2013 CIMB Classic: First and second round groups and tee times
PGA Tour

2013 CIMB Classic: First and second round groups and tee times

The 2013 CIMB Classic tees off in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, on Thursday, with the event offering FedEx Cup points for the first time in its four-year history.

A select field of 78 players make up the no-cut field. The players are grouped in threesomes for all four days with a split-tee start for each round off Nos. 1 and 10 at Kuala Lumpur G&CC.


ADVERTISEMENT


The feature group for the first two rounds includes Phil Mickelson with former fellow Butch Harmon student and defending champion Nick Watney and Kiradech Aphibarnrat, who, if you'll remember, used to go by a completely other name.

Keegan Bradley and Bubba Watson are grouped with Siddikur Rahman, while Bo Van Pelt gets Hideki Matsuyama and Seuk-hyun Baek.

2013 CIMB Classic: First and second round groups and tee times

First Rd./Second Rd.
No. 1/No. 10

7:30 a.m./8:40 a.m.: Cameron Tringale, David Lynn, Nicholas Fung

7:40 a.m./8:50 a.m.: Gary Woodland, Kevin Streelman, Rory Sabbatini

7:50 a.m./9 a.m.: Keegan Bradley, Bubba Watson, Siddikur Rahman

8 a.m./9:10 a.m.: Jimmy Walker, Ernie Els, Scott Hend

8:10 a.m./9:20 a.m.: Bo Van Pelt, Hideki Matsuyama, Seuk-hyun Baek

8:20 a.m./9:30 a.m.: Camilo Villegas, Nicholas Thompson, David Lingmerth

8:30 a.m./7:30 a.m.: Brian Davis, Brendon de Jonge, Berry Henson

8:40 a.m./7:40 a.m.: Patrick Reed, John Merrick, Ryan Moore

8:50 a.m./7:50 a.m.: Martin Laird, D.A. Points, Scott Brown

9 a.m./8 a.m.: Boo Weekley, Michael Thompson, Retief Goosen

9:10 a.m./8:10 a.m.: Brian Gay, Marc Leishman, Chris Kirk

9:20 a.m./8:20 a.m.: Chris Stroud, Roberto Castro, Prayad Marksaeng

9:30 a.m./8:30 a.m.: Matt Jones, Jeff Overton, Rashid Ismail

No. 10/No. 1

7:30 a.m./8:30 a.m.: Jerry Kelly, Kevin Chappell, David Hearn

7:40 a.m./8:40 a.m.: Scott Stallings, John Huh, Charley Hoffman

7:50 a.m./8:50 a.m.: Billy Horschel, Lucas Glover, Stewart Cink

8 a.m./9 a.m.: Russell Henley, Kyle Stanley, K.J. Choi

8:10 a.m./9:10 a.m.: Bryce Molder, Graham DeLaet, Matt Every

8:20 a.m./9:20 a.m.: John Rollins, Kevin Stadler, Shiv Kapur

8:30 a.m./9:30 a.m.: Ryan Palmer, Martin Flores, Anirban Lahiri

8:40 a.m./7:30 a.m.: Brendan Steele, Aaron Baddeley, Daniel Summerhays

8:50 a.m./7:40 a.m.: Jonas Blixt, Bill Haas, Charles Howell III

9 a.m./7:50 a.m.: Phil Mickelson, Nick Watney, Kiradech Aphibarnrat

9:10 a.m./8 a.m.: Sergio Garcia, Rickie Fowler, Gaganjeet Bhullar

9:20 a.m./8:10 a.m.: Harris English, Sang-Moon Bae, Tim Clark

9:30 a.m./8:20 a.m.: Josh Teater, Richard H. Lee, Wade Ormsby

JOIN GNN PLUS AS AN ANNUAL MEMBER & YOU'LL GET:

  • A FREE USGA handicap ($30 value, annual members only)
  • Entry into member-only giveaways
  • Special discounts and member benefits
  • An ad-free experience
  • Equipment testing data
  • Exclusive fantasy golf and betting research

JOIN TODAY!

ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP: $30 for 12 months' access
MONTHLY MEMBERSHIP: $3 for 1 month's access, auto-renews
SUPPORTER MEMBERSHIP: Go ad-free for $1/month (auto-renews)

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget