The 2017 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play bracket leaderboard is headed by champion Dustin Johnson, the winner of the $9.75 million event at Austin Country Club in Texas.
Johnson finished off a perfect 7-0-0 week with a 1-up victory over Jon Rahm in the final match. Johnson hung on for a third-consecutive PGA Tour win after picking up a 5-up lead through 8 holes. At no point in the week did Johnson trail in a match.
2017 WGC-Dell Match Play winner, leaderboard, results and prize money payouts
Final
- Dustin Johnson wins 1 UP vs. Jon Rahm
Consolation
- Bill Haas wins 2 and 1 vs. Hideto Tanihara
Semifinals
- Jon Rahm wins 3 and 2 vs. Bill Haas
- Dustin Johnson wins 1 UP vs. Hideto Tanihara
Quarterfinals
- Bill Haas (11) wins 2 and 1 vs. Phil Mickelson (14)
- Jon Rahm (7) wins 7 and 5 vs. Soren Kjeldsen (2)
- Hideo Tanihara (5) wins 4 and 2 vs. Ross Fisher (4)
- Dustin Johnson (1) wins 3 and 2 vs. Alex Noren
Round of 16
- Bill Haas (11) wins 1 UP vs. Kevin Na (6) vs.
- Phil Mickelson (14) wins 4 and 3 vs. Marc Leishman (3) vs.
- Jon Rahm (7) wins 6 and 4 vs. Charles Howell III (10)
- Soren Kjeldsen (2) wins 5 and 4 vs. William McGirt (15)
- Hideto Tanihara (5) wins 2 and 1 vs. Paul Casey (12)
- Ross Fisher (4) wins 4 and 3 vs. Bubba Watson (13)
- Alex Noren (8) wins 3 and 1 vs. Brooks Koepka (9)
- Dustin Johnson (1) wins 5 and 4 vs. Zach Johnson (16)
2017 WGC-Dell Technologies Match Play prize money payout
- 1. $1,660,000 - Dustin Johnson
- 2. $1,045,000 - Jon Rahm
- 3. $678,000 - Bill Haas
- 4. $545,000 - Hideo Tanihara
- T-5. $298,000 - Alex Noren
- T-5. $298,000 - Phil Mickelson
- T-5. $298,000 - Soren Kjeldsen
- T-5. $298,000 - Ross Fisher
- T-9. $158,000 - Bubba Watson
- T-9. $158,000 - Marc Leishman
- T-9. $158,000 - Kevin Na
- T-9. $158,000 - Charles Howell III
- T-9. $158,000 - Paul Casey
- T-9. $158,000 - William McGirt
- T-9. $158,000 - Brooks Koepka
- T-9. $158,000 - Zach Johnson
Every player earns a paycheck this week, with the last-place finisher earning $48,000. Players who get out of the round-robin stage and into the final bracket of 16 earn a minimum of $158,000.
Group Play leaderboard, results
Final group standings
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson - 3, Martin Kaymer - 2, Jimmy Walker - 1, Webb Simpson - 0
- Group 2: Soren Kjeldsen - 3, Rory McIlroy - 1.5, Gary Woodland - 1, Emiliano Grillo - 0.5
- Group 3: Marc Leishman - 2 (wins playoff), Pat Perez - 2, Lee Westwood - 2, Jason Day - WD
- Group 4: Ross Fisher - 2 (wins playoff), Louis Oosthuizen - 2, Jim Furyk - 1.5, Hideki Matsuyama - 0.5
- Group 5: Hideto Tanihara - 2.5, Jordan Spieth - 1.5, Ryan Moore - 1.5, Yuta Ikeda - 0.5
- Group 6: Kevin Na - 2 (wins playoff), Matt Fitzpatrick - 2, Justin Thomas - 1, Chris Wood - 1
- Group 7: Jon Rahm - 3, Sergio Garcia - 1.5, Kevin Chappell - 1, Shane Lowry - 0.5
- Group 8: Alex Noren - 3, Bernd Wiesberger - 2, Thongchai Jaidee - 0, Francesco Molinari - WD
- Group 9: Brooks Koepka - 3, Kevin Kisner - 2, Patrick Reed - 0.5, Jason Dufner - 0.5
- Group 10: Charles Howell III - 2 (wins playoff), Tyrrell Hatton - 2, Rafa Cabrera Bello - 2, Jeunghun Wang - 0
- Group 11: Bill Haas - 2 (wins playoff), K.T. Kim - 2, Russell Knox - 1, Danny Willett - 1
- Group 12: Paul Casey - 3, Charl Schwartzel - 2, Joost Luiten - 1, Byeong-hun An- 0
- Group 13: Bubba Watson - 2.5, Jhonattan Vegas - 2, Thomas Pieters - 1, Scott Piercy - 0
- Group 14: Phil Mickelson - 3, Si Woo Kim - 1.5, Daniel Berger - 1, J.B. Holmes - 0.5
- Group 15: William McGirt - 3, Brandt Snedeker - 2, Branden Grace - 1, Andy Sullivan - 0
- Group 16: Zach Johnson - 2, Matt Kuchar - 1.5, Brendan Steele - 1.5, Tommy Fleetwood - 1
Friday
- Group 9: Danny Willett wins 4 and 2 vs. Russell Knox
- Group 9: Bill Haas wins 4 and 2 vs. K.T. Kim
- Group 6: Matt Fitzpatrick wins 2 and 1 vs. Justin Thomas
- Group 6: Chris Wood wins 2 and 1 vs. Kevin Na
- Group 14: Phil Mickelson wins 6 and 5 vs. J.B. Holmes
- Group 14: Si Woo Kim wins 1 UP vs. Daniel Berger
- Group 3: Jason Day (WD) vs. Marc Leishman
- Group 3: Lee Westwood wins 2 and 1 vs. Pat Perez
- Group 8: Rafa Cabrera Bello wins 2 and 1 vs. Tyrrell Hatton
- Group 8: Charles Howell III wins 2 and 1 vs. Jeunghun Wang
- Group 7: Jon Rahm wins 6 and 4 vs. Sergio Garcia
- Group 7: Kevin Chappell wins 1 UP vs. Shane Lowry
- Group 15: Brandt Snedeker wins 5 and 4 vs. Branden Grace
- Group 15: William McGirt wins 1 UP vs. Andy Sullivan
- Group 2: Rory McIlroy HALVED vs. Emiliano Grillo
- Group 2: Gary Woodland (WD) vs. Soren Kjeldsen
- Group 12: Paul Casey wins 4 and 3 vs. Charl Schwartzel
- Group 12: Joost Luiten wins 1 UP vs. Byeong-hun An
- Group 5: Jordan Spieth HALVED vs. Ryan Moore
- Group 5: Hideto Tanihara wins 3 and 1 vs. Yuta Ikeda
- Group 13: Bubba Watson HALVED vs. Thomas Pieters
- Group 13: Jhonattan Vegas wins 3 and 1 vs. Scott Piercy
- Group 4: Louis Oosthuizen wins 6 and 4 vs. Hideki Matsuyama
- Group 4: Ross Fisher wins 4 and 2 vs. Jim Furyk
- Group 9: Brooks Koepka wins 1 UP vs. Patrick Reed
- Group 9: Kevin Kisner wins 2 and 1 vs. Jason Dufner
- Group 8: Alex Noren wins vs. Francesco Molinari (WD)
- Group 8: Bernd Wiesberger wins 1 UP vs. Thongchai Jaidee
- Group 16: Matt Kuchar wins 4 and 2 vs. Tommy Fleetwood
- Group 16: Zach Johnson wins 1 UP vs. Brendan Steele
- Group 11: Dustin Johnson wins 5 and 3 vs. Jimmy Walker
- Group 11: Martin Kaymer wins 3 and 2 vs. Webb Simpson
Thursday
- Group 13: Bubba Watson wins 4 and 3 vs. Scott Piercy
- Group 13: Jhonattan Vegas wins 3 and 1 vs. Thomas Pieters
- Group 4: Ross Fisher wins 2 and 1 vs. Hideki Matsuyama
- Group 4: Jim Furyk wins 3 and 2 vs. Louis Oosthuizen
- Group 9: Kevin Kisner wins 1 UP vs. Patrick Reed
- Group 9: Brooks Kopeka wins 6 and 5 vs. Jason Dufner
- Group 8: Alex Noren wins 3 and 2 vs. Bernd Wiesberger
- Group 8: Thongchai Jaidee wins 5 and 3 vs. Francesco Molinari
- Group 16: Zach Johnson wins 2 UP vs. Matt Kuchar
- Group 16: Brendan Steele wins 1 UP vs. Tommy Fleetwood
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson wins 3 and 2 vs. Martin Kaymer
- Group 1: Jimmy Walker wins 3 and 2 vs. Webb Simpson
- Group 11: Bill Haas wins 6 and 5 vs. Danny Willett
- Group 11: K.T. Kim wins 3 and 1 vs. Russell Knox
- Group 6: Kevin Na wins 4 and 2 vs. Justin Thomas
- Group 6: Matt Fitzpatrick wins 4 and 2 vs. Chris Wood
- Group 14: Phil Mickelson wins 5 and 4 vs. Daniel Berger
- Group 14: J.B. Holmes HALVED vs. Si Woo Kim
- Group 3: Jason Day CONCEDED TO Lee Westwood
- Group 3: Pat Perez wins 2 and 1 vs. Marc Leishman
- Group 10: Tyrrell Hatton wins 2 UP vs. Jeunghun Wang
- Group 10: Charles Howell III wins 1 UP vs. Rafa Cabrera Bello
- Group 7: Sergio Garcia wins 4 and 3 vs. Kevin Chappell
- Group 7: Jon Rahm wins 2 and 1 vs. Shane Lowry
- Group 15: William McGirt wins 2 and 1 vs. Branden Grace
- Group 15: Brandt Snedeker wins 2 and 1 vs. Andy Sullivan
- Group 2: Rory McIlroy CONCEDED FROM Gary Woodland
- Group 2: Soren Kjeldsen wins 4 and 3 vs. Emiliano Grillo
- Group 12: Paul Casey wins 1 UP vs. Byeong-hun An
- Group 12: Charl Schwartzel wins 4 and 3 vs. Joost Luiten
- Group 5: Jordan Spieth wins 4 and 2 vs. Yuta Ikeda
- Group 5: Ryan Moore HALVED vs. Hideto Tanihara
Wednesday
- Group 15: Branden Grace wins 4 and 2 vs. Andy Sullivan
- Group 15: William McGirt wins 2 UP vs. Brandt Snedeker
- Group 2: Soren Kjeldsen wins 2 and 1 vs. Rory McIlroy
- Group 2: Gary Woodland wins 3 and 2 vs. Emiliano Grillo
- Group 12: Paul Casey wins 2 and 1 vs. Joost Luiten
- Group 12: Charl Schwartzel wins 6 and 5 vs. Byeong-hun An
- Group 5: Hideto Tanihara wins 4 and 2 vs. Jordan Spieth
- Group 5: Ryan Moore HALVED vs. Yuta Ikeda
- Group 13: Bubba Watson wins 1 UP vs. Jhonattan Vegas
- Group 13: Thomas Pieters wins 3 and 2 vs. Scott Piercy
- Group 4: Hideki Matsuyama HALVED vs. Jim Furyk
- Group 4: Louis Oosthuizen wins 4 and 3 vs. Ross Fisher
- Group 9: Patrick Reed HALVED vs. Jason Dufner
- Group 9: Brooks Koepka wins 6 and 5 vs. Kevin Kisner
- Group 8: Alex Noren wins 3 and 2 vs. Thongchai Jaidee
- Group 8: Bernd Wiesberger wins 2 UP vs. Francesco Molinari
- Group 16: Matt Kuchar HALVED vs. Brendan Steele
- Group 16: Tommy Fleetwood wins 1 UP vs. Zach Johnson
- Group 1: Dustin Johnson wins 5 and 3 vs. Webb Simpson
- Group 1: Martin Kaymer wins 3 and 2 vs. Jimmy Walker
- Group 11: K.T. Kim wins 4 and 2 vs. Danny Willett
- Group 11: Russell Knox wins 3 and 2 vs. Bill Haas
- Group 6: Justin Thomas wins 2 and 1 vs. Chris Wood
- Group 6: Kevin Na wins 5 and 4 vs. Matt Fitzpatrick
- Group 14: Phil Mickelson wins 5 and 3 vs. Si Woo Kim
- Group 14: Daniel Berger wins 7 and 5 vs. J.B. Holmes
- Group 3: Jason Day WD vs. Pat Perez
- Group 3: Marc Leishman wins 3 and 2 vs. Lee Westwood
- Group 10: Tyrrell Hatton wins 2 and 1 vs. Charles Howell III
- Group 10: Rafa Cabrera Bello wins 4 and 3 vs. Jeunghun Wang
- Group 7: Sergio Garcia HALVED vs. Shane Lowry
- Group 7: Jon Rahm wins 3 and 2 vs. Kevin Chappell