Who is the best putter on the PGA Tour?
PGA Tour

Who is the best putter on the PGA Tour?

Steve+Stricker+John+Deere+Classic+Final+Round+pPKbA4x6D9bl

Move over, Woodstock. There's a new festival of love, peace and harmony taking place at Conway Farms. (And it's not that awful Woodstock 2, either.)

Steve Stricker and Brandt Snedeker, two of the best putters on the PGA Tour, played together in the first round of the BMW Championship. Combined, they were 13 under par on the day, with Snedeker shooting 8-under 63 to take the lead and Stricker no slouch with 66. Together, they gained 6.4 strokes on the field with all of the putts they were making.


ADVERTISEMENT


Afterward, Stricker said Snedeker was the best putter he had ever seen. There's not much of a better compliment considering how many people believe that title belongs to Stricker. Luke Donald is certainly in the conversation, too, but these days, it boils down to the American S-men.

So who is the best putter on the PGA Tour?

Let's turn to the PGA Tour's best putting stat, strokes gained putting, to settle the argument -- and tell Steve Stricker if his eyes have been deceiving him.

We looked at the last four years of putting on the PGA Tour, keeping only the players that were inside the top 50 in strokes gained for all four years. Then we ran into a problem immediately: Steve Stricker wasn't in the top 50 in strokes gained putting in 2012. We included him anyhow for comparison purposes.

To get to the answer of who is the best putter on the PGA Tour, we added all of the strokes gained putting and divided them by all of the measured rounds to get an average of strokes gained per round in the last four years.

Here's our list:

PlayerTotal SGPTotal RoundsAvg. SGP
Luke Donald152.7531910.800
Brandt Snedeker165.2262570.643
Bryce Molder174.1532820.618
Brian Gay181.9933010.605
Greg Chalmers214.6713890.552
Aaron Baddeley138.1872640.523
Zach Johnson140.7772720.518
Matt Kuchar140.5212730.515
Steve Stricker89.6081900.472

So congratulations to Luke Donald -- you're actually the best putter on the PGA Tour for the last four years.

Brandt Snedeker, you're second. And Steve Stricker, you're ninth.

DOWNLOAD THE GNN APP!

Keep up with the latest news, watch our videos and listen to GNN Radio live or on-demand podcasts!

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget