Martin Kaymer leads 2014 Grand Slam Challenge at 4 under par
Masters Open Championship PGA Championship U.S. Open

Martin Kaymer leads 2014 Grand Slam Challenge at 4 under par

kaymer

With two majors -- and their eight combined rounds -- in the books, just 24 players have competed in every one of them. Bubba Watson, who missed the cut at the U.S. Open, isn't one of them.

Martin Kaymer, who won the U.S. Open at Pinehurst No. 2 with an impressive 9-under-par tally, leads in combined score halfway through majors season at 4 under par. Kaymer finished the Masters at 5-over-par 293.


ADVERTISEMENT


In second place is Rickie Fowler at 3 under par. Fowler and Jimmy Walker are the only two players to post top-10 finishes in each of the first two majors of the year.

The last guy under par through the first eight major rounds of the year is Jordan Spieth, who finished at 5 under as co-runner-up at the Masters and 4 over par at the U.S. Open.

Here's the full major aggregate-score leaderboard:

Martin Kaymer271293564-4
Rickie Fowler279286565-3
Jordan Spieth284283567-1
Matt Kuchar2832865691
Jimmy Walker2822885702
Henrik Stenson2812895702
Adam Scott2822895713
Jason Day2812905713
Jim Furyk2832895724
Justin Rose2832895724
Rory McIlroy2862885746
Ian Poulter2842905746
Chris Kirk2872905779
Brandt Snedeker2822955779
Bill Haas28829057810
Steve Stricker28529357810
Louis Oosthuizen28929158012
Billy Horschel28629558113
Stewart Cink29328958214
Brendon de Jonge28729558214
Gary Woodland29229258416
Francesco Molinari28629958517
Kevin Stadler29828858618
Russell Henley29729359022

TAKE YOUR PICK & FOLLOW GNN!

Follow GNN on Snapchat!
 
 

LATEST VIDEOS

GNN Radio

FOLLOW ON TUNEIN:

GNN PLUS LOGIN

INDUSTRY NEWS FROM THE GOLF BIZ

RSS Feed Widget