The WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format is unique in golf because it's not only the rare match-play event in professional golf, but it's an individual match-play event with a round-robin group component designed to help preserve the best players in the tournament from being eliminated in a potential fluke loss in the first three days of the event.
The WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play format changed in 2016, going from a 64-player, single-elimination, bracket-style tournament to a 64-player event beginning with 16 groups of round-robin play leading to 16 group winners who advance into a single-elimination, bracket-style tournament to determine a winner.
For the first three days of the tournament, Wednesday through Friday, the WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play is concerned with matches inside 16 groups, each anchored by one of the top 16 highest-seeded players in the event based on this week's Official World Golf Ranking. From there, players are selected at random from three subsequent groups of the next 16 highest-ranked players to fill out groups. In these 16 groups of four, round-robin play continues for the first three days, with each player getting an 18-hole match against each player in their group.
In these 18-hole matches, three outcomes are possible: win, loss or 18-hole tie. If a player wins a match, they get a point. If they lose the match, they don't get a point. If they tie or halve the match, they and their opponent each get a half-point. In the final day of round-robin play on Friday, matches which determine the group winner. If players are tied for the lead in a group after round robin play, a sudden-death playoff begins on the first hole as soon as possible.
The winners of each group then advance into a single-elimination, bracket-style competition on Saturday with 18-hole matches:
- Group 1 winner vs. Group 16 winner
- Group 8 winner vs. Group 9 winner
- Group 4 winner vs. Group 13 winner
- Group 5 winner vs. Group 12 winner
- Group 6 winner vs. Group 11 winner
- Group 3 winner vs. Group 14 winner
- Group 7 winner vs. Group 10 winner
- Group 2 winner vs. Group 15 winner
There must be a winner in each of these matches. From there, the bracket takes over, determining next matchups until a champion is crowned on Sunday afternoon in an 18-hole finish, and a third- and fourth-place finisher is decided by a consolation match.
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play groups
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1), Hideki Matsuyama (24), Branden Grace (40), Chez Reavie (55)
- Group 2: Justin Rose (2), Gary Woodland (22), Eddie Pepperell (34), Emiliano Grillo (53)
- Group 3: Brooks Koepka (3), Alex Noren (27), Haotong Li (36), Tom Lewis (60)
- Group 4: Rory McIlroy (4), Matt Fitzpatrick (32), Justin Harding (47), Lust List (64)
- Group 5: Justin Thomas (5), Keegan Bradley (31), Matt Wallace (33), Lucas Bjerregaard (50)
- Group 6: Bryson DeChambeau (6), Marc Leihsman (17), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (39), Russell Knox (59)
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari (7), Webb Simpson (21), Thorbjorn Olesen (45), Satoshi Kodaira (63)
- Group 8: Jon Rahm (8), Matt Kuchar (23), JB Holmes (43), Si Woo Kim (54)
- Group 9: Xander Schauffele (9), Rafa Cabrera Bello (29), Tyrrell Hatton (35), Lee Westwood (62)
- Group 10: Paul Casey (10), Cameron Smith (25), Charles Howell III (42), Abraham Ancer (58)
- Group 11: Tommy Fleetwood (11), Louis Oosthuizen (19), Kyle Stanley (41), Byeong Hun An (49)
- Group 12: Jason Day (12), Phil Mickelson (20), Henrik Stenson (37), Jim Furyk (52)
- Group 13: Tiger Woods (13), Patrick Cantlay (18), Brandt Snedeker (44), Aaron Wise (61)
- Group 14: Tony Finau (14), Ian Poulter (30), Kevin Kisner (48), Keith Mitchell (56)
- Group 15: Bubba Watson (15), Jordan Spieth (28), Billy Horschel (38), Kevin Na (57)
- Group 16: Patrick Reed (16), Sergio Garcia (26), Shane Lowry (46), Andrew Putnam (51)
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Wednesday match results
- Group 11: Tommy Fleetwood (11) WINS 3 and 2 vs. Byeong Hun An (49)
- Group 11: Louis Oosthuizen (19) LOSES 3 and 2 vs. Kyle Stanley (41)
- Group 6: Bryson DeChambeau (6) WINS 3 and 1 vs. Russell Knox (59)
- Group 6: Marc Leishman (17) WINS 2 UP vs. Kiradech Aphibarnrat (39)
- Group 14: Tony Finau (14) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Keith Mitchell (56)
- Group 14: Ian Poulter (30) WINS 2 UP vs. Kevin Kisner (48)
- Group 3: Brooks Koepka (3) HALVED vs. Tom Lewis (60)
- Group 3: Alex Noren (27) LOSES 5 and 4 vs. Haotong Li (36)
- Group 10: Paul Casey (10) WINS 5 and 3 vs. Abraham Ancer (58)
- Group 10: Cameron Smith (25) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Charles Howell III (42)
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari (7) WINS 5 and 4 vs. Satoshi Kodaira (63)
- Group 7: Webb Simpson (21) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Thorbjorn Olesen (45)
- Group 15: Bubba Watson (15) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Kevin Na (57)
- Group 15: Jordan Spieth (28) HALVED vs. Billy Horschel (38)
- Group 2: Justin Rose (2) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Emiliano Grillo (53)
- Group 2: Gary Woodland (22) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Eddie Pepperell (34)
- Group 12: Jason Day (12) LOSES 2 DOWN vs. Jim Furyk (52)
- Group 12: Phil Mickelson (20) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Henrik Stenson (37)
- Group 5: Justin Thomas (5) LOSES 3 and 2 vs. Lucas Bjerregaard (50)
- Group 5: Keegan Bradley (31) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Matt Wallace (33)
- Group 13: Tiger Woods (13) WINS 3 and 1 vs. Aaron Wise (61)
- Group 13: Patrick Cantlay (18) HALVED vs. Brandt Snedeker (44)
- Group 4: Rory McIlroy (4) WINS 5 and 4 vs. Luke List (64)
- Group 4: Matt Fitzpatrick (32) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Justin Harding (47)
- Group 9: Xander Schauffele (9) WINS 1 UP vs. Lee Westwood (62)
- Group 9: Rafa Cabrera Bello (29) LOSES 4 and 3 vs. Tyrrell Hatton (35)
- Group 8: Jon Rahm (8) WINS 7 and 5 vs. Si Woo Kim (54)
- Group 8: Matt Kuchar (23) WINS 3 and 1 vs. JB Holmes (43)
- Group 16: Patrick Reed (16) LOSES 3 and 2 vs. Andrew Putnam (51)
- Group 16: Sergio Garcia (26) WINS 4 and 2 vs. Shane Lowry (46)
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) WINS 4 and 3 vs. Chez Reavie (55)
- Group 1: Hideki Matsuyama (24) LOSES 4 and 3 vs. Branden Grace (40)
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Thursday match results
- Group 10: Paul Casey (10) HALVED vs. Charles Howell III (42)
- Group 10: Cameron Smith (25) LOSES 3 and 2 vs. Abraham Ancer (58)
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari (7) WINS 4 and 3 vs. Thorbjorn Olesen (45)
- Group 7: Webb Simpson (21) HALVED vs. Satoshi Kodaira (63)
- Group 15: Bubba Watson (15) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Billy Horschel (38)
- Group 15: Jordan Spieth (28) WINS 3 and 2 vs. Kevin Na (57)
- Group 2: Justin Rose (2) HALVED vs. Eddie Pepperell (34)
- Group 2: Gary Woodland (22) WINS 1 UP vs. Emiliano Grillo (53)
- Group 12: Jason Day (12) LOSES 4 and 3 vs. Henrik Stenson (37)
- Group 12: Phil Mickelson (20) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Jim Furyk (52)
- Group 5: Justin Thomas (5) WINS 3 and 1 vs. Matt Wallace (33)
- Group 5: Keegan Bradley (31) HALVED vs. Lucas Bjerregaard (50)
- Group 13: Tiger Woods (13) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Brandt Snedeker (44)
- Group 13: Patrick Cantlay (18) WINS 4 and 2 vs. Aaron Wise (61)
- Group 4: Rory McIlroy (4) WINS 3 and 2 vs. Justin Harding (47)
- Group 4: Matt Fitzpatrick (32) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Luke List (64)
- Group 9: Xander Schauffele (9) HALVED vs. Tyrrell Hatton (35)
- Group 9: Rafa Cabrera Bello (29) HALVED vs. Lee Westwood (62)
- Group 8: Jon Rahm (8) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. JB Holmes (43)
- Group 8: Matt Kuchar (23) WINS 6 and 4 vs. Si Woo Kim (54)
- Group 16: Patrick Reed (16) HALVED vs. Shane Lowry (46)
- Group 16: Sergio Garcia (26) WINS 5 and 4 vs. Andrew Putnam (51)
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Branden Grace (40)
- Group 1: Hideki Matsuyama (24) HALVED vs. Chez Reavie (55)
- Group 11: Tommy Fleetwood (11) HALVED vs. Kyle Stanley (41)
- Group 11: Louis Oosthuizen (19) WINS 1 UP vs. Byeong Hun An (49)
- Group 6: Bryson DeChambeau (6) LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Kiradech Aphibarnrat (39)
- Group 6: Marc Leishman (17) WINS 2 UP vs. Russell Knox (59)
- Group 14: Tony Finau (14) LOSES 2 DOWN vs. Kevin Kisner (48)
- Group 14: Ian Poulter (30) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Keith Mitchell (56)
- Group 3: Brooks Koepka (3) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Haotong Li (36)
- Group 3: Alex Noren (27) WINS 4 and 2 vs. Tom Lewis (60)
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Friday match results
- Group 12: Jason Day (12) LOSES 2 DOWN vs. Phil Mickelson (20)
- Group 12: Henrik Stenson (37) WINS 5 and 4 vs. Jim Furyk (52)
- Group 5: Justin Thomas (5) HALVED vs. Keegan Bradley (31)
- Group 5: Matt Wallace (33) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Lucas Bjerregaard (50)
- Group 13: Tiger Woods (13) WINS 4 and 2 vs. Patrick Cantlay (18)
- Group 13: Brandt Snedeker (44) LOSES 6 and 4 vs. Aaron Wise (61)
- Group 4: Rory McIlroy (4) WINS 4 and 2 vs. Matt Fitzpatrick (32)
- Group 4: Justin Harding (47) WINS 2 UP vs. Luke List (64)
- Group 9: Xander Schauffele (9) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Rafa Cabrera Bello (29)
- Group 9: Tyrrell Hatton (35) WINS 3 and 1 vs. Lee Westwood (62)
- Group 8: Jon Rahm (8) HALVED vs. Matt Kuchar (23)
- Group 8: JB Holmes (43) WINS 6 and 4 vs. Si Woo Kim (54)
- Group 16: Patrick Reed (16) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Sergio Garcia (26)
- Group 16: Shane Lowry (46) WINS 3 and 2 vs. Andrew Putnam (51)
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson (1) LOSES 3 and 2 vs. Hideki Matsuyama (24)
- Group 1: Branden Grace (40) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Chez Reavie (55)
- Group 11: Tommy Fleetwood (11) LOSES 4 and 3 vs. Louis Oosthuizen (19)
- Group 11: Kyle Stanley (41) LOSES 6 and 5 vs. Byeong Hun An (49)
- Group 6: Bryson DeChambeau (6) LOSES 5 and 4 vs. Marc Leishman (17)
- Group 6: Kiradech Aphibarnrat (39) LOSES 2 DOWN vs. Russell Knox (59)
- Group 14: Tony Finau (14) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Ian Poulter (30)
- Group 14: Kevin Kisner (48) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Keith Mitchell (56)
- Group 3: Brooks Koepka (3) LOSES 3 and 2 vs. Alex Noren (27)
- Group 3: Haotong Li (36) LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Tom Lewis (60)
- Group 10: Paul Casey (10) WINS 4 and 3 vs. Cameron Smith (25)
- Group 10: Charles Howell III (42) LOSES 5 and 3 vs. Abraham Ancer (58)
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari (7) WINS 2 and 1 vs. Webb Simpson (21)
- Group 7: Thorbjorn Olesen (45) LOSES 3 and 1 vs. Satoshi Kodaira (63)
- Group 15: Bubba Watson (15) WINS 1 UP vs. Jordan Spieth (28)
- Group 15: Billy Horschel (38) LOSES 3 and 1 vs. Kevin Na (57)
- Group 2: Justin Rose (2) WINS 1 UP vs. Gary Woodland (22)
- Group 2: Eddie Pepperell LOSES 4 and 3 (34) vs. Emiliano Grillo (53)
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play final group standings
- Group 1: Branden Grace - 3, Hideki Matsuyama - 1.5, Dustin Johnson - 1, Chez Reavie - 0.5
- Group 2: Justin Rose - 2.5, Gary Woodland - 2, Emiliano Grillo - 1, Eddie Pepperell - 0.5
- Group 3: Haotong Li - 2 (playoff), Alex Noren - 2, Tom Lewis - 1.5, Brooks Koepka - 0.5
- Group 4: Rory McIlroy - 3, Justin Harding - 2, Luke List - 1, Matt Fitzpatrick - 0
- Group 5: Lucas Bjerregaard - 2.5, Justin Thomas - 1.5, Keegan Bradley - 1, Matt Wallace - 1
- Group 6: Marc Leishman - 3, Bryson DeChambeau - 1, Kiradech Aphibarnrat - 1, Russell Knox - 1
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari - 3, Satoshi Kodaira - 1.5, Thorbjorn Olesen - 1, Webb Simpson - 0.5
- Group 8: Matt Kuchar - 2.5, JB Holmes - 2, Jon Rahm - 1.5, Si Woo Kim - 0
- Group 9: Tyrrell Hatton - 2.5, Xander Schauffele - 1.5, Rafa Cabrera Bello - 1.5, Lee Westwood - 0.5
- Group 10: Paul Casey - 2.5, Abraham Ancer - 2, Charles Howell III - 1.5, Cameron Smith - 0
- Group 11: Louis Oosthuizen - 2, Tommy Fleetwood - 1.5, Kyle Stanley - 1.5, Byeong Hun An - 1
- Group 12: Henrik Stenson - 3, Jim Furyk - 2, Phil Mickelson - 1 , Jason Day - 0
- Group 13: Tiger Woods - 2, Patrick Cantlay - 1.5, Brandt Snedeker - 1.5, Aaron Wise - 1
- Group 14: Kevin Kisner - 2 (playoff), Ian Poulter - 2, Tony Finau - 1, Keith Mitchell - 1
- Group 15: Kevin Na - 2, Jordan Spieth - 1.5, Billy Horschel - 1.5, Bubba Watson - 1
- Group 16: Sergio Garcia - 2, Patrick Reed - 1.5, Shane Lowry - 1.5, Andrew Putnam - 1
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Round of 16 matches
- Group 6: Marc Leishman LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Group 11: Louis Oosthuizen
- Group 3: Haotong Li LOSES 6 and 5 vs. Group 14: Kevin Kisner
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari WINS 5 and 4 vs. Group 10: Paul Casey
- Group 2: Justin Rose LOSES 2 DOWN vs. Group 15: Kevin Na
- Group 5: Lucas Bjerregaard WINS 3 and 2 vs. Group 12: Henrik Stenson
- Group 4: Rory McIlroy LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Group 13: Tiger Woods
- Group 8: Matt Kuchar WINS 4 and 3 vs. Group 9: Tyrrell Hatton
- Group 1: Branden Grace LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Group 16: Sergio Garcia
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Quarterfinal matches
- Group 11: Louis Oosthuizen LOSES 2 and 1 vs. Group 14: Kevin Kisner
- Group 7: Francesco Molinari WINS 6 and 5 vs. Group 15: Kevin Na
- Group 5: Lucas Bjerregaard WINS 1 UP vs. Group 13: Tiger Woods
- Group 8: Matt Kuchar WINS 2 UP vs. Group 16: Sergio Garcia
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Semifinal matches
- Kevin Kisner WINS 1 UP vs. Francesco Molinari
- Lucas Bjerregaard LOSES 1 DOWN vs. Matt Kuchar
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Final match
- Kevin Kisner WINS 3 and 2 vs. Matt Kuchar
2019 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play: Consolation match
- Francesco Molinari WINS 4 and 2 vs. Lucas Bjerregaard