Jeff Overton disqualified from Colonial for illegal putting aid
Equipment PGA Tour

Jeff Overton disqualified from Colonial for using putting aid

Jeff-Overton

Rule 14 got a player disqualified from the Crowne Plaza Invitational on Saturday. But it wasn't Rule 14-1b. That'll have to wait until 2016.

Rather, Jeff Overton was DQ'd for a violation of Rule 14-3/10.3 when he used a training aid in the middle of a round.


ADVERTISEMENT


After making the turn, Overton and his group had to wait to start their second nine. Rather than standing idly by, Overton went to the putting green to take a few practice strokes, which he's allowed to do under the Rules of Golf. The violation came, however, when Overton used alignment aids while he practiced. That violated Rule 14-3/10.3. Another player, still unnamed, saw Overton break the rules and ask official John Mutch if it was indeed an offense. Overton was then disqualified.

"It's a shame but it's the rules," said PGA Tour vice president of rules and competition Mark Russell, according to the Tour Report. "Not much we can do about it. ... We don't like to disqualify players but if that's what the rule says, we don't have a choice."

Mutch told Overton his tournament was done on the 11th tee, after Overton had parred the 10th. His reaction?

"I don't think he was very happy," Russell said. "I certainly would expect that."

Three years ago on the LPGA Tour, Juli Inkster was disqualified under Rule 14-3 for using a weighted donut on her club as she was trying to stay loose during the Safeway Classic. A fan called in to the LPGA Tour to make them aware of the violation.

Overton took to Twitter to plead his ignorant case, which is on Page 2. To read Rule 14-3 in its entirety, click on to Page 3.

DOWNLOAD THE GNN APP!

Keep up with the latest news, watch our videos and listen to GNN Radio live or on-demand podcasts!

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget