2016 John Deere Classic tee times and pairings: Round 1
PGA Tour

2016 John Deere Classic tee times and pairings: Round 1

john-deere-classic-logo

The 2016 John Deere Classic comes to TPC Deere Run a little later than normal on the PGA Tour schedule, played opposite the 2016 men's Olympic golf tournament in Brazil.

Jordan Spieth is not defending his title, leaving Zach Johnson as the best player in the field. Johnson is grouped with past Deere winners Brian Harman and Steve Stricker for the first two rounds, going off at 8:20 a.m. from No. 10 in Round 1.


ADVERTISEMENT


Jon Rahm, on the way to earning his PGA Tour card, is grouped with Abraham Ancer and Sam Saunders. They'll play in Round 1 at 2:10 p.m. from No. 10.

RELATED: 2016 John Deere Classic tee times and pairings: Round 2

2016 John Deere Classic tee times for Round 1

All times are Central

No. 1

7:20 a.m. -- Luke Guthrie, Alex Prugh, Tom Hoge

7:30 a.m. -- Cameron Smith, D.H. Lee, Michael Kim

7:40 a.m. -- Jerry Kelly, Bud Cauley, Patrick Rodgers

7:50 a.m. -- George McNeill, Chris Smith, Scott Pinckney

8 a.m. -- Matt Every, Robert Streb, Stuart Appleby

8:10 a.m. -- Angel Cabrera, Seung-Yul Noh, John Senden

8:20 a.m. -- J.J. Henry, Steven Bowditch, Scott Stallings

8:30 a.m. -- Tim Petrovic, Shaun Micheel, Dudley Hart

8:40 a.m. -- Johnson Wagner, Frank Lickliter II, Chad Collins

8:50 a.m. -- Gary Woodland, Cameron Percy, Andres Gonzales

9 a.m. -- Andres Romero, Blayne Barber, Hiroshi Iwata

9:10 a.m. -- Wes Roach, Jordan Niebrugge, Ryan McClintock

9:20 a.m. -- Andrew Landry, Lucas Lee, Joey Garber

12:30 p.m. -- Marc Turnesa, Robert Allenby, Tom Gillis

12:40 p.m. -- Ben Curtis, Ricky Barnes, Darron Stiles

12:50 p.m. -- Daniel Chopra, Steve Marino, Andrew Loupe

1 p.m. -- Michael Thompson, Will MacKenzie, Shawn Stefani

1:10 p.m. -- Matt Jones, Chesson Hadley, Brian Gay

1:20 p.m. -- Billy Hurley III, Vaughn Taylor, Peter Malnati

1:30 p.m. -- Keegan Bradley, Kevin Na, Wesley Bryan

1:40 p.m. -- John Rollins, Craig Barlow, Tyrone Van Aswegen

1:50 p.m. -- John Merrick, Hudson Swafford, Mark Hubbard

2 p.m. -- Heath Slocum, Jason Gore, Richard H. Lee

2:10 p.m. -- Garrett Willis, Brice Garnett, Charlie Danielson

2:20 p.m. -- Kelly Kraft, Gavin Coles, Brian Bullington

2:30 p.m. -- Kent Jones, Robby Shelton, Austin Connelly

No. 10

7:20 a.m. -- Mark Wilson, Jamie Lovemark, Whee Kim

7:30 a.m. -- Ken Duke, Dicky Pride, Bronson Burgoon

7:40 a.m. -- Sean O’Hair, Tim Herron, Carlos Ortiz

7:50 a.m. -- Troy Matteson, Chris Stroud, Jarrod Lyle

8 a.m. -- Troy Merritt, Nick Taylor, Ryan Moore

8:10 a.m. -- Hunter Mahan, Camilo Villegas, Retief Goosen

8:20 a.m. -- Zach Johnson, Brian Harman, Steve Stricker

8:30 a.m. -- John Huh, Robert Garrigus, Len Mattiace

8:40 a.m. -- Derek Ernst, D.A. Points, Trevor Immelman

8:50 a.m. -- Scott Brown, Ted Purdy, Erik Compton

9 a.m. -- Martin Piller, Dawie van der Walt, Rhein Gibson

9:10 a.m. -- Robert Gamez, Mark Hensby, Matt Weibring

9:20 a.m. -- Thomas Aiken, Steven Ihm, Lee McCoy

12:30 p.m. -- Eric Axley, Rod Pampling, Morgan Hoffmann

12:40 p.m. -- Arjun Atwal, Spencer Levin, Tim Wilkinson

12:50 p.m. -- Jason Bohn, Cameron Beckman, Greg Owen

1 p.m. -- D.J. Trahan, Daniel Summerhays, Scott Langley

1:10 p.m. -- Geoff Ogilvy, Brendon Todd, Rory Sabbatini

1:20 p.m. -- Ben Martin, Stewart Cink, Mike Weir

1:30 p.m. -- Boo Weekley, Zac Blair, Luke List

1:40 p.m. -- Charlie Wi, Adam Hadwin, Tyler Aldridge

1:50 p.m. -- Kyle Stanley, Matt Bettencourt, Steve Wheatcroft

2 p.m. -- Brendon de Jonge, Sung Kang, Derek Fathauer

2:10 p.m. -- Sam Saunders, Abraham Ancer, Jon Rahm

2:20 p.m. -- Miguel Angel Carballo, Michael Johnson, Armando Villarreal

2:30 p.m. -- Henrik Norlander, Rob Oppenheim, Aaron Wise

TAKE YOUR PICK & FOLLOW GNN!

Follow GNN on Snapchat!
 
 

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget