m. -- Group 4: Justin Harding (47) vs. Luke List (64)

Scenarios

McIlroy advances with win or tie
McIlroy advances with loss and Harding AND List tie
McIlroy advances to playoff with loss and Harding OR List win
Fitzpatrick is eliminated

Group 5

Standings

Lucas Bjerregaard - 1.5, Justin Thomas - 1, Matt Wallace - 1, Keegan Bradley - 0.5

Matches

9:53 a.m. -- Group 5: Justin Thomas (5) vs. Keegan Bradley (31)
10:04 a.m. -- Group 5: Matt Wallace (33) vs. Lucas Bjerregaard (50)

Scenarios

Bjerregaard advances with a win
Bjerregaard advances with a tie and Bradley win
Bjerregaard and Thomas go to a playoff with if Bjerregaard ties and Thomas wins
Wallace advances with a win and Bradley win or tie
Thomas and Wallace go to a playoff with Thomas and Wallace wins
Bradley is eliminated

Group 6

Standings

Marc Leishman - 2, Bryson DeChambeau - 1, Kiradech Aphibarnrat - 1, Russell Knox - 0

Matches

12:49 p.m. -- Group 6: Bryson DeChambeau (6) vs. Marc Leishman (17)
1 p.m. -- Group 6: Kiradech Aphibarnrat (39) vs. Russell Knox (59)

Scenarios

Leishman advances with a win
Leishman and DeChambeau go to a playoff with a DeChambeau win and Aphibarnrat loss or tie
Leishman, DeChambeau and Aphibarnrat go to a playoff with DeChambeau and Aphibarnrat wins
Knox is eliminated

Group 7

Standings

Francesco Molinari - 2, Thorbjorn Olesen - 1, Webb Simpson - 0.5, Satoshi Kodaira - 0.5

Matches

2:17 p.m. -- Group 7: Francesco Molinari (7) vs. Webb Simpson (21)
2:28 p.m. -- Group 7: Thorbjorn Olesen (45) vs. Satoshi Kodaira (63)

Scenarios

Molinari advances with win or tie
Molinari advances with loss and Olesen tie or loss
Molinari and Olesen go to playoff with Molinari loss and Olesen win
Simpson and Kodaira are eliminated

Group 8

Standings

Matt Kuchar - 2, Jon Rahm - 1, J.B. Holmes - 1, Si Woo Kim - 0

Matches

11:21 a.m. -- Group 8: Jon Rahm (8) vs. Matt Kuchar (23)
11:32 a.m. -- Group 8: JB Holmes (43) vs. Si Woo Kim (54)

Scenarios

Kuchar advances with win or tie
Kuchar, Rahm and Holmes go to playoff with Rahm and Holmes wins
Kuchar and Rahm go to playoff with Rahm win and Holmes tie or loss
Kim is eliminated

Group 9

Standings

Xander Schauffele - 1.5, Tyrrell Hatton - 1.5, Rafa Cabrera Bello - 0.5, Lee Westwood - 0.5

Matches

10:59 a.m. -- Group 9: Xander Schauffele (9) vs. Rafa Cabrera Bello (29)
11:10 a.m. -- Group 9: Tyrrell Hatton (35) vs. Lee Westwood (62)

Scenarios

Schauffele and Hatton go to a playoff if both win or both tie
Schauffele or Hatton advances with win and other loses or ties
All four go to a playoff if Westwood and Cabrera Bello win

Group 10

Standings

Paul Casey - 1.5, Charles Howell III - 1.5, Abraham Ancer - 1, Cameron Smith - 0

Matches

1:55 p.m. -- Group 10: Paul Casey (10) vs. Cameron Smith (25)
2:06 p.m. -- Group 10: Charles Howell III (42) vs. Abraham Ancer (58)

Scenarios

Casey and Howell go to playoff if each win or each tie
Casey or Howell advances with win and other loses or ties
Ancer advances with win and Casey loss
Casey and Ancer go to playoff if Casey ties and Ancer wins
Smith is eliminated

Group 11

Standings

Tommy Fleetwood - 1.5, Kyle Stanley - 1.5, Louis Oosthuizen - 1, Byeong Hun An - 0

Matches

12:27 p.m. -- Group 11: Tommy Fleetwood (11) vs. Louis Oosthuizen (19)
12:38 p.m. -- Group 11: Kyle Stanley (41) vs. Byeong Hun An (49)

Scenarios

Fleetwood and Stanley go to playoff if each win or each tie
Fleetwood or Stanley advances with a win and tie or loss by the other
Oosthuizen advances with win and Stanley loss
Oosthuizen and Stanley go to playoff with Stanley tie and Oosthuizen win
An is eliminated

Group 12

Standings

Henrik Stenson - 2, Jim Furyk - 2, Jason Day - 0, Phil Mickelson - 0

Matches

9:31 a.m. -- Group 12: Jason Day (12) vs. Phil Mickelson (20)
9:42 a.m. -- Group 12: Henrik Stenson (37) vs. Jim Furyk (52)

Scenarios

Winner of Stenson-Furyk advances
Stenson and Furyk go to playoff with tie
Day and Mickelson are eliminated

Group 13

Standings

Patrick Cantlay - 1.5, Brandt Snedeker - 1.5, Tiger Woods - 1, Aaron Wise - 0

Matches

10:15 a.m. -- Group 13: Tiger Woods (13) vs. Patrick Cantlay (18)
10:26 a.m. -- Group 13: Brandt Snedeker (44) vs. Aaron Wise (61)

Scenarios

Snedeker or Cantlay advances with win and loss by the other
Snedeker and Cantlay go to playoff if both win or both tie
Snedeker and Woods go to playoff with Woods win and Snedeker tie
Woods advances with win and Snedeker loss
Wise is eliminated

Group 14

Standings

Tony Finau - 1, Ian Poulter - 1, Kevin Kisner - 1, Keith Mitchell - 1

Matches

1:11 p.m. -- Group 14: Tony Finau (14) vs. Ian Poulter (30)
1:22 p.m. -- Group 14: Kevin Kisner (48) vs. Keith Mitchell (56)

Scenarios

Pretty much everything

Group 15

Standings

Jordan Spieth - 1.5, Billy Horschel - 1.5, Kevin Na - 1, Bubba Watson - 0

Matches

2:39 p.m. -- Group 15: Bubba Watson (15) vs. Jordan Spieth (28)
2:50 p.m. -- Group 15: Billy Horschel (38) vs. Kevin Na (57)

Scenarios

Spieth and Horschel go to playoff if both win or both tie
Spieth or Horschel advance with a win or tie and the other ties or loses
Na advances with win and Spieth loss
Spieth and Na go to playoff with Spieth tie and Na win
Watson is eliminated

Group 16

Standings

Sergio Garcia - 2, Andrew Putnam - 1, Patrick Reed - 0.5, Shane Lowry - 0.5

Matches

11:43 a.m. -- Group 16: Patrick Reed (16) vs. Sergio Garcia (26)
11:54 a.m. -- Group 16: Shane Lowry (46) vs. Andrew Putnam (51)

Scenarios

Garcia advances with win or tie
Garcia and Putnam go to playoff with Garcia loss and Putnam win
Garcia advances with Garcia loss and Putnam loss or tie
Reed and Lowry are eliminated