2016 Official World Golf Ranking Feb. 15: Mickelson to top 20, Taylor to No. 100
Announcements

2016 Official World Golf Ranking Feb. 15: Mickelson to top 20, Taylor to No. 100

vaughn-taylor-2016

Phil Mickelson may not have won the AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, but his solo second-place finish at the old Crosby Clambake allowed him to jump nine spots in the Official World Golf Ranking, going from 29th to 20th.

Vaughn Taylor, who won for the first time in nearly 11 years on Sunday, moved from 447th in the world to No. 100, on the nose.


ADVERTISEMENT


With his T-11 finish at Pebble, Jason Day overtook Rory McIlroy for the No. 2 spot.

Charl Schwartzel won the European Tour's Tshwane Open by eight shots in his home country of South Africa and moved up from 43rd to 31st.

Remember, the top 50 in the world as of the week before the Masters, if not already exempt, earn an invite to the first major of the year.

2016 Official World Golf Ranking top 50 as of Feb. 15

NOWLASTDIFFPLAYERAVG PTSTOT PTSEVENTS
110Jordan Spieth11.8267614.9952
231Jason Day10.0114400.4640
32-1Rory McIlroy9.858433.7544
440Rickie Fowler8.1089421.6752
550Henrik Stenson7.2014360.0750
660Bubba Watson7.1368328.2946
770Justin Rose6.3908332.3252
880Dustin Johnson5.6538226.1540
990Patrick Reed5.0749263.952
10111Branden Grace4.7942249.352
1110-1Jim Furyk4.7354189.4240
12120Hideki Matsuyama4.5646237.3652
13130Danny Willett4.4732228.1351
14140Brandt Snedeker4.2457220.7852
15150Zach Johnson4.1444215.5152
16193Brooks Koepka4.0694211.6152
17170Kevin Kisner4.0042208.2252
1816-2Sergio Garcia4.001184.0446
1918-1Adam Scott3.9471161.8341
20299Phil Mickelson3.7007151.7341
2120-1Louis Oosthuizen3.5547170.6248
22220J.B. Holmes3.5243176.2150
2321-2Shane Lowry3.4433175.6151
24251Jimmy Walker3.3433173.8552
2523-2Kevin Na3.3417173.7752
2624-2Byeong Hun An3.3019171.752
2726-1Matt Kuchar3.1817165.4552
2827-1Paul Casey3.1661161.4751
2928-1Andy Sullivan3.1129161.8752
30300Marc Leishman3.0461149.2649
314312Charl Schwartzel2.9463153.2152
3231-1Russell Knox2.8791149.7152
3332-1Thongchai Jaidee2.8568148.5652
34362Danny Lee2.8384147.5952
3534-1Emiliano Grillo2.8328147.3152
3633-3Martin Kaymer2.7943145.352
3735-2Bernd Wiesberger2.7915145.1652
3837-1Victor Dubuisson2.7364125.8746
3938-1David Lingmerth2.6841139.5752
40455Bill Haas2.6726138.9752
4139-2Justin Thomas2.6398137.2752
4240-2Chris Wood2.6252123.3947
4341-2Soren Kjeldsen2.5994135.1752
4442-2Kiradech Aphibarnrat2.5903134.752
4544-1Matthew Fitzpatrick2.5554132.8852
46482Scott Piercy2.5314108.8543
47470Robert Streb2.5136130.7152
4846-2Billy Horschel2.4958129.7852
49490Anirban Lahiri2.4122.451
50500Chris Kirk2.3123117.9351

TAKE YOUR PICK & FOLLOW GNN!

Follow GNN on Snapchat!
 
 

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget