2014 Official World Golf Ranking - Feb. 3 - Stadler's big move
European Tour PGA Tour

2014 Official World Golf Ranking – Feb. 3 – Stadler’s big move

It took longer than he would have wanted, but Kevin Stadler is now a winner on the PGA Tour. A back-and-forth back nine with Bubba Watson and several other contenders, none who seemed to want to step up to win the tournament, ended with Stadler's 72nd-hole par as the decisive stroke to win the Waste Management Phoenix Open. The win gives Stadler a trip to the Masters, where he will join his father, '82 champion Craig, to become the first father-son pair to play in the same Masters.

A world away in Dubai, it appeared to be Rory McIlroy's championship to lose at the Omega Dubai Desert Classic. McIlroy stumbled in the final round at Emirates G.C., however, opening the door for defending champion Stephen Gallacher to become the first player in the quarter-century history of the event to repeat.


ADVERTISEMENT


Here's a look at the Official World Golf Ranking top 50:

RankPrevChangeCountryPlayerAvg PtsTotalEvents
110USATiger Woods10.4055437.0342
220AUSAdam Scott8.8013378.4543
330SWEHenrik Stenson8.7296453.9452
440USAPhil Mickelson6.936339.8749
550ENGJustin Rose6.6413338.751
671USAZach Johnson6.2488324.9452
76-1NIRRory McIlroy6.2315311.5850
880USAMatt Kuchar5.8645304.9652
990ESPSergio Garcia5.8591292.9650
10100AUSJason Day5.4696235.1943
11110USASteve Stricker5.2175208.740
12142USADustin Johnson4.7913220.446
1312-1ENGIan Poulter4.7884239.4250
1413-1USAJason Dufner4.7275245.8352
15172NIRGraeme McDowell4.7239236.1950
16160USAJordan Spieth4.6768187.0740
1715-2USABrandt Snedeker4.6532232.6650
18180RSACharl Schwartzel4.4745232.6852
19190USAWebb Simpson4.4139225.1151
20200ENGLuke Donald4.2068210.3450
21210USAJim Furyk4.1082197.1948
22231JPNHideki Matsuyama4.1063164.2540
2322-1USAKeegan Bradley4.0346209.852
24240DENThomas Bjorn3.7603195.5352
25305USABubba Watson3.706170.4846
26348CANGraham Delaet3.5076182.3952
2725-2WALJamie Donaldson3.4271174.7851
28335USARyan Moore3.2963164.8150
2926-3ENGLee Westwood3.2894171.0552
3027-3RSALouis Oosthuizen3.2743166.9951
31310FRAVictor Dubuisson3.2615133.7241
3229-3USABill Haas3.2613169.5952
33363USAHunter Mahan3.1498163.7952
3428-6RSAErnie Els3.1444163.5152
3532-3USAJimmy Walker3.1379163.1752
3635-1USANick Watney2.9948155.7352
376730SCOStephen Gallacher2.8614148.7952
3837-1ESPGonzalo Fdez-Castano2.7997145.5852
3938-1ESPMiguel A Jimenez2.7074129.9648
4039-1USAKevin Streelman2.7014140.4752
4140-1USABilly Horschel2.6802139.3752
42464USAHarris English2.6533137.9752
4341-2NEDJoost Luiten2.6217136.3352
4443-1ITAFrancesco Molinari2.6157136.0252
4542-3USAPatrick Reed2.6035117.1645
46493SWEJonas Blixt2.5143130.7452
4744-3GERMartin Kaymer2.5077130.452
4845-3RSABranden Grace2.5074130.3952
4948-1USAChris Kirk2.4901129.4852
5047-3ITAMatteo Manassero2.467128.2952

DOWNLOAD THE GNN APP!

Keep up with the latest news, watch our videos and listen to GNN Radio live or on-demand podcasts!

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget