2016 Official World Golf Ranking: Hideki Matsuyama in the top 10
European Tour PGA Tour

2016 Official World Golf Ranking: Hideki Matsuyama in the top 10

Justin-Thomas

The 43rd week of the 2016 Official World Golf Ranking closed up with tournament play on Sunday, and Hideki Matsuyama has moved into the top 10 in the world. His runner-up finish at the CIMB Classic in Malaysia allowed him to bump up three spots to No. 10.

CIMB Classic repeat winner Justin Thomas moves to No. 21, while Portugal Masters winner Padraig Harrington moved to 97th in the world from 159th entering last week.


ADVERTISEMENT


2016 Official World Golf Ranking: OWGR Week 43

RANKCHANGENAMEAVG PTSTOT PTSEVENTS2016 PTS
10Jason Day12.64518.0541384.29
20Dustin Johnson11.01495.4245437.12
30Rory McIlroy10.74451.1742352.51
40Jordan Spieth8.89462.1252275.85
50Henrik Stenson8.39394.2947284.84
60Adam Scott6.85301.5044284.82
70Patrick Reed5.97310.6952253.05
80Bubba Watson5.79272.1347171.44
90Danny Willett5.68278.1049241.64
103Hideki Matsuyama5.50286.2552243.95
11-1Rickie Fowler5.41275.9851178.97
12-1Justin Rose5.15257.6250138.55
13-1Paul Casey5.14257.0750199.95
140Sergio Garcia4.85223.0046185.06
150Phil Mickelson4.76209.3544201.35
160Branden Grace4.75246.8052187.91
170Jimmy Walker4.70239.5651209.93
180Alex Noren4.39175.5440157.53
190Matt Kuchar4.36226.7852184.91
200Russell Knox4.23220.2152160.88
2114Justin Thomas4.19217.9852168.51
22-1Brandt Snedeker3.94205.0052200.00
23-1Brooks Koepka3.92196.2350146.21
24-1Louis Oosthuizen3.91191.6849144.28
25-1J.B. Holmes3.87189.5449149.83
26-1Emiliano Grillo3.71193.1352134.19
27-1Charl Schwartzel3.59186.8152150.95
280Kevin Chappell3.51182.4652169.74
29-2Jim Furyk3.47138.664079.27
30-1Zach Johnson3.43171.395091.98
310Rafael Cabrera Bello3.41177.3852180.58
322Scott Piercy3.37175.1052139.32
33-3Ryan Moore3.34156.7647142.41
34-2Tyrrell Hatton3.28167.1251146.33
35-2Chris Wood3.26146.644597.98
360Kevin Na3.04158.2452103.41
370Kevin Kisner3.02157.085271.39
380Daniel Berger2.92152.0452112.41
390Byeong Hun An2.90150.825293.52
400Francesco Molinari2.86140.3149110.30
410Thomas Pieters2.85136.6048111.62
420William McGirt2.83146.9552135.76
431Bill Haas2.81140.4350115.00
44-1Shane Lowry2.80140.185085.63
458Andy Sullivan2.76143.3952101.40
46-1Lee Westwood2.75137.3750105.57
47-1Bernd Wiesberger2.68139.405298.41
48-1Martin Kaymer2.67138.6352101.64
495Marc Leishman2.65135.275177.35
50-2Soren Kjeldsen2.64137.195282.98
511Siwoo Kim2.63136.6952131.82
52-3Thongchai Jaidee2.62136.245279.20
53-3Matthew Fitzpatrick2.60135.315273.89
54-3Gary Woodland2.53128.9851107.49
554K.T. Kim2.44127.105284.42
56-1Charley Hoffman2.41125.225296.97
57-1Danny Lee2.40124.925282.02
58-1Brendan Steele2.39122.015192.61
59-1Yuta Ikeda2.36122.685291.88
603James Hahn2.31119.9752103.98
61-1David Lingmerth2.26117.755282.87
620Jason Dufner2.25114.9751118.33
63-2Daniel Summerhays2.23116.025291.00
642Scott Hend2.23115.8452105.67
650Joost Luiten2.16112.1052102.19
66-2Ryan Palmer2.15101.084781.86
672Roberto Castro2.09102.484998.79
6815Anirban Lahiri2.07107.515269.70
69-2Harris English2.04106.005294.51
70-2Kiradech Aphibarnrat2.03105.755249.69
710Hideto Tanihara2.02103.105185.76
720Webb Simpson2.0086.114365.30
73-3Billy Horschel1.9997.754980.53
74-1Luke Donald1.96102.155279.67
751Jhonattan Vegas1.93100.345294.86
76-2Chris Kirk1.93100.315277.16
77-2Fabian Gomez1.93100.115295.65
78-1Graeme McDowell1.8998.285272.30
792Tony Finau1.8596.005272.74
800Sean O'Hair1.8395.265274.51
81-2Patton Kizzire1.8395.165266.36
82-4Ross Fisher1.8391.365061.02
83-1Andrew Johnston1.7991.045192.18
840Steve Stricker1.7469.724068.84
852Jim Herman1.7490.445282.68
86-1Robert Streb1.7389.765243.93
871Rikard Karlberg1.7278.924660.24
88-2Bradley Dredge1.7172.024269.81
892Jeunghun Wang1.6786.675278.28
90-1Jason Kokrak1.6585.845284.46
91-1Thorbjorn Olesen1.6384.765257.84
920Smylie Kaufman1.6183.915254.07
931Younghan Song1.6083.325271.93
94-1Jaco Van Zyl1.5577.375044.54
950Jamie Lovemark1.5479.995272.88
966Ryo Ishikawa1.5275.845039.40
9762Padraig Harrington1.4977.665267.19
98-2Alexander Levy1.4877.205266.01
991Jerry Kelly1.4766.354555.22
100-3Jon Curran1.4776.265268.72

THAT WAS FUN, RIGHT?!

Get more from GNN in your inbox, including great deals and contests!

If your email address disappears, it worked! We'll never sell your info.

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget